2015 Erewash Borough Council election
2015 UK local government election
| |||||||||||||
All 47 seats to Erewash Borough Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The 2015 Erewash Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Erewash Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Erewash Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 30 | 63.8 | 39.9 | 25,221 | |||||
Labour | 17 | 36.2 | 32.6 | 20,600 | |||||
UKIP | 0 | 21.8 | 13,776 | ||||||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 3.1 | 1980 | ||||||
Green | 0 | 2.0 | 1267 | ||||||
Other parties | 0 | 0.5 | 323 |
Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward
Awsworth Road
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Glennice Birkin (E) | 955 | 27.0 | ||
Labour | James Clifford Hedley Dawson (E) | 809 | 22.8 | ||
UKIP | Brendan Berry | 648 | 18.3 | ||
Conservative | Robert Frederick Flatley | 588 | 16.6 | ||
Conservative | Katie Rose | 541 | 15.3 | ||
Turnout | 58.7 |
Breaston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kevin Phillip Miller (E) | 1523 | 29.8 | ||
Conservative | Robert Alan Parkinson (E) | 1488 | 29.1 | ||
Labour | Charlie Sarell | 795 | 15.6 | ||
Labour | Elsie Powers | 665 | 13.0 | ||
UKIP | Caroline Gent | 636 | 12.5 | ||
Turnout | 75.9 |
Cotmanhay
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane Wilson (E) | 918 | 26.0 | ||
Labour | Danny Treacy (E) | 807 | 23.2 | ||
UKIP | John Geehan | 598 | 17.0 | ||
Conservative | Vicky Collins | 582 | 16.5 | ||
Conservative | Ian Gutteridge | 468 | 13.2 | ||
Green | George Edward Maier | 147 | 4.1 | ||
Turnout | 56.9 |
Derby Road East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Howard Griffiths (E) | 1061 | 26.2 | ||
Labour | Margaret Griffths (E) | 1009 | 24.9 | ||
Conservative | Alan Griffths | 742 | 18.3 | ||
Conservative | Anthony Charles Morris | 657 | 16.1 | ||
UKIP | Terry Calladine | 587 | 14.5 | ||
Turnout | 64.1 |
Derby Road West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Harris (E) | 1709 | 16.7 | ||
Conservative | Garry Keith Hickton (E) | 1611 | 15.7 | ||
Conservative | Gerri Hickton (E) | 1503 | 14.7 | ||
Labour | David Jan Scott | 1256 | 12.2 | ||
Labour | Ann Stevenson | 1232 | 11.7 | ||
Labour | Linda Marie Frudd | 1134 | 11.1 | ||
UKIP | Ian Hollas | 768 | 7.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jane Elizabeth Oseman | 404 | 3.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Allan Neil | 362 | 3.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Oseman | 277 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 69.3 |
Draycott and Risley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Valerie Clare (E) | 1241 | 30.3 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Shaun Mccandless (E) | 949 | 23.2 | ||
Labour | Martin Henry Salmond Waring | 629 | 15.4 | ||
Labour | Peter William Thorne | 584 | 14.3 | ||
UKIP | Simon Gent | 441 | 10.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Terrence John Paul Payne | 248 | 6.1 | ||
Turnout | 70.3 |
Hallam Fields
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alexander Phillips (E) | 963 | 22.6 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan William Wright (E) | 959 | 22.5 | ||
Labour | Patrick Martin Pritchett | 897 | 21.1 | ||
Conservative | Mariah Wanjiru Tompkins | 772 | 18.2 | ||
UKIP | Mags Maclean | 662 | 15.6 | ||
Turnout | 68.5 |
Kirk Hallam and Stanton By Dale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Arnold Frudd (E) | 1422 | 20.5 | ||
Labour | Stephen Derek Green (E) | 1302 | 18.8 | ||
Labour | Linda Mcgraw (E) | 1154 | 16.6 | ||
Conservative | Louise Hannah Carroll | 899 | 13.0 | ||
Conservative | James Matthew Michael Simon Carroll | 897 | 12.9 | ||
Conservative | Ian Peter Moon | 791 | 11.4 | ||
UKIP | Gaynor Watts | 769 | 11.1 | ||
Turnout | 60.9 |
Larklands
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Pamela Phillips (E) | 1502 | 16.6 | ||
Labour | Frank Charles Phillips (E) | 1499 | 16.6 | ||
Labour | Phillipa Jemma Tatham (E) | 1357 | 15.0 | ||
Conservative | Peter Hopkinson | 1121 | 12.4 | ||
Conservative | Helen Wright | 1106 | 12.2 | ||
UKIP | Sean Chester | 1067 | 11.8 | ||
Conservative | Brenda Straw | 1012 | 11.2 | ||
Green | Heather Angharad Hierons | 390 | 4.3 | ||
Turnout | 62.8 |
Little Eaton and Stanley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Abey Stevenson (E) | 1531 | 32.1 | ||
Conservative | Alan Summerfield (E) | 1396 | 29.3 | ||
Labour | June Elwell | 756 | 15.8 | ||
Labour | David George Morgan | 599 | 12.6 | ||
UKIP | Juliette Stevens | 488 | 10.2 | ||
Turnout | 76.4 |
Little Hallam
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sue Beardsley (E) | 1014 | 23.5 | ||
Conservative | Mary Hopkinson (E) | 942 | 21.9 | ||
Labour | Geoff Stratford | 802 | 18.6 | ||
Labour | Paul Nwachukwu Opiah | 711 | 16.5 | ||
UKIP | Dave Greenhill | 516 | 12.0 | ||
Green | Philip Hood | 207 | 4.8 | ||
Independent | John William David Thomson | 116 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 70.2 |
Long Eaton Central
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Caroline Elizabeth Louise Brown (E) | 1366 | 15.0 | ||
Labour | Leah Marie Hosker (E) | 1250 | 13.7 | ||
Conservative | Peter George Pepios (E) | 1228 | 13.5 | ||
Labour | Alan Chewings | 1136 | 12.5 | ||
Conservative | Peter Thein | 1136 | 12.5 | ||
Conservative | Michelle Aimee Rogers | 1094 | 12.0 | ||
UKIP | Carol Ann Cox | 868 | 9.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rachel Allen | 393 | 4.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susannah Watts | 225 | 2.4 | ||
Independent | Ashley Roy Dunn | 207 | 2.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kristopher James Watts | 201 | 2.2 | ||
Turnout | 64.3 |
Nottingham Road
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Denise Ann Mellors (E) | 1021 | 22.8 | ||
Labour | David Paul Doyle (E) | 971 | 21.7 | ||
Conservative | Linda May Corbett | 970 | 21.7 | ||
Conservative | Geoffrey Brassey Smith | 868 | 19.4 | ||
UKIP | Pete Levelsey | 644 | 14.4 | ||
Turnout | 67.8 |
Ockbrook and Borrowash
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Terry Holbrook (E) | 2206 | 19.7 | ||
Conservative | Michael Ernest Wallis (E) | 2162 | 19.3 | ||
Conservative | Michael William White (E) | 2068 | 18.5 | ||
Labour | Peter John Ball | 1380 | 12.3 | ||
Labour | Philip Whitt | 1333 | 11.9 | ||
Labour | Barry John Warwick | 1303 | 11.7 | ||
UKIP | Breda Cooper | 725 | 6.5 | ||
Turnout | 72.6 |
Sandiacre
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Bilbie (E) | 1999 | 18.4 | ||
Conservative | Leonie Charlotte Bilbie (E) | 1917 | 17.6 | ||
Conservative | Wayne Stephen Major (E) | 1700 | 15.6 | ||
Labour | Celia Jane Powers | 1411 | 13.0 | ||
Labour | Michelle Wendy Booth | 1293 | 11.9 | ||
Labour | Simon Haydon | 1155 | 10.6 | ||
UKIP | Tracey Mcfadden | 887 | 8.1 | ||
Green | Tony Robinson | 523 | 4.8 | ||
Turnout | 68.5 |
Sawley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Richard Sewell (E) | 1507 | 16.5 | ||
Conservative | Daniel Walton (E) | 1437 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Jo Bonham (E) | 1267 | 13.9 | ||
Labour | Russ Woolford | 1099 | 12.1 | ||
Labour | Helen Mary Scott | 1078 | 11.8 | ||
Labour | Bob Knight | 1069 | 11.7 | ||
UKIP | Tony Beard | 1048 | 11.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Aanonson | 307 | 3.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rodney Wilby Allen | 307 | 3.4 | ||
Turnout | 70.2 |
Shipley View
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Val Custance (E) | 1195 | 26.1 | ||
Conservative | Paul Chad Shelton (E) | 988 | 21.6 | ||
Labour | Mark Alan Hutchby | 969 | 21.2 | ||
Labour | Louise Ann Noble | 714 | 15.6 | ||
UKIP | Robert Jake Wilson | 531 | 11.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Angela Togni | 181 | 4.0 | ||
Turnout | 72.8 |
West Hallam and Dale Abbey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carol Ann Hart (E) | 2312 | 23.3 | ||
Conservative | Bruce Philip Broughton (E) | 1986 | 20.0 | ||
Conservative | Barbara Constance Harrison (E) | 1920 | 19.3 | ||
Labour | Sally Ann Haydon | 972 | 9.8 | ||
UKIP | Tony Maclean | 956 | 9.6 | ||
Labour | Ernest Bevan | 929 | 9.4 | ||
Labour | Sharon Elizabeth Hutchby | 867 | 8.7 | ||
Turnout | 74.1 |
Wilsthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Corbett (E) | 1939 | 18.0 | ||
Conservative | Michael Charlesworth Powell (E) | 1788 | 16.6 | ||
Conservative | Kewal Singh Athwal (E) | 1619 | 15.0 | ||
Labour | Keri Theresa Keen | 1323 | 12.3 | ||
Labour | Bill Stevenson | 1215 | 11.3 | ||
Labour | Shirley Ann Dickman | 1206 | 11.2 | ||
UKIP | Robert Williams | 937 | 8.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Fiona Aanonson | 447 | 4.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Cally Joanne Bamford | 309 | 2.0 | ||
Turnout | 69.9 |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election