2019 UK local government election
2019 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council 17 out of 51 seats to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majorityTurnout 31.7% First party Second party Third party Ind
Leader James Courtenay Ian Gilbert n/a Party Conservative Labour Independent Leader since 8 March 2019[1] Oct/Nov 2010 n/a Leader's seat Blenheim Park (defeated) Victoria n/a Last election 29 seats, 37.0% 11 seats, 27.0% 9 seats, 19.5% Seats before 28 11 10 Seats won 4 5 5 Seats after 20 14 12 Seat change 8 3 2 Popular vote 11,265 8,962 10,097 Percentage 27.0% 20.8% 24.2% Swing 10.0% 6.2% 4.7% Fourth party Fifth party Green
Leader Carole Mulroney n/a Party Liberal Democrats Green Leader since May 2017 n/a Leader's seat Leigh n/a Last election 2 seats, 12.7% 0 seats, 2.8% Seats before 2 0 Seats won 3 0 Seats after 5 0 Seat change 3 Popular vote 5,848 3,126 Percentage 14.1% 7.5% Swing 1.4% 4.7%
Map showing council seats results contested during the election
Leader before election John Lamb Conservative
Leader after election Tony Cox Conservative No overall control
Elections to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council took place on 2 May 2019. This was on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom.[2]
The election led to the majority Conservative administration being replaced by a "rainbow coalition" between the Independents, Labour and the Liberal Democrats, which was voted in by a vote of 27-20.[3]
Composition Directly after the 2018 election the composition of the council was:
↓ 11 2 9 29 Labour Lib Dem Ind Conservative
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 11 2 10 28 Labour Lib Dem Ind Conservative
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 14 5 12 20 Labour Lib Dem Ind Conservative
Result summary 2019 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election Party This election Full council This election Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/− Conservative 4 8 23.5 16 20 39.2 11,265 27.0 –10.0 Independent 5 2 29.4 7 12 23.5 10,097 24.2 +4.8 Labour 5 3 29.4 9 14 27.5 8,962 20.8 –6.2 Liberal Democrats 3 3 17.6 2 5 9.8 5,848 14.1 +1.4 Green 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 3,126 7.5 +4.7 UKIP 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,960 4.7 +3.8 For Britain 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 344 0.1 New Psychedelic Future 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 51 0.0 ±0.0 Women's Equality 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 38 0.0 New
Results Belfairs Belfairs Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Lesley Pamela Salter 862 34.5 –15.9 Independent Bob Hazell 795 31.9 New Labour Rachel Louise Charman Dalton 232 9.3 –6.7 Liberal Democrats Michael Russel Grimwade 138 5.5 –0.7 UKIP David Arthur Darling 286 11.5 +5.6 Green Nick Brown 183 7.3 +2.7 Majority 67 2.7 –38.7 Turnout 2,496 33.6 –1.6 Conservative hold Swing 23.9
Blenheim Park Blenheim Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Keith Evans 883 34.1 +13.7 Labour Maxine Sadza 755 29.1 –6.0 Conservative James Courtenay 688 26.5 –5.9 Green Peter Walker 148 5.9 New Liberal Democrats Charlie Grosvenor 119 4.6 –3.3 Majority 128 5.0 — Turnout 2,593 32.6 +0.7 Independent gain from Conservative Swing –9.9
No UKIP candidate as previous (−4.1).
Chalkwell Chalkwell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stephen John Habermel 974 38.3 –2.5 Labour Aston Line 703 27.6 +5.3 Liberal Democrats Jill Allen-King 322 12.7 +1.4 Independent Andy Crow 306 12.0 –13.6 Green Nathaniel William Love 200 7.9 New Women's Equality Vinice Bridget Cowell 38 1.5 New Majority 271 10.7 –4.5 Turnout 2,543 35.3 +2.6 Conservative hold Swing –3.9
Eastwood Park Eastwood Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Paul Collins 1,182 46.0 +13.7 Conservative Judith McMahon 580 22.6 –32.2 UKIP Lynne Joyce Lawer 350 13.6 New Independent Trevor Byford 248 9.7 New Labour Ruth Jones 140 5.4 –7.5 Green Thomas Love 68 2.6 New Majority 602 23.4 Turnout 2,568 34.3 +2.1 Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing +23.0
Kursaal Kursaal Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Maggie Kelly 693 35.0 –16.9 Green Simon Cross 384 19.4 New Liberal Democrats Howard Gibeon 341 17.2 –6.3 Conservative Brian Beggs 282 14.2 –10.5 Independent Anthony Dillon 279 14.1 New Majority 309 15.6 –11.6 Turnout 1,979 25.0 +0.6 Labour gain from Conservative Swing –14.0
Leigh Leigh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Ashley Thompson 1,052 40.5 +0.9 Conservative Bernard Arscott 701 27.0 –5.4 Labour Hilary Scarnell 413 15.9 –5.7 Green Daniel Garrun 228 8.8 +2.4 UKIP Romney Sheilds 155 6.0 New Psychedelic Future Jason Pilley 51 2.0 New Majority 351 13.5 +6.2 Turnout 2,600 34.5 –1.3 Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +3.2
Milton Milton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Kay Mitchell 1,101 49.1 –0.8 Conservative Jonathan Garston 634 28.3 –3.3 Green Vida Guildford 285 12.7 +7.0 Liberal Democrats Carol White 223 9.9 –3.2 Majority 467 20.8 +2.5 Turnout 2,243 27.7 +7.1 Labour gain from Conservative Swing +1.3
Results compared to the 21 March 2019 Milton by-election .
Green party compared to 2018 election, no For Britain candidate (−5.3) as previous.
Prittlewell Prittlewell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Meg Davidson 994 41.0 +0.7 Independent Simon Wakefield 536 22.1 +5.4 Labour Jes Phillips 463 19.1 –11.4 Green Reece Learmouth 217 8.9 +3.8 Liberal Democrats Bob Howes 215 8.9 +1.5 Majority 458 18.9 +9.0 Turnout 2,425 31.3 — Conservative hold Swing –2.4
Shoeburyness Shoeburyness Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Steven Wakefield 771 33.5 –15.6 Conservative Roger Hadley 736 32.0 +0.8 Labour Tricia Cowdrey 385 16.7 –0.9 For Britain James Quail 191 8.3 New Green Jon Mullet 137 6.0 +3.7 Liberal Democrats Granville Stride 80 3.5 +1.5 Majority 35 1.5 –16.4 Turnout 2,300 26.5 –2.0 Independent gain from Conservative Swing –8.2
Green candidate compared to 2016 election
Swing and majority compared to independent victory in 2018
Southchurch Southchurch Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Ian Shead 839 34.1 +6.8 Conservative Martin Skam 810 32.9 –14.6 Labour Colin Nickless 338 13.7 –5.0 UKIP Grant Dennison 274 11.1 –3.8 Green Jules Esposito 110 4.5 +0.5 Liberal Democrats John Batch 92 3.7 +1.2 Majority 29 1.2 — Turnout 2,463 32.7 –0.6 Independent gain from Conservative Swing +10.7
UKIP candidate compared to 2016 election.
St. Laurence St. Laurence Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Daniel Cowan 725 26.0 +8.4 Independent Kimberly O'Connell 686 24.6 –6.7 Conservative Steve Buckley 662 23.7 –10.7 UKIP John Rowlandson 347 12.4 –7.9 Liberal Democrats Karl Lansley 296 10.6 –6.1 Green Tanya Rayment 72 2.6 –0.4 Majority 39 1.4 — Turnout 2,788 35.5 +3.7 Labour gain from Conservative Swing +9.6
UKIP and Green candidate compared to 2016 election.
St. Luke's St. Luke's Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Paul van Looy 1,257 54.6 +17.2 Labour Ian Pope 500 21.7 –10.4 Conservative Laura Moyies 316 13.7 –8.0 Green James Vessey-Miller 154 6.7 +2.9 Liberal Democrats Jessie Skinner 77 3.3 +0.2 Majority 350 15.2 +9.9 Turnout 2304 28.3 +0.6 Independent (politician) hold Swing +13.8
No Psychedelic Future (−1.8) candidate as previous
Thorpe Thorpe Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Ron Woodley 2,232 72.4 +13.8 Conservative Azeem Raja 380 12.3 –17.0 Labour Janet Phillips 234 7.6 –2.0 Green Jo Bates 154 5.0 +2.2 Liberal Democrats James Clinkscales 84 2.7 +0.2 Majority 1,852 60.1 +30.8 Turnout 3,084 41.7 — Independent hold Swing +15.4
Green party compared to 2016 election.
Victoria Victoria ward Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jennifer Beck 943 50.2 –10.8 Conservative James Moyies 308 16.4 –8.2 UKIP Daryl Peagram 283 15.1 –4.7 Green Denis Walker 238 12.7 –1.6 Liberal Democrats Pamela Austin 108 5.7 +2.0 Majority 635 33.8 –2.6 Turnout 1,880 22.8 — Labour hold Swing –9.5
UKIP and liberal democrat candidates compared to 2016 election.
West Leigh West Leigh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Beth Hooper 1,203 39.9 +5.7 Conservative Georgina Phillips 1,048 34.8 –14.1 UKIP Lesley Martin 265 8.8 New Green Leonie Fleischmann 167 5.5 +2.2 Independent Tony Ayre 166 5.5 New Labour Michael Ekers 163 5.4 –9.6 Majority 155 5.1 — Turnout 3,012 42.5 — Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +9.9
Green party candidate compared to 2016 election.
West Shoebury West Shoebury Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Tony Cox 950 41.7 –2.9 Independent Freddie Dawkins 574 25.2 –7.2 Labour Joseph Saunders 317 13.9 –1.1 Liberal Democrats David Barrett 164 7.2 –0.8 For Britain James Quail 153 6.7 New Green Fiona Clapperton 122 5.4 +3.4 Majority 376 16.5 +4.3 Turnout 2,280 30.8 — Conservative hold Swing +2.2
Green candidate compared to 2016 election.
Westborough Westborough Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Charles Willis 857 40.2 –12.2 Independent Dr Vel 391 18.3 New Conservative Jack Warren 340 15.9 –8.8 Green Stephen Jordan 259 12.1 +6.1 Liberal Democrats Billy Boulton 152 7.1 –0.9 Independent Alan Hart 134 6.3 –2.6 Majority 466 21.8 –7.0 Turnout 2,133 28.0 — Labour hold Swing –15.3
Notes
References ^ "James Courtenay elected Conservative leader at Southend Council". echo-news.co.uk . Southend Echo. 8 March 2019. Retrieved 14 November 2023 . ^ "Guide to May 2019 local elections" (PDF) . Your Vote Matters . Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019 . ^ "Southend Council: Leader voted out as coalition takes over". BBC News . 4 June 2019.