Liu Shengshu
Liu Shengshu 刘圣书 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (2004-04-08) 8 April 2004 (age 20) Liaoning, China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 3 (with Tan Ning, 20 February 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 3 (with Tan Ning, 16 April 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Liu Shengshu (Chinese: 刘圣书; pinyin: Liú Shèngshū; born 8 April 2004) is a Chinese badminton player.[1] She won both the girls' and mixed doubles categories at the 2022 World Junior Championships.[2][3] She helped the national team win the 2023 Asia Mixed Team Championships.[4]
Career
After winning the World Junior Championships, she partnered Tan Ning and won against their compatriots Li Yijing and Luo Xumin at the Malaysia International in November.[5]
In 2023, she partnered with Zhang Shuxian, and won the 2023 Indonesia Masters on her World Tour debut.[6] Her partnership with Tan continued to excel, helping to deliver the final point for the Chinese team when they competed against South Korea at the 2023 Badminton Asia Mixed Team Championships.[7] In April, Liu and Tan won the 2023 Spain Masters after defeating their teammates Chen Fanghui and Du Yue with a score of 21–8, 16–21, 21–18.[8]
Achievements
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | Ningbo Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Ningbo, China | Tan Ning | Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee | 21–12, 18–21, 12–21 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Palacio de Deportes de Santander, Santander, Spain | Wang Tingge | Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari Rachel Allessya Rose | 21–14, 21–16 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Palacio de Deportes de Santander, Santander, Spain | Zhu Yijun | Liao Pinyi Huang Kexin | 21–17, 21–17 | Gold |
BWF World Tour (7 titles, 3 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[9] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[10]
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Indonesia Masters | Super 500 | Zhang Shuxian | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | 22–20, 21–19 | Winner |
2023 | Spain Masters | Super 300 | Tan Ning | Chen Fanghui Du Yue | 21–8, 16–21, 21–18 | Winner |
2023 | Orléans Masters | Super 300 | Tan Ning | Rena Miyaura Ayako Sakuramoto | 19–21, 21–16, 12–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | U.S. Open | Super 300 | Tan Ning | Maiken Fruergaard Sara Thygesen | 21–19, 21–19 | Winner |
2023 | Australian Open | Super 500 | Tan Ning | Kim So-yeong Kong Hee-yong | 18–21, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Arctic Open | Super 500 | Tan Ning | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 21–13, 24–22 | Winner |
2023 | French Open | Super 750 | Tan Ning | Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai | 26–24, 21–19 | Winner |
2023 | Japan Masters | Super 500 | Tan Ning | Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | 21–12, 12–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2024 | Malaysia Open | Super 1000 | Tan Ning | Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | 21–18, 21–18 | Winner |
2024 | Indonesia Masters | Super 500 | Tan Ning | Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | 10–21, 21–19, 22–20 | Winner |
BWF International Challenge/Series (1 title)
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Malaysia International | Tan Ning | Li Yijing Luo Xumin | 24–22, 21–16 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
BWF Junior International (2 titles)
Girls' doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | German Ruhr U19 International | Wang Tingge | Li Huazhou Liao Lixi | 21–13, 21–11 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | German Ruhr U19 International | Zhu Yijun | Liao Pinyi Huang Kexin | 21–19, 21–14 | Winner |
- BWF Junior International Grand Prix tournament
- BWF Junior International Challenge tournament
- BWF Junior International Series tournament
- BWF Junior Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "Players: Liu Shengshu". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 21 November 2022.
- ^ Gunston, Jo (30 October 2022). "Badminton World Junior Championships 2022: China win three of five finals on last day". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2 April 2023.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev. "World Juniors: China sweep doubles titles". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 2 April 2023.
- ^ "Asia Mixed Team Championships: China reign again". Badminton World Federation. 20 February 2023. Retrieved 2 April 2023.
- ^ "马来西亚羽毛球国际系列赛女双登顶 闽将谭宁首夺成人赛事冠军 - 文教 - 东南网". fjnews. Retrieved 2023-04-02.
- ^ "Indonesia Masters: Tour newbie triumphs on debut". BWF. 2023-01-29. Retrieved 2023-04-13.
- ^ "冠军!谭宁/刘圣书2-0郑娜恩/李绍希,助国羽登顶成功卫冕亚团赛". aiyuke. Retrieved 2023-04-02.
- ^ 排球黄金眼 (2023-04-02). "国羽女双提前夺冠!刘圣书/谭宁爆冷5号种子,杜玥/陈芳卉连闯5关". sina. Retrieved 2023-04-02.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
External links
Liu Shengshu at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)