Sindhudurg Passenger
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Passenger |
First service | 5 April 1999; 25 years ago (1999-04-05) |
Current operator(s) | Konkan Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Diva Junction (DIVA) Sawantwadi Road (SWV) |
Stops | 47 |
Distance travelled | 465 km (289 mi) |
Average journey time | 10h 45m |
Service frequency | Daily [a] |
Train number(s) | 10105/10106 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | Second Sitting, Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | No |
Catering facilities | Yes on |
Observation facilities | LHB coach |
Entertainment facilities | No |
Baggage facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 2 |
Track gauge | 5 ft 6 in (1,676 mm) |
Electrification | Yes |
Operating speed | 43 km/h (27 mph) average with halts |
The Sindhudurg Express is a passenger train belonging to Konkan Railway that runs between Diva Junction and Sawantwadi Road. It is currently being operated with 10105/10106 train numbers on a daily basis.[1][2][3][4]
Average speed and frequency
The 10105/Sindhudurg Passenger runs with an average speed of 43 km/h and completes 465 km in 10h 45m. The 10106/Sindhudurg Passenger runs with an average speed of 40 km/h and completes 465 km in 11h 40m.[citation needed]
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Diva Junction
- Panvel Junction
- Apta
- Jite
- Roha (Technical Halt) crew Change
- Mangaon
- Veer
- Khed
- Chiplun
- Kamathe
- Sangameshwar Road
- Ratnagiri
- Rajapur Road
- Vaibhavwadi Road
- Kankavali
- Sindhudurg
- Kudal
- Zarap
- Sawantwadi Road
Coach composite
The train has standard LHB rakes with max speed of 160 kmph. The train consists of 17 coaches:
- 6 Second Sitting
- 2 A/C three tier economy
- 11General Unreserved
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Bhusaval locoshed based WAP4 Electric locomotive from Sawantwadi to Diva and vice versa.
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 50107/50108 Sawantwadi Road - Madgaon Passenger and 50119/50120 Diva - Panvel Passenger.
See also
- Sawantwadi Road railway station
- Diva Junction railway station
- Sawantwadi Road - Madgaon Passenger
- Diva - Panvel Passenger
Notes
- ^ Runs seven days in a week for every direction.
References
External links
- 50105/Sindhudurg Passenger
- 50106/Sindhudurg Passenger
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Ahmedabad (Planned)
- Mumbai (Line 1
- Navi Mumbai)
- Pune
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e