Staffordshire County Council election
Elections to Staffordshire County Council took place on 6 May 2021 on the same day as district council elections in Cannock Chase and Tamworth and other local elections in England.[1] All of the council's divisions were up for election, meaning a total of 62 councillors were elected.
The result was a second consecutive landslide victory for the Conservative Party which increased its majority on the council from 51 seats in 2017 up to 57 seats, out of a possible 62. The Labour Party lost six of its ten seats which was the party's worst result since the 2009 election when it had been left with three seats; Labour was left without any representation in five of the county's eight districts and boroughs. The remaining seat was won by an independent candidate who held her Stone Urban seat.
Background
The Conservative Party had held a majority of seats in Staffordshire County Council since 2009 when it had ended 28 consecutive years of Labour control. The most recent election in Staffordshire had been the 2019 general election, in which all twelve Staffordshire constituencies were won by the Conservatives.[2] The Conservatives were aiming to repeat the success of their general election victory and gain divisions formerly regarded as safe territory for Labour. Labour meanwhile were hoping to retain their ten seats and regain some ground lost to the Conservatives at the 2017 election. Smaller parties, including the Liberal Democrats and Green Party were targeting specific divisions in the hope of making inroads into areas held by the main parties. Reform UK, the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition and the Heritage Party fielded candidates for the first time at a Staffordshire County Council election, as did a new localist party founded in 2020, the Chase Community Independents Group.
Summary
Election result
2021 Staffordshire County Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 62 | 57 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 91.9 | 56.6 | 125,649 | +2.8 |
| Labour | 62 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.5 | 26.2 | 58,225 | –1.7 |
| Independent | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 1.6 | 6.4 | 9,059 | +1.6 |
| Green | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 6.4 | 14,198 | +1.2 |
| Chase Community Independents Group | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.8 | 6,192 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.7 | 5,949 | –1.9 |
| UKIP | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2,171 | –5.0 |
| Reform UK | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 421 | N/A |
| TUSC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 253 | N/A |
| Heritage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | <0.1 | 55 | N/A |
Council composition
Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 51 | 10 | 1 |
Conservative | Labour | Ind |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 57 | 4 | 1 |
Conservative | Labour | Ind |
Division results
Results for individual divisions are shown below.[3] They have been divided into their respective districts or boroughs and listed alphabetically. Vote share changes are based on the results achieved by parties in 2017 election when these seats were last contested.
(7 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Cannock Chase District summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0 | 50.0 | 14,464 | 8.7 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 26.4 | 7,634 | 5.3 |
| Chase Indies | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.0 | 17.3 | 4,997 | N/A |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 882 | 10.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 547 | 1.2 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 162 | 0.9 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.0 | 0.4 | 117 | N/A |
| TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0.0 | 0.3 | 97 | N/A |
Brereton and Ravenhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Kruskonjic | 1,111 | 40.6 | 8.4 |
| Labour | Alan Dudson | 942 | 34.4 | 1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Molineux | 547 | 20.0 | 3.7 |
| Green | David Green | 138 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 169 | 6.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,762 | 28.5 | 0.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 5.1 | |
Cannock Town Centre Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Snape | 2,295 | 61.8 | 6.8 |
| Labour | Benjamin Watkins | 797 | 21.5 | 10.4 |
| Chase Indies | Sarah Findlay | 413 | 11.1 | N/A |
| Green | Matthew Jackson | 206 | 5.6 | 1.0 |
Majority | 1,498 | 40.3 | 17.2 |
Turnout | 3,737 | 31.4 | 0.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 8.6 | |
Cannock Villages Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Samantha Thompson | 1,734 | 54.2 | 5.0 |
| Labour | Diane Todd | 1,015 | 31.7 | 3.7 |
| Chase Indies | Andrea Layton | 220 | 6.9 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Paul Allen | 117 | 3.7 | N/A |
| Green | Ken Beardmore | 116 | 3.6 | 0.2 |
Majority | 719 | 22.5 | 8.7 |
Turnout | 3,231 | 28.9 | 1.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
Chadsmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philippa Haden | 1,347 | 48.9 | 18.5 |
| Labour Co-op | Christine Mitchell | 1,186 | 43.0 | 7.7 |
| Green | Jordan Morris | 223 | 8.1 | 3.5 |
Majority | 161 | 5.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,780 | 25.9 | 1.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 13.1 | |
Etchinghill and Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Sutherland | 2,024 | 65.8 | 8.7 |
| Labour | David Gaye | 851 | 27.7 | 3.5 |
| Green | Warren Cocker | 199 | 6.5 | 4.0 |
Majority | 1,173 | 38.1 | 5.2 |
Turnout | 3,103 | 33.3 | 3.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.6 | |
Hednesford and Rawnsley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Hewitt | 3,326 | 46.3 | 12.3 |
| Conservative | Johnny McMahon | 2,627 | 36.6 | 1.4 |
| Chase Indies | Paul Dadge | 2,332 | 32.5 | N/A |
| Chase Indies | Emma Hunnyball | 2,032 | 28.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Paula Stanton | 1,452 | 20.2 | 8.8 |
| Labour | Ryan Tipton | 1,391 | 19.4 | 5.6 |
| Independent | Ronald Turville | 162 | 2.3 | 0.3 |
| TUSC | Dave Ireland | 97 | 1.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 7,183 | 29.9 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Division Summary |
Party | Votes | % Votes | ±% | Seats | Change |
| Conservative | 5,953 | 44.4 | 7.8 | 2 | |
| Chase Indies | 4,364 | 32.5 | N/A | 0 | |
| Labour | 2,843 | 21.2 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| Independent | 162 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| TUSC | 97 | 0.7 | N/A | 0 | |
Total Votes Cast | 13,419 |
The Main issue in East Staffordshire was a plan to demolish Burton Library and put it into the Burton Market Hall
(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)
East Staffordshire Borough summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.0 | 52.1 | 14,440 | 6.0 |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 29.0 | 8,028 | 0.8 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.2 | 2,818 | N/A |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 1,899 | 4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 529 | 0.6 |
Burton Tower Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Conor Wileman | 2,057 | 58.9 | 3.1 |
| Labour | Thomas Hadley | 756 | 21.7 | 6.0 |
| Independent | Terence Smith | 486 | 13.9 | N/A |
| Green | Carol Sharratt | 191 | 5.5 | 1.1 |
Majority | 1,301 | 37.2 | 2.9 |
Turnout | 3,509 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.5 | |
Burton Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arshad Afsar | 1,474 | 49.6 | 7.0 |
| Conservative | Colin Wileman | 877 | 29.5 | 5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Hall | 256 | 8.6 | 3.1 |
| Independent | Becky Talbot | 227 | 7.6 | N/A |
| Green | Simon Hales | 135 | 4.5 | 1.9 |
Majority | 597 | 20.1 | 12.4 |
Turnout | 3,003 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.3 | |
Burton Trent Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Syed Hussain | 1,603 | 58.9 | 2.5 |
| Conservative | Becky Brady | 896 | 32.9 | 7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Theodore Hollier | 91 | 3.3 | N/A |
| Green | Maire Smith | 83 | 3.0 | N/A |
| Independent | Jaimie Hanyia | 49 | 1.8 | N/A |
Majority | 707 | 26.0 | 5.4 |
Turnout | 2,744 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.7 | |
Dove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip White | 2,403 | 58.3 | 4.8 |
| Labour Co-op | Lewis Anderson | 1,344 | 32.6 | 5.0 |
| Green | Lynn Furber | 221 | 5.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Karen Baldwin | 151 | 3.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,059 | 25.7 | 9.8 |
Turnout | 4,138 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.9 | |
Horninglow and Stretton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernard Peters | 1,654 | 51.0 | 2.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Shelagh McKiernan | 854 | 26.3 | 4.3 |
| Independent | Deneice Florence-Jukes | 623 | 19.2 | N/A |
| Green | Robert Sharratt | 115 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
Majority | 800 | 24.7 | 2.3 |
Turnout | 3,270 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.2 | |
Needwood Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julia Jessel | 2,589 | 67.4 | 5.0 |
| Labour | Michael Huckerby | 790 | 20.6 | 0.5 |
| Green | Kelly Rickard | 278 | 7.2 | 0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alasdair Brooks | 182 | 4.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,799 | 46.8 | 4.5 |
Turnout | 2,744 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.3 | |
Uttoxeter Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Atkins | 2,942 | 72.8 | 6.3 |
| Labour | Paul Walker | 531 | 13.1 | 0.7 |
| Green | Olly Ragg | 329 | 8.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Edward Rodway-Bowden | 239 | 5.9 | N/A |
Majority | 2,411 | 59.7 | 5.6 |
Turnout | 4,062 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.8 | |
Uttoxeter Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Hudson | 1,022 | 31.1 | 29.0 |
| Independent | David Brookes ^ | 731 | 22.2 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | John McKiernan | 676 | 20.6 | 0.7 |
| Green | Kate Copeland | 547 | 16.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Richard Grosvenor | 312 | 9.5 | N/A |
Majority | 291 | 8.9 | 22.0 |
Turnout | 3,301 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 25.6 | |
^ David Brookes was the sitting councillor for the Uttoxeter Town division and previously left the Conservative Party to become an independent.
(8 seats, 8 electoral divisions)
Lichfield District summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 58.4 | 15,928 | 1.4 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 26.2 | 7,133 | 2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 2,561 | 0.3 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 1,137 | 1.1 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 425 | 0.8 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 87 | 1.5 |
Burntwood North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Loughbrough Rudd | 1,450 | 49.0 | 4.1 |
| Labour Co-op | Sue Woodward | 1,415 | 47.8 | 1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamie Christie | 97 | 3.3 | N/A |
Majority | 35 | 1.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,971 | 30.1 | 0.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | 1.5 | |
Burntwood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Wilcox | 1,419 | 48.0 | 5.4 |
| Labour | Darren Ennis | 1,335 | 45.3 | 15.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Taylor | 199 | 6.7 | 2.7 |
Majority | 84 | 4.7 | 18.6 |
Turnout | 2,976 | 29.5 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 10.3 | |
Lichfield City North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janice Silvester-Hall | 1,391 | 42.2 | 3.9 |
| Labour | Kathy Coe | 1,047 | 31.7 | 0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Miles Trent | 370 | 11.2 | 1.1 |
| Green | Stephen Sanders | 269 | 8.2 | 3.4 |
| Independent | Christopher Wilkinson | 143 | 4.3 | N/A |
| Independent | John Madden | 80 | 2.4 | N/A |
Majority | 344 | 10.5 | 4.0 |
Turnout | 3,333 | 31.5 | 1.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.0 | |
Lichfield City South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Greatorex | 1,936 | 48.5 | 7.8 |
| Labour | Ann Hughes | 857 | 21.5 | 3.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Ashton | 691 | 17.3 | 1.0 |
| Green | Paul Ecclestone-Brown | 508 | 12.7 | 5.1 |
Majority | 1,079 | 27.0 | 11.0 |
Turnout | 4,026 | 37.1 | 3.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.8 | |
Lichfield Rural East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan White | 2,196 | 67.3 | 3.9 |
| Labour | Lorna McGinty | 583 | 17.9 | 0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Bennion | 485 | 14.9 | 3.8 |
Majority | 1,613 | 49.4 | 3.2 |
Turnout | 3,295 | 32.6 | 1.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.6 | |
Lichfield Rural North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jan Eagland | 2,153 | 58.9 | 8.9 |
| Labour | David Whatton | 712 | 19.5 | 4.4 |
| Green | Simon Partridge | 360 | 9.8 | 4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul McDermott | 229 | 6.3 | 5.6 |
| Independent | Peter Longman | 202 | 5.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,441 | 39.4 | 13.3 |
Turnout | 3,687 | 35.4 | 0.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.7 | |
Lichfield Rural South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Smith | 2,754 | 77.0 | 3.1 |
| Labour | Brad Westwood | 566 | 15.8 | 1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Smith | 258 | 7.2 | 0.5 |
Majority | 2,188 | 61.2 | 2.0 |
Turnout | 3,598 | 37.1 | 2.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.0 | |
Lichfield Rural West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Cox | 2,629 | 73.8 | 3.3 |
| Labour | Mark Pritchard | 614 | 17.2 | 0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Robertson | 232 | 6.5 | 0.3 |
| UKIP | Janet Higgins | 87 | 2.4 | N/A |
Majority | 2,015 | 56.6 | 3.3 |
Turnout | 3,587 | 32.7 | 2.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.7 | |
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 16,267 | 12.8 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 31.7 | 8,980 | 2.7 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 1,494 | 4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 1,374 | 5.7 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 183 | N/A |
| TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 50 | N/A |
Audley and Chesterton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Wilkes | 1,472 | 49.7 | 22.7 |
| Labour | Ann Beech | 1,038 | 35.0 | 3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Wemyss | 277 | 9.3 | 13.9 |
| Green | Marie Powell | 176 | 5.9 | N/A |
Majority | 434 | 14.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,992 | 26.5 | 1.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 13.1 | |
Bradwell, Porthill and Wolstanton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Hutton | 1,631 | 52.9 | 4.3 |
| Labour | Andrew Fox-Hewitt | 1,243 | 40.3 | 6.9 |
| Green | Leon Hughes | 138 | 4.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Aidan Jenkins | 70 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
Majority | 388 | 12.6 | 11.2 |
Turnout | 3,108 | 28.4 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.6 | |
Keele, Knutton and Silverdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derrick Huckfield | 1,179 | 56.5 | 29.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Dave Jones | 644 | 30.9 | 21.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Borg | 134 | 6.4 | 0.4 |
| Green | Nikki Brough | 116 | 5.6 | 2.7 |
| TUSC | Cait Mallon | 13 | 0.6 | N/A |
Majority | 535 | 25.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,100 | 27.8 | 2.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | 25.2 | |
Kidsgrove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gill Burnett | 1,938 | 64.0 | 29.2 |
| Labour Co-op | Mike Stubbs | 864 | 28.5 | 3.3 |
| Green | Adam Colclough | 109 | 3.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Katharine Mitchell | 79 | 2.6 | N/A |
| TUSC | Becky Carter | 37 | 1.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1,074 | 35.5 | 32.5 |
Turnout | 3,050 | 28.2 | 0.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 16.3 | |
May Bank and Cross Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Salisbury | 1,661 | 49.8 | 4.2 |
| Labour | Mark Olszewski | 1,345 | 40.4 | 1.4 |
| Green | George Jones | 203 | 6.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Morgan-Ross Inwood | 124 | 3.7 | 0.5 |
Majority | 316 | 9.4 | 5.6 |
Turnout | 3,352 | 30.2 | 1.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.8 | |
Newcastle Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Northcott | 2,348 | 65.8 | 7.5 |
| Labour | Jeff Love | 652 | 18.3 | N/A |
| Green | Steve Jones | 288 | 8.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary Jones | 184 | 5.2 | 15.0 |
| Reform UK | Richard Woodward | 98 | 2.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,696 | 47.5 | 5.6 |
Turnout | 3,586 | 35.5 | 3.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 12.9 | |
Newcastle South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Sweeney | 1,958 | 56.5 | 5.6 |
| Labour Co-op | Steph Talbot | 1,129 | 32.6 | 3.2 |
| Green | Rosy Powell | 191 | 5.5 | 3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Salwa Booth | 103 | 3.0 | 0.9 |
| Reform UK | Gary Fedtschyschak | 85 | 2.5 | N/A |
Majority | 829 | 23.9 | 8.8 |
Turnout | 3,488 | 32.8 | 1.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
Talke and Red Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jill Waring | 1,578 | 52.3 | 20.2 |
| Labour Co-op | Sylvia Dymond | 1,221 | 40.4 | 14.8 |
| Green | Will Wood | 124 | 4.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Whelan | 96 | 3.2 | 1.0 |
Majority | 357 | 11.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,039 | 27.1 | 1.8 |
| Conservative gain from Labour Co-op | Swing | 17.5 | |
Westlands and Thistleberry Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Tagg | 2,502 | 65.8 | 14.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Sue Moffat | 844 | 22.2 | 5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Andras | 307 | 8.1 | 16.9 |
| Green | Jade Taylor | 149 | 3.9 | 1.7 |
Majority | 1,658 | 43.6 | 16.8 |
Turnout | 3,824 | 39.1 | 0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
(8 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
South Staffordshire District summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 68.4 | 22,174 | 1.5 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.1 | 5,534 | 2.0 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 3,248 | 4.1 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 683 | 3.8 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 785 | 0.1 |
Brewood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Sutton | 2,649 | 74.4 | 3.1 |
| Labour | Andrew Lenz | 566 | 15.9 | 1.2 |
| Green | Holly Fuller | 344 | 9.7 | 5.6 |
Majority | 2,083 | 58.5 | 4.3 |
Turnout | 3,592 | 35.1 | 2.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.2 | |
Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kath Perry | 4,222 | 65.4 | 5.4 |
| Conservative | Bernard Williams | 3,600 | 55.7 | 1.7 |
| Labour | John Jones | 1,244 | 19.3 | 2.7 |
| Labour | John Brindle | 1,202 | 18.6 | 2.4 |
| Green | Gary Burnett | 429 | 6.6 | 1.6 |
| UKIP | Steve Hollis | 399 | 6.2 | 5.8 |
| Green | Eunice Lord | 310 | 4.8 | 1.8 |
| UKIP | Glen Keatley | 284 | 4.4 | 8.6 |
Turnout | 6,460 | 28.8 | 1.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Division Summary |
Party | Votes | % Votes | ±% | Seats | Change |
| Conservative | 7,822 | 66.9 | 6.7 | 2 | |
| Labour | 2,446 | 20.9 | 1.7 | 0 | |
| Green | 739 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0 | |
| UKIP | 683 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 0 | |
Total Votes Cast | 11,690 |
Codsall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Spencer | 2,227 | 67.5 | 7.6 |
| Green | Ian Sadler | 612 | 18.6 | 7.9 |
| Labour | Janet Lungley | 458 | 13.9 | 0.3 |
Majority | 1,615 | 48.9 | 12.0 |
Turnout | 3,326 | 33.5 | 1.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 7.8 | |
Kinver Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Victoria Wilson | 2,911 | 74.5 | 10.1 |
| Green | Bernadette McGourty | 546 | 14.0 | 9.2 |
| Labour | Lorna Jones | 453 | 11.6 | 1.8 |
Majority | 2,365 | 60.5 | 12.0 |
Turnout | 3,953 | 37.1 | 4.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.5 | |
Penkridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Williams | 2,188 | 68.5 | 4.3 |
| Labour | Adam Freeman | 599 | 18.7 | 10.7 |
| Green | Chris Benton | 408 | 12.8 | 6.4 |
Majority | 1,589 | 49.8 | 12.0 |
Turnout | 3,226 | 29.1 | 15.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 7.5 | |
Perton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jak Abrahams | 1,912 | 57.9 | 16.2 |
| Independent | Nigel Caine | 785 | 23.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Nick Hill | 437 | 13.2 | 6.3 |
| Green | Hilde Liesens | 169 | 5.1 | 1.3 |
Majority | 1,127 | 34.1 | 20.5 |
Turnout | 3,320 | 33.8 | 4.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 20.0 | |
Wombourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Davies | 2,465 | 71.0 | 6.6 |
| Labour | Denis Beaumont | 575 | 16.6 | 3.3 |
| Green | Claire McIlvenna | 430 | 12.4 | 3.3 |
Majority | 1,890 | 54.4 | 9.9 |
Turnout | 3,494 | 31.4 | 1.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.0 | |
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Stafford Borough summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.8 | 52.1 | 18,289 | 4.0 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 23.4 | 8,202 | 1.3 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 7.3 | 2,563 | 0.1 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 3,806 | 3.8 |
| Chase Indies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1,195 | N/A |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 426 | 2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 360 | 0.5 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 121 | N/A |
| TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 106 | N/A |
| Heritage | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 55 | N/A |
Eccleshall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Pert | 2,663 | 67.2 | 5.9 |
| Labour Co-op | Ant Reid | 886 | 22.3 | 6.7 |
| Green | Damon Hoppe | 295 | 7.4 | 0.9 |
| UKIP | Edward Whitfield | 121 | 3.1 | 1.7 |
Majority | 1,777 | 44.9 | 12.6 |
Turnout | 3,996 | 34.9 | 0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.3 | |
Gnosall and Doxey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Winnington | 2,771 | 53.9 | 16.4 |
| Green | Emma Carter | 1,824 | 35.5 | 25.2 |
| Labour | Colin Ball | 545 | 10.6 | 8.8 |
Majority | 947 | 18.4 | 32.5 |
Turnout | 5,173 | 40.3 | 4.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 20.8 | |
Stafford Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Gillian Pardesi | 1,357 | 43.3 | 2.9 |
| Conservative | Paul Startin | 1,259 | 40.2 | 3.1 |
| Green | Roisin Chambers | 377 | 12.0 | 7.3 |
| UKIP | Paul Williams | 94 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| TUSC | Craig Bates | 48 | 1.5 | N/A |
Majority | 98 | 3.1 | 6.0 |
Turnout | 3,157 | 27.8 | 0.2 |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | 3.0 | |
Stafford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Price | 1,721 | 54.9 | 13.8 |
| Labour Co-op | Julian Thorley | 1,011 | 32.3 | 2.6 |
| Green | Daniel Laidler | 273 | 8.7 | 6.5 |
| UKIP | Phillip Smith | 70 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
| TUSC | Josie Shelley | 58 | 1.9 | N/A |
Majority | 710 | 22.6 | 11.2 |
Turnout | 3,150 | 30.4 | 3.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.6 | |
Stafford South East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Edgeller | 2,546 | 62.2 | 1.4 |
| Labour | Julie Read | 1,175 | 28.7 | 3.7 |
| Green | David Whittaker | 313 | 7.6 | 4.6 |
| UKIP | Harvey Wain-Williams | 61 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
Majority | 1,371 | 33.5 | 2.3 |
Turnout | 4,120 | 36.7 | 0.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.2 | |
Stafford Trent Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Francis | 2,047 | 48.1 | 18.6 |
| Chase Indies | Brendan McKeown | 1,195 | 28.1 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Dee McNaughton | 696 | 16.4 | 1.8 |
| Green | Victoria Door | 316 | 7.4 | 1.4 |
Majority | 852 | 20.0 | 28.5 |
Turnout | 4,290 | 37.0 | 0.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 23.4 | |
Stafford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carolyn Trowbridge | 1,718 | 49.5 | 2.7 |
| Labour Co-op | Aidan Godfrey | 1,327 | 38.2 | 3.7 |
| Green | Douglas Rouxel | 290 | 8.4 | 3.0 |
| UKIP | John Jeffrey | 80 | 2.3 | 3.6 |
| Heritage | Craig Morton | 55 | 1.6 | N/A |
Majority | 391 | 11.3 | 6.4 |
Turnout | 3,482 | 30.0 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.2 | |
Stone Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Parry | 2,150 | 56.5 | 11.5 |
| Independent | Jim Davies | 589 | 15.5 | N/A |
| Labour | David Nicoll | 585 | 15.4 | 2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec Sandiford | 360 | 9.5 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Daniel Bentley | 121 | 3.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1,561 | 41.0 | 8.9 |
Turnout | 3,843 | 33.2 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 13.5 | |
Stone Urban Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jill Hood | 1,974 | 47.8 | 4.4 |
| Conservative | Simon Bell | 1,414 | 34.3 | 0.1 |
| Labour | Tracey Lindop | 620 | 15.0 | 0.9 |
| Green | Rob Norman | 118 | 2.9 | 0.4 |
Majority | 560 | 13.5 | 4.3 |
Turnout | 4,147 | 36.7 | 1.4 |
| Independent hold | Swing | 2.2 | |
(7 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
Staffordshire Moorlands District summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85.7 | 56.5 | 13,618 | 4.2 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 30.0 | 7,227 | 0.5 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 1,387 | 3.7 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 5.4 | 1,291 | 0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 578 | 6.2 |
Biddulph North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Lawson | 1,819 | 57.6 | 1.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Nigel Yates | 1,127 | 35.7 | 0.3 |
| Green | Ian Waite | 213 | 6.7 | N/A |
Majority | 692 | 21.9 | 0.7 |
Turnout | 3,177 | 31.9 | 1.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.4 | |
Biddulph South and Endon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Flunder | 1,803 | 57.9 | 21.5 |
| Labour | Jill Salt | 876 | 28.1 | 2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Redfern | 406 | 13.0 | 20.3 |
Majority | 927 | 29.8 | 26.7 |
Turnout | 3,116 | 27.8 | 2.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 11.9 | |
Caverswall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ross Ward | 2,202 | 71.4 | 3.1 |
| Labour | Andrew Church | 621 | 20.1 | 2.8 |
| Green | Andrew Sharrock | 261 | 8.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,581 | 51.3 | 0.3 |
Turnout | 3,110 | 28.8 | 1.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.2 | |
Cheadle and Checkley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Deaville | 1,774 | 52.9 | 3.5 |
| Independent | Peter Wilkinson | 758 | 22.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Debra Gratton | 637 | 19.0 | 2.5 |
| Green | Andrew Sharrock | 187 | 5.6 | 3.4 |
Majority | 1,016 | 30.3 | 4.6 |
Turnout | 3,377 | 29.6 | 1.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 13.1 | |
Churnet Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Worthington | 2,316 | 63.1 | 7.8 |
| Labour | Bill Cawley | 959 | 26.1 | 6.5 |
| Green | Helen Stead | 396 | 10.8 | 6.8 |
Majority | 1,357 | 37.0 | 1.3 |
Turnout | 3,698 | 31.4 | 1.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.7 | |
Leek Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gill Heath | 2,291 | 56.9 | 0.6 |
| Labour | Matt Swindlehurst | 875 | 21.7 | 2.3 |
| Independent | Linda Malyon | 533 | 13.2 | 2.8 |
| Green | Jonathan Kempster | 330 | 8.2 | 4.3 |
Majority | 1,416 | 35.2 | 1.7 |
Turnout | 4,044 | 35.2 | 2.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.9 | |
(6 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Tamworth Borough summary result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 57.2 | 10,469 | 9.3 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 5,487 | 5.1 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 1,015 | N/A |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 975 | 5.7 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 345 | 1.6 |
Amington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Jay | 1,751 | 58.0 | 16.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Sheree Peaple | 967 | 32.0 | 8.8 |
| Green | Andy Tilley | 160 | 5.3 | 1.5 |
| UKIP | Wayne Hughes | 141 | 4.7 | 9.4 |
Majority | 784 | 26.0 | 25.5 |
Turnout | 3,041 | 30.6 | 0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 12.8 | |
Bolebridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Oates | 1,811 | 59.1 | 15.2 |
| Labour Co-op | Simon Peaple | 1,063 | 34.7 | 5.3 |
| UKIP | Gary Martin | 189 | 6.2 | 2.7 |
Majority | 748 | 24.4 | 20.5 |
Turnout | 3,096 | 31.8 | 0.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 10.3 | |
Perrycrofts Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Pritchard | 1,647 | 45.3 | 3.7 |
| Independent | Richard Kingstone | 1,015 | 27.9 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Gordon Moore | 874 | 24.0 | 10.3 |
| UKIP | Lisa Morris | 101 | 2.8 | 4.9 |
Majority | 632 | 17.4 | 2.7 |
Turnout | 3,662 | 35.6 | 0.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 15.8 | |
Stonydelph Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jason Jones | 1,357 | 56.1 | 14.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Chris Bain | 651 | 26.9 | 8.8 |
| UKIP | Robert Bilcliff | 226 | 9.3 | 8.3 |
| Green | Eddie Jones | 185 | 7.6 | 2.7 |
Majority | 706 | 29.2 | 23.1 |
Turnout | 2,437 | 25.4 | 0.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 11.6 | |
Watling North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tina Clements | 1,721 | 59.9 | 9.5 |
| Labour | Bob Bayley | 990 | 34.4 | 1.6 |
| UKIP | Mark Hopkins | 164 | 5.7 | 3.4 |
Majority | 731 | 25.5 | 11.1 |
Turnout | 2,894 | 29.3 | 0.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.6 | |
Watling South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Ford | 2,182 | 66.6 | 7.5 |
| Labour Co-op | Stephen Andrews | 942 | 28.7 | 4.7 |
| UKIP | Gail Bilcliff | 154 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
Majority | 1,240 | 37.9 | 2.8 |
Turnout | 3,301 | 33.8 | 2.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.4 | |
By-elections
Biddulph North
References
- ^ "Staffordshire County Council election results by party, 2021". Staffordshire County Council. Retrieved 25 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Election of Members of Parliament for Staffordshire constituencies, 2019". Staffordshire County Council. Retrieved 9 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Staffordshire County Council election results by divisions, 2021". Staffordshire County Council. Retrieved 25 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Election results for Staffordshire Moorlands - Biddulph North". Staffordshire County Council. Retrieved 22 January 2023.