2021 UK local government election
The Derbyshire County Council elections took place alongside the other 2021 local elections. All 64 seats to Derbyshire County Council were contested.[1] The Conservatives retained control of the council with an increased majority. In addition, the Green Party gained representation for the first time.[2]
Candidates
Former MPs Ruth George and Edwina Currie stood against each other in Whaley Bridge with Ruth George emerging victorious.[3] George lost her High Peak seat in 2019 and Currie lost her South Derbyshire seat in 1997.
Summary
Election result
2021 Derbyshire County Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 64 | 45 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 70.0 | 47.8 | 116,184 | +3.9 |
| Labour | 62 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 21.9 | 33.2 | 80,611 | –3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 55 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 9.0 | 21,950 | –2.5 |
| Green | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 7.6 | 18,339 | +5.4 |
| Independent | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4,452 | ±0.0 |
| Chesterfield Independents | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.3 | 660 | N/A |
| Reform UK | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 515 | N/A |
| TUSC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 374 | N/A |
| UKIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | <0.1 | 47 | –4.2 |
Division Results
Amber Valley
(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Amber Valley Summary Result 2021 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 90.00 | 52.8 | 22,814 | +4.1 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 | 30.5 | 13,196 | -6.6 |
| Green | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.00 | 13.0 | 5,623 | +8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 3.6 | 1,567 | -0.8 |
Alfreton and Somercotes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Rose | 3,185 | 51.0 | |
| Conservative | David Wilson | 2,791 | | |
| Labour | Paul Smith | 2,237 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | Steve Marshall-Clarke | 2,136 | | |
| Green | Steve Elliott | 599 | 9.6 | |
| Green | Leo Swarvett | 301 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Slater | 219 | 3.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Kift | 182 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Alport and Derwent Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Taylor | 2,620 | 52.3 | -5.6 |
| Labour | Ben Bellamy | 1,517 | 30.3 | +1.9 |
| Green | Rachael Hatchett | 671 | 13.4 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Heap | 206 | 4.1 | -3.4 |
Majority | 1,103 | 22.0 | |
| Conservative hold |
Belper Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Nelson | 1,665 | 43.1 | -3.2 |
| Labour | Emma Monkman | 1,497 | 38.8 | -4.1 |
| Green | Julie Wozniczka | 423 | 11.0 | +4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Morrissey | 277 | 7.2 | +2.5 |
Majority | 168 | 4.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Duffield and Belper South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Gez Kinsella | 2,277 | 50.7 | +38.9 |
| Conservative | Chris Short | 1,569 | 34.9 | -12.9 |
| Labour | Joel Bryan | 514 | 11.4 | -12.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Allen | 134 | 3.0 | -3.7 |
Majority | 708 | 15.8 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Greater Heanor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Stevenson | 2,049 | 66.3 | +18.4 |
| Labour | Suqie Banwait | 734 | 23.8 | -15.0 |
| Green | Cathie Hallsworth | 211 | 6.8 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerry Marler | 96 | 3.1 | +0.7 |
Majority | 1315 | 39.5 | |
| Conservative hold |
Heanor Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Iliffe | 1,897 | 59.1 | +15.5 |
| Labour | Paul Jones | 1011 | 31.5 | -9.5 |
| Green | Tina Pritchard | 206 | 6.4 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michelle Belsom | 94 | 2.9 | -0.9 |
Majority | 886 | 17.6 | |
| Conservative hold |
Horsley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Ainsworth | 2,637 | 62.9 | -1.2 |
| Labour | Matthew Jones | 966 | 23.0 | +0.2 |
| Green | Matt McGuinness | 453 | 10.8 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gemma Quinton | 135 | 3.2 | -1.6 |
Majority | 1671 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative hold |
Ripley East and Codnor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ron Ashton | 2,039 | 58.3 | +6.1 |
| Labour | Tony Holmes | 1188 | 33.9 | -4.5 |
| Green | Jamie Walls | 168 | 4.8 | +2.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Smith | 105 | 3.0 | +1.1 |
Majority | 851 | 24.4 | |
| Conservative hold |
Ripley West and Heage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Moss | 2,362 | 56.4 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Paul Lobley | 1396 | 33.3 | -5.3 |
| Green | Michael Bedford | 314 | 7.5 | +4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Smith | 119 | 2.8 | -0.7 |
Majority | 966 | 23.1 | |
| Conservative hold |
Bolsover
Barlborough and Clowne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Natalie Hoy | 1,710 | 55.6 | +18.6 |
| Labour | Patricia Clough | 1,222 | 39.7 | -18.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Marshall | 143 | 4.7 | -0.4 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Bolsover North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mick Yates | 1,180 | 41.3 | -16.4 |
| Conservative | Matthew Hoy | 865 | 30.3 | +1.1 |
| Independent | Peter Roberts | 359 | 12.6 | N/A |
| Independent | Martin Sanders | 275 | 9.6 | N/A |
| TUSC | Elaine Evans | 108 | 3.8 | -2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Kay | 67 | 2.3 | -4.2 |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Bolsover South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joan Dixon | 1,375 | 47.3 | -5.3 |
| Conservative | Ryan Cook | 1,241 | 42.7 | +9.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Raison | 166 | 5.7 | -0.3 |
| TUSC | Jonathan Dale | 127 | 4.4 | -3.6 |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Shirebrook and Pleasley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Dale | 1,303 | 56.0 | +7.6 |
| Conservative | Slywester Zwierzynski | 770 | 33.1 | +16.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Oakton | 155 | 6.7 | +0.9 |
| TUSC | David Murray | 98 | 4.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
South Normanton and Pinxton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julian Siddle | 1,307 | 47.0 | +14.6 |
| Labour | Jim Coyle | 1,124 | 40.4 | -5.5 |
| Independent | Andrew Joesbury | 254 | 9.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wilcock | 56 | 2.0 | -5.9 |
| TUSC | Brian Loader | 41 | 1.5 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Tibshelf Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Barron | 1,256 | 37.7 | +7.5 |
| Labour | Clive Moesby | 1,234 | 37.0 | -15.1 |
| Independent | Debbie Marshall-Curtis | 582 | 17.5 | N/A |
| Green | Nick Avis | 206 | 6.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Morgan Leggett | 53 | 1.6 | -4.5 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Chesterfield
Birdholme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dave Allen | 1,372 | 51.1 | -8.1 |
| Conservative | Paul Gibbons | 881 | 32.8 | +5.6 |
| Green | Darren Yates | 235 | 8.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Amanda Brassington | 117 | 4.4 | -9.2 |
| Chesterfield Independents | Kathryn Berridge | 63 | 2.3 | N/A |
| Independent | Dean Rhodes | 18 | 0.7 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Boythorpe and Brampton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ron Mihaly | 1,331 | 42.5 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Falconer | 1,011 | 32.3 | -5.6 |
| Conservative | Heather Liggett | 548 | 17.5 | +1.0 |
| Green | David Wadsworth | 160 | 5.1 | N/A |
| Chesterfield Independents | Theresa Powell | 81 | 2.6 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Brimington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dean Collins | 1,577 | 56.1 | -2.5 |
| Conservative | Barry Thompson | 803 | 28.6 | +4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shirley Niblock | 184 | 6.5 | -2.8 |
| Independent | Carl Chambers | 167 | 5.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Ruth Perry | 81 | 2.9 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Loundsley Green and Newbold Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ed Fordham | 1,358 | 39.4 | +11.0 |
| Labour | Mick Wall | 1,284 | 37.3 | -10.0 |
| Conservative | Sanjoy Sen | 638 | 18.5 | -0.8 |
| Chesterfield Independents | David Jones | 165 | 4.8 | -0.3 |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Spire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ludwig Ramsey | 1,127 | 47.4 | -7.7 |
| Conservative | Oliver Scheidt | 619 | 26.0 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Mather | 441 | 18.5 | +8.1 |
| Green | Andy Barton | 193 | 8.1 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Innes | 1,248 | 44.2 | -6.1 |
| Conservative | Amy Dale | 867 | 30.7 | +8.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Rogers | 452 | 16.0 | +1.8 |
| Chesterfield Independents | Paul Stone | 259 | 9.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Staveley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne-Frances Hayes | 832 | 31.1 | -21.2 |
| Independent | Paul Mann | 785 | 29.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Mick Bagshaw | 555 | 20.8 | -0.1 |
| Conservative | Niall Hopkinson | 500 | 18.7 | -0.7 |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Staveley North and Whittington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Bingham | 1,560 | 53.4 | +10.3 |
| Labour | Marion Thorpe | 724 | 24.8 | -15.6 |
| Conservative | Adam Parrish | 545 | 18.7 | +2.1 |
| Chesterfield Independents | Colin Stimson | 92 | 3.1 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Walton and West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Niblock | 1,508 | 38.1 | +2.2 |
| Conservative | John Boult | 1,446 | 36.6 | -2.8 |
| Labour | Stephen Lismore | 759 | 19.2 | -5.4 |
| Green | Simon Geikie | 241 | 6.1 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Derbyshire Dales
Ashbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Bull | 3,013 | 67.0 | -6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Dobbs | 541 | 12.0 | -7.9 |
| Green | John Hill | 474 | 10.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Nick Whitehead | 470 | 10.4 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Bakewell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alasdair Sutton | 2,575 | 52.8 | -7.9 |
| Labour | Peter O'Brien | 2,298 | 47.2 | +21.9 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Derwent Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Hobson | 2,320 | 54.8 | -1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Cadogan | 1,910 | 45.2 | +30.2 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Dovedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Spencer | 2,261 | 60.0 | +13.0 |
| Green | Neil Buttle | 1,510 | 40.0 | +36.6 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Matlock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Burfoot | 2,350 | 57.8 | +15.5 |
| Conservative | Valerie Taylor | 861 | 21.2 | -9.7 |
| Labour | Trevor Page | 621 | 15.3 | -11.5 |
| Green | Christabel Holland | 235 | 5.8 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Wirksworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dermot Murphy | 1,993 | 42.3 | -2.0 |
| Labour | Diane Fletcher | 1,826 | 38.8 | -6.2 |
| Green | John Ward | 491 | 10.4 | +5.0 |
| Independent | Richard Bright | 214 | 4.5 | -39.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Cruise | 185 | 3.9 | -1.8 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Erewash
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Erewash Summary Result 2021 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 54.7 | 17,323 | +3.1 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29.8 | 9,429 | -0.2 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 7.7 | 2,453 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 7.1 | 2,238 | -0.5 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 0.8 | 245 | N/A |
Breadsall and West Hallam Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carol Hart | 2,353 | 57.2 | -10.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Mee | 976 | 23.7 | +11.3 |
| Labour | Ian Wilson | 694 | 16.9 | +2.1 |
| Reform UK | David Adams | 91 | 2.2 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Breaston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Parkinson | 2,619 | 59.7 | -0.5 |
| Green | Brent Poland | 942 | 21.5 | +17.8 |
| Labour | Adam Thompson | 823 | 18.8 | -4.8 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Ilkeston East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Flatley | 1,399 | 52.2 | +10.8 |
| Labour | Geoff Stratford | 1,041 | 38.8 | +0.2 |
| Green | Zee Sheldon | 179 | 6.7 | +3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kristopher Watts | 62 | 2.3 | -1.0 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Ilkeston South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aaron Gibson | 1,401 | 48.6 | +8.3 |
| Labour | James Dawson | 1,217 | 42.3 | -2.5 |
| Green | Heather Hierons | 168 | 5.8 | +2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Togni | 94 | 3.3 | -0.5 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Ilkeston West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony King | 1,919 | 57.2 | +8.9 |
| Labour | Dan Whittle | 1,154 | 34.4 | -4.9 |
| Green | Abbie Monaghan | 206 | 6.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Smith | 76 | 2.3 | -0.5 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Long Eaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Griffiths | 1,685 | 50.0 | +5.8 |
| Labour | Gordon Thomas | 1,215 | 36.1 | -4.0 |
| Green | Lee Fletcher | 265 | 7.9 | +3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Allen | 204 | 6.1 | +2.0 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Petersham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Garry Hickton | 1,631 | 44.3 | +2.4 |
| Labour | Laurie Morgen | 1,241 | 33.7 | -3.7 |
| Green | Charlotte Land | 319 | 8.7 | +4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Oseman | 236 | 6.4 | -4.1 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Sandiacre Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wayne Major | 2,281 | 62.0 | +3.6 |
| Labour | Celia Powers | 973 | 26.5 | +2.4 |
| Green | Ashley Dunn | 224 | 6.1 | +3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susannah Watts | 133 | 3.6 | -7.2 |
| Reform UK | Gaynor Watts | 67 | 1.8 | -2.2 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Sawley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kewal Athwal | 2,035 | 53.6 | +0.9 |
| Labour | Denise Bond | 1,071 | 28.2 | +9.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Archer | 457 | 12.0 | +0.3 |
| Green | Stephanie Dunn | 150 | 3.9 | +2.1 |
| Reform UK | Jo Homer | 87 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
High Peak
Buxton North and East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lindy Grooby | 1,559 | 48.8 | +4.8 |
| Labour | Caitlin Bisknell | 1,350 | 42.3 | -0.8 |
| Green | Peter Crook | 182 | 5.7 | +1.7 |
| Reform UK | Chris Gould | 65 | 2.0 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Weaver | 39 | 1.2 | -7.7 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Buxton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Kemp | 1,900 | 46.2 | -1.3 |
| Labour | David Newton | 1,693 | 41.2 | +6.6 |
| Green | Eileen Reynolds | 351 | 8.5 | +1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stan Heptinstall | 170 | 4.1 | -6.8 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Chapel and Hope Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Gourlay | 2,025 | 46.9 | +1.9 |
| Green | Joanna Collins | 907 | 21.0 | +17.0 |
| Labour | Phil Harrison | 885 | 20.5 | -2.9 |
| Independent | Paddy Bann | 395 | 9.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | James Patterson | 102 | 2.4 | -25.2 |
Majority | 1118 | 25.9 | +8.5 |
| Conservative hold |
Etherow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Becki Woods | 1,243 | 47.2 | -6.7 |
| Conservative | Thomas Wynne | 1,119 | 42.5 | +5.8 |
| Green | Robert Hodgetts-Haley | 178 | 6.8 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Jevon | 49 | 1.9 | -3.9 |
| UKIP | Christopher Boyle | 47 | 1.8 | N/A |
| Labour hold |
Majority | | | |
Glossop and Charlesworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Damien Greenhalgh | 3,670 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative | Jean Wharmby | 3,509 | 43.9 | |
| Labour | Gerry Dominey | 3,339 | 41.8 | |
| Conservative | Dom Starkey | 3,149 | 39.4 | |
| Green | Robyn Summers | 849 | 10.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Worrall | 539 | 6.7 | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
New Mills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Clarke | 1,841 | 43.8 | +12.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Beth Atkins | 1,190 | 28.3 | -16.6 |
| Conservative | Tony Ashton | 932 | 22.1 | +2.3 |
| Green | Matthew Patterson | 245 | 5.8 | +1.6 |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Whaley Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ruth George | 2,544 | 51.9 | +24.3 |
| Conservative | Edwina Currie | 1,878 | 38.3 | +3.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Lomax | 340 | 6.9 | -26.7 |
| Green | Lucas Jones | 138 | 2.8 | -1.3 |
Majority | 666 | 13.6 | N/A |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
North East Derbyshire
Clay Cross North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charlotte Cupit | 1,684 | 48.6 | +25.6 |
| Labour | Janet Hill | 1,084 | 31.3 | -8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Shipman | 695 | 20.1 | -10.7 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Clay Cross South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Gillott | 1,820 | 54.7 | -5.4 |
| Conservative | William Armitage | 1,320 | 39.7 | +11.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Vongyer | 112 | 3.4 | -0.5 |
| Reform UK | Dave Jones | 77 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold |
Dronfield East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alex Dale | 2,273 | 59.3 | +2.7 |
| Labour | Roland Lovatt | 989 | 25.8 | -8.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Temple | 364 | 9.5 | +4.1 |
| Green | Carly Radford | 207 | 5.4 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Dronfield West and Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angelique Foster | 3,171 | 68.3 | +3.0 |
| Labour | David Cheetham | 1,150 | 24.8 | +4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Emma Harpham | 324 | 7.0 | -0.9 |
Majority | 221 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative hold |
Eckington and Killamarsh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Foster | 3,324 | 52.4 | |
| Conservative | Carolyn Renwick | 3,152 | 49.7 | |
| Labour | Steve Pickering | 2,144 | 33.8 | |
| Labour | Anne Clarke | 1,994 | 31.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Firth | 517 | 8.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Marshall | 391 | 6.2 | |
| Independent | John Rose | 171 | 2.7 | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Sutton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack Woolley | 1,420 | 46.8 | +16.5 |
| Labour | Nigel Barker | 1,272 | 42.0 | -11.8 |
| Green | Emily Main | 178 | 5.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Kieron Payne | 97 | 3.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Blaine Uknighted | 64 | 2.1 | -3.6 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Wingerworth and Shirland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barry Lewis | 2,536 | 55.4 | -3.4 |
| Green | Frank Adlington-Stringer | 1,086 | 23.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Ross Griffin | 768 | 16.8 | -11.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Camille Ramshaw | 187 | 4.1 | -3.3 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
South Derbyshire
Aston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Atkin | 2,092 | 53.8 | +4.1 |
| Labour | Iain Wilson | 1,257 | 32.3 | -6.5 |
| Green | Caroline Scott | 281 | 7.2 | +4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hills | 133 | 3.4 | -1.1 |
| Reform UK | Alan Graves | 128 | 3.3 | -1.3 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Etwall and Repton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martyn Ford | 2,889 | 62.5 | -5.6 |
| Labour | John McCallum | 921 | 19.9 | +2.4 |
| Green | Amanda Baker | 576 | 12.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hardwick | 237 | 5.1 | -5.2 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Hilton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julie Patten | 1,985 | 65.1 | +1.5 |
| Labour | Julie Jackson | 541 | 17.7 | -6.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Grahame Andrew | 275 | 9.0 | +2.5 |
| Green | Martin Wall | 247 | 8.1 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Linton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Swann | 1,477 | 45.9 | -13.2 |
| Labour | Dan Pegg | 985 | 30.6 | -0.3 |
| Independent | Amy Wheelton | 753 | 23.4 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Melbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David du Celiee Muller | 1,792 | 50.0 | -15.9 |
| Labour | Jane Carroll | 862 | 24.1 | +4.1 |
| Green | Jonathan Wood | 770 | 21.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas James | 160 | 4.5 | -4.6 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Swadlincote Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gary Musson | 1,304 | 55.4 | +11.8 |
| Labour | Alan Jones | 932 | 39.6 | +0.4 |
| Green | Sylvia Dearing | 116 | 4.9 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Swadlincote North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Smith | 1,081 | 52.0 | +13.8 |
| Labour | Sean Bambrick | 997 | 48.0 | -2.7 |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Swadlincote South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Redfern | 1,457 | 59.2 | +13.8 |
| Labour | Louise Mulgrew | 798 | 32.4 | -10.1 |
| Green | Jude Boynton | 207 | 8.4 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Changes 2021–2025
In March 2023, Philip Rose and Alex Stevenson, both of whom had been elected as Conservatives, defected to Reform UK.[4]
Long Eaton
Long Eaton By-Election 27 October 2022[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Joel Bryan | 1,104 | 51.1 | +15.0 |
| Conservative | Chris Page | 723 | 33.5 | -16.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Allen | 239 | 11.1 | +5.0 |
| Green | Ashley Dunn | 94 | 4.4 | -3.5 |
Turnout | 2,160 | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The Long Eaton by-election was triggered by the death of Conservative councillor Alan Griffiths in July 2022.[6]
Swadlincote South
Swadlincote South By-Election 31 August 2023 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Haynes | 786 | 62.2 | +29.4 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Geddes | 477 | 37.8 | -21.4 |
Turnout | 1263 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
The Swadlincote South by-election was triggered by the death of Conservative councillor Roger Redfern.
References
- ^ "Home - Derbyshire County Council". www.derbyshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 February 2021.
- ^ "Derbyshire County Council Election Results". BBC News. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
- ^ "Local elections: Edwina Currie eyes return to politics". BBC News. 16 February 2021. Retrieved 17 February 2021.
- ^ "Council agenda, 22 March 2023" (PDF). Derbyshire County Council. Retrieved 28 July 2023.
- ^ "Long Eaton by election".
- ^ Bisknell, Eddie (26 July 2022). "Gentle, calm and passionate Derbyshire councillor will be 'sorely missed'". Derbyshire Live. Retrieved 28 July 2023.