2015 Eden District Council election
2015 UK local government election
The 2015 Eden District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Eden District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Results by electoral ward
Alston Moor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Patricia Mary Goodwin | 710 | 64.1 | ||
Conservative | David Hymers | 487 | 44.0 | ||
Independent | Timothy Alan Haldon | 446 | 40.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,120 | 62.8 | +16.8 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Appleby (Appleby)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alan Keith Morgan | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Appleby (Bongate)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Nicholas Connell | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Askham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Donald Randall Slee | 432 | 56.2 | -4.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Darrell Jon Smith | 337 | 43.8 | +4.0 | |
Turnout | 787 | 69.4 | +26.4 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Brough
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Malcolm Smith | 392 | 55.5 | n/a | |
Independent | Ian Roger Tench | 314 | 44.5 | n/a | |
Turnout | 730 | 66.0 | n/a | ||
Independent hold | Swing |
Crosby Ravensworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Joan Elizabeth Raine | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Dacre
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Judith Margaret Derbyshire | 503 | 56.1 | n/a | |
Independent | Hugh Harrison | 393 | 43.9 | n/a | |
Turnout | 920 | 76.1 | n/a | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing |
Eamont
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Edmund Chambers | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing |
Greystoke
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Harper Sealby | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hartside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sheila Orchard | 438 | 56.7 | n/a | |
Independent | Susan Jane Castle-Clarke | 334 | 43.3 | n/a | |
Turnout | 812 | 75.1 | n/a | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hesket
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elaine Mary Martin | 1,094 | 64.0 | ||
Conservative | Lesley Ann Grisedale | 825 | 48.3 | ||
Independent | Debra Ann Wicks | 502 | 29.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,765 | 68.11 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Kirkby Stephen
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Trevor Charles Ladhams | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Conservative | Valerie Kendall | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing |
Kirkby Thore
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Sawrey Cookson | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Kirkoswald
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mary Robinson | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Langwathby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Douglas Hugh Banks | 494 | 55.9 | n/a | |
Conservative | Thomas William Wentworth Waites | 239 | 27.0 | n/a | |
Independent | Alan William Marsden | 151 | 17.1 | n/a | |
Turnout | 916 | 70.6 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Lazonby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gordon Macpherson Nicolson | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Long Marton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Maurice Allan Armstrong | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Morland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Michael Christopher Tonkin | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Orton with Tebay
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian John Todd | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Penrith Carleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paula Breen | 525 | 66.5 | n/a | |
Liberal Democrats | John Grattan Bowen | 264 | 33.5 | n/a | |
Turnout | 909 | 67.8 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Penrith East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Michael Denis Eyles | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Conservative | John Charles Lynch | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Penrith North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Deborah Mary Holden | 1,037 | 49.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robin John Howse | 909 | 43.2 | ||
Conservative | Scott Michael Jackson | 773 | 36.7 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Ridley | 746 | 35.4 | ||
Conservative | David Whipp | 746 | 35.4 | ||
Labour | Geoffrey Rockliffe-King | 606 | 28.8 | ||
Turnout | 61.9 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Penrith Pategill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | John Michael Tompkins | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Penrith South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Malcolm Temple | 615 | 53.0 | n/a | |
Independent | Margaret Clark | 576 | 49.7 | n/a | |
Liberal Democrats | Roger Burgin | 302 | 26.0 | n/a | |
Turnout | 56.7 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Penrith West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Virginia Christine Taylor | 571 | 44.9 | ||
Conservative | John George Thompson | 545 | 42.8 | ||
Labour | Jamie Nicholas Ayers | 475 | 37.3 | n/a | |
Turnout | 1,591 | 52.8 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Ravenstonedale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Angela Marie Meadowcroft | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Shap
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Mervyn Owen | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Skelton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kevin Michael Beaty | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Ullswater
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alistair Richard Hogg | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Warcop
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Patterson | Unopposed | n/a | n/a | |
Turnout | n/a | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- St Helens
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- See also: 2015 United Kingdom general election