2019 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election
Council election
The 2019 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect one third of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council in England.[1][2] The Conservatives retained control of the council, but with a reduced majority.
Results summary
2019 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Conservative | 5 | 13 | 27.8 | 23 | 28 | 60.4 | 7,582 | 29.1 | 13.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | 5 | 5 | 27.8 | 4 | 9 | 18.8 | 7,309 | 28.1 | 5.0 | |
Alliance | 5 | 5 | 27.8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5 | 4,008 | 15.4 | 4.7 | |
Labour | 2 | 2 | 10.5 | 2 | 4 | 8.4 | 3,387 | 13.0 | 8.5 | |
Independent | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 1,114 | 4.3 | N/A | |
UKIP | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,290 | 5.0 | 4.5 | ||
Women's Equality | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 670 | 2.6 | 1.4 | ||
Green | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 663 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
Results by Ward
Benenden and Cranbook
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance | Nancy Warne | 771 | 43 | N/A | |
Conservative | Sally-Ann Marks | 706 | 39 | -11 | |
Liberal Democrats | Wendy Fitzsimmons | 214 | 12 | -12 | |
Labour | Anne Musker | 109 | 6 | -3 | |
Majority | 65 | ||||
Turnout | 1,879 | 36 | |||
Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing |
Culverden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | James Rands | 723 | 32 | +17 | |
Women's Equality | Elizabeth Orr | 570 | 25 | N/A | |
Conservative | Nasir Jamil | 560 | 25 | -24 | |
Labour | David Adams | 237 | 11 | -4 | |
UKIP | Paul Standing | 155 | 7 | -4 | |
Majority | 153 | ||||
Turnout | 2,262 | 39 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Frittenden and Sissinghurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Fairweather | 347 | 46 | ±0 | |
Alliance | John Smith | 321 | 43 | +14 | |
Liberal Democrats | Brian Guinnessy | 80 | 11 | +2 | |
Majority | 26 | ||||
Turnout | 751 | 45 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Goudhurst and Lamberhurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Linda Hall | 505 | 39 | -25 | |
Independent | David Knight | 487 | 38 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Stirling | 184 | 14 | +3 | |
Labour | Simon Fowler | 122 | 9 | -3 | |
Majority | 18 | ||||
Turnout | 1,312 | 38 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hawkhurst and Sandhurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Godfrey Bland* | 797 | 55 | -5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Helena Waters | 545 | 37 | +26 | |
Labour | Ana-Mari Draper | 137 | 8 | -3 | |
Majority | 252 | ||||
Turnout | 1,515 | 32 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Paddock Wood East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rodney Atkins | 416 | 43 | N/A | |
Conservative | Sarah Hamilton* | 329 | 34 | -20 | |
Independent | William Hills | 324 | 34 | N/A | |
Conservative | Christopher Camp | 222 | 23 | -31 | |
Labour | Derek Boyle | 126 | 13 | +1 | |
Green | Josephine Wilby | 93 | 10 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Martin Brice | 84 | 9 | +1 | |
Labour | Robert Seggie | 84 | 9 | -3 | |
Green | Amanda Wells | 82 | 8 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Martin Huebscher | 53 | 5 | -3 | |
Majority | 5 | ||||
Turnout | 969 | 31.5 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Paddock Wood West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Bailey | 289 | 31 | -20 | |
Labour | Raymond Moon | 289 | 31 | +10 | |
UKIP | Tracey Goacher | 120 | 13 | -8 | |
Green | Trevor Bisdee | 119 | 13 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | James Cole | 108 | 12 | +5 | |
Majority | 0 | 0 | |||
Turnout | 941 | 33 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Pantiles and St. Mark's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Hickey | 1,346 | 60 | +47 | |
Conservative | Lawrence Heasman* | 554 | 25 | -32 | |
Green | John Hurst | 152 | 7 | -3 | |
Women's Equality | Céline Thomas | 100 | 4 | N/A | |
Labour | Patricia Fowlie | 93 | 4 | -8 | |
Majority | 792 | 35 | |||
Turnout | 2,279 | 45 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance | Christian Attwood | 1,125 | 50 | N/A | |
Alliance | Rebecca Bruneau | 1,088 | 48 | N/A | |
Conservative | Tracy Moore* | 539 | 24 | -30 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rachel Sadler | 486 | 21 | +3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Douglass | 482 | 21 | +3 | |
Conservative | Victoria White | 437 | 19 | -35 | |
Labour | Linda Jagger | 211 | 9 | -7 | |
Independent | Victor Webb | 211 | 9 | N/A | |
UKIP | Michael Jerrom | 128 | 6 | -6 | |
Majority | 549 | ||||
Turnout | 2,271 | 40.7 | |||
Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing |
Pembury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance | David Hayward | 784 | 44 | N/A | |
Conservative | Susan Nuttall* | 484 | 27 | -25 | |
Liberal Democrats | Colin Sefton | 165 | 9 | -2 | |
Green | Richard Bayles | 125 | 7 | N/A | |
UKIP | Joel Turner | 114 | 6 | -18 | |
Labour | Joel Turner | 90 | 5 | -9 | |
Majority | 300 | ||||
Turnout | 1,767 | 40 | |||
Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing |
Rusthall
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Funnell | 547 | 41 | +28 | |
Labour | Bjorn Simpole | 346 | 26 | +4 | |
Conservative | David Pate | 283 | 21 | -12 | |
UKIP | Alun Elder-Brown | 144 | 11 | -6 | |
Majority | 153 | ||||
Turnout | 1,329 | 37 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Sherwood
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Hugo Pound | 517 | 34 | +15 | |
Conservative | Samantha White | 506 | 33 | -16 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alan Bullion | 268 | 18 | +9 | |
UKIP | Christopher Hoare | 233 | 15 | -8 | |
Majority | 11 | ||||
Turnout | 1,541 | 29 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Southborough and High Brooms
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Luke Everitt | 845 | 50 | +14 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alexis Bird | 352 | 21 | +11 | |
Conservative | Mark Puller | 309 | 18 | -20 | |
UKIP | Christine Marshall | 195 | 11 | -5 | |
Majority | 493 | ||||
Turnout | 1,714 | 32 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Southborough North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Trevor Poile | 691 | 53 | +38 | |
Conservative | David Elliott* | 414 | 31 | -27 | |
Labour | Nicholas Blackwell | 135 | 10 | -6 | |
UKIP | Stephen Lukacs | 76 | 6 | -5 | |
Majority | 277 | ||||
Turnout | 1,322 | 42 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Speldhurst and Bidborough
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alliance | Lucinda Willis | 1,007 | 51 | N/A | |
Conservative | John Jukes* | 613 | 31 | -33 | |
Liberal Democrats | Iola Palmer-Stirling | 351 | 12 | -2 | |
Majority | 394 | ||||
Turnout | 1,990 | 43 | |||
Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing |
St. John's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Marguerita Morton | 1,165 | 59 | +34 | |
Conservative | Peter Oakford* | 347 | 18 | -23 | |
Green | Benjamin Phillips | 174 | 9 | -1 | |
Labour | Louise Reid | 154 | 8 | -6 | |
UKIP | Robert Horan | 125 | 6 | -5 | |
Majority | 818 | ||||
Turnout | 1,981 | 39 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
References
- v
- t
- e
(England)
(England)
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Bedford
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- Dorset
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Staffordshire
- East Suffolk
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- North Devon
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Somerset West and Taunton
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Suffolk
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(England)
(Northern Ireland)