List of East German films
Cinema of Germany |
---|
Lists of German films |
1895–1918 German Empire |
1919–1932 Weimar Germany |
1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 |
1933–1945 Nazi Germany |
1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 |
1945–1990 East Germany |
1945–1949 Occupation |
1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1970s |
1980s |
1990s |
2000s |
2010s |
2020s |
|
This is a list, in year order, of the most notable films produced in the Soviet Occupation Zone of Germany and the socialist German Democratic Republic (GDR, East Germany) from 1945 until German Reunification in October 1990.
The state owned East German film company DEFA produced about 800 feature films between 1946 and 1992. Besides DEFA, the state broadcaster DFF and the Deutsche Hochschule für Filmkunst (now the Filmuniversität Babelsberg)[1] were the only other organizations in the GDR that produced feature films for cinematic release, although far fewer than DEFA. DEFA also produced about 750 animated movies and more than 2500 documentaries and short films.
DEFA feature films are accessible and licensable as part of DEFA's entire film heritage on the PROGRESS archive platform.[2]
For an alphabetical list of articles on East German films see Category:East German films.
1945–1949 (the Soviet Sector of Germany)
Note that the German Democratic Republic formally came into existence in October 1949.
1950s
1960s
1970s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | ||||||
Dr. med. Sommer II | Lothar Warneke | |||||
Effi Briest | Wolfgang Luderer | |||||
Goya (Der arge Weg der Erkenntnis) | Konrad Wolf | Entered into the 7th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Kennen Sie Urban? | Ingrid Reschke | |||||
Tödlicher Irrtum | Konrad Petzold | |||||
Wir kaufen eine Feuerwehr | Hans Kratzert | |||||
Meine Stunde Null [de] | Joachim Hasler | |||||
1971 | ||||||
Anflug Alpha 1 | János Veiczi | |||||
Hut ab, wenn du küßt! | Rolf Losansky | |||||
Zeit der Störche | Siegfried Kühn | |||||
Osceola | Konrad Petzold | |||||
Der Mann, der nach der Oma kam | Roland Oehme | |||||
1972 | ||||||
Der Dritte | Egon Günther | |||||
Karl Liebknecht – Trotz alledem! | Günter Reisch | Horst Schulze | ||||
Die Elixiere des Teufels | Ralf Kirsten | |||||
Eolomea | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Januskopf | Kurt Maetzig | |||||
Laut und leise ist die Liebe | Helmut Dziuba | |||||
Die Schlüssel | Egon Günther | |||||
Florentiner 73 | Klaus Gendries | |||||
Es ist eine alte Geschichte | Lothar Warneke | |||||
Tecumseh | Hans Kratzert | Gojko Mitić, Annekathrin Bürger | Western | |||
1973 | ||||||
Apachen | Gottfried Kolditz | |||||
Excerpts from the Life of a Good-For-Nothing [de] | Celino Bleiweiß [de] | Dean Reed, Anna Dymna, Hannelore Elsner, Monika Woytowicz, Gerry Wolff, Christel Bodenstein, Aimée Iacobescu | Comedy | |||
Reife Kirschen | Horst Seemann | Entered into the 8th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Three Wishes for Cinderella | Václav Vorlíček | Libuše Šafránková, Pavel Trávníček | fairy-tale | Czechoslovak-East German co-production | ||
Wie füttert man einen Esel | Roland Oehme | |||||
Wolz – Leben und Verklärung eines deutschen Anarchisten | Günter Reisch | |||||
Unterm Birnbaum | Ralf Kirsten | |||||
The Legend of Paul and Paula | Heiner Carow | |||||
1974 | ||||||
Kit & Co [de] | Konrad Petzold | |||||
Leben mit Uwe | Lothar Warneke | |||||
Ulzana | Gottfried Kolditz | |||||
Zum Beispiel Josef | Erwin Stranka | |||||
Looping | Kurt Tetzlaff | |||||
Für die Liebe noch zu mager? | Bernhard Stephan | |||||
1975 | ||||||
Blood Brothers | Werner W. Wallroth | Dean Reed, Gojko Mitic | Western | |||
Jacob the Liar | Frank Beyer | Vlastimil Brodský | Brodský won the Silver Bear for Best Actor at Berlin Nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film | |||
Die Moral der Banditen | Erwin Stranka | |||||
Eine Pyramide für mich | Ralf Kirsten | |||||
Between Day and Night | Horst E. Brandt | Entered into the 9th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
1976 | ||||||
Unterwegs nach Atlantis | Siegfried Kühn | |||||
Nelken in Aspik | Günter Reisch | |||||
Liebesfallen | Werner W. Wallroth | |||||
Die Leiden des jungen Werthers [de] | Egon Günther | |||||
1977 | ||||||
The Incorrigible Barbara | Lothar Warneke | Entered into the 10th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Mama, I'm Alive | Konrad Wolf | Entered into the 27th Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
1978 | ||||||
Anton the Magician | Günter Reisch | Entered into the 11th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Sabine Wulff | Erwin Stranka | |||||
Sieben Sommersprossen [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Ursula [de] | Egon Günther | Suzanne Stoll, Jörg Reichlin [de], Matthias Habich, Jutta Hoffmann | Drama | East German-Swiss co-production | ||
Zünd an, es kommt die Feuerwehr | Rainer Simon | |||||
Jörg Ratgeb – Painter | Bernhard Stephan | Entered into the 28th Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
1979 | ||||||
Feuer unter Deck [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | Produced 1977, released 1979 | ||||
1980s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | ||||||
Glück im Hinterhaus [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Jadup and Boel | Rainer Simon | Entered into the 16th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Levins Mühle | Horst Seemann | |||||
Pugowitza | Jürgen Brauer | |||||
Solo Sunny | Konrad Wolf, Wolfgang Kohlhaase | Renate Krößner | Krößner won the Silver Bear for Best Actress at Berlin | |||
Und nächstes Jahr am Balaton [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
1981 | ||||||
Bürgschaft für ein Jahr | Herrmann Zschoche | Katrin Saß | Saß won the Silver Bear for Best Actress at Berlin | |||
Die fliegende Windmühle | Günter Rätz | |||||
Mephisto | István Szabó | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Rolf Hoppe, Krystyna Janda, Karin Boyd | Hungarian-East German-West German-Austrian co-production | |||
Our Short Life | Lothar Warneke | Entered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Sing, Cowboy Sing | Dean Reed | |||||
1982 | ||||||
Die Gerechten von Kummerow | Wolfgang Luderer | |||||
Insel der Schwäne [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Der lange Ritt zur Schule | Rolf Losansky | |||||
Der Prinz hinter den sieben Meeren | Walter Beck | |||||
Romance with Amelie | Ulrich Thein | Entered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
Sabine Kleist, 7 Jahre... | Helmut Dziuba | |||||
Sonjas Rapport | Bernhard Stephan | |||||
1983 | ||||||
Erscheinen Pflicht | Helmut Dziuba | |||||
Moritz in der Litfaßsäule | Christa Kozik, Rolf Losansky | |||||
The Turning Point | Frank Beyer | Sylvester Groth | ||||
Die vertauschte Königin | Dieter Scharfenberg | |||||
Zille and Me | Werner W. Wallroth | Entered into the 13th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
1984 | ||||||
Ab heute erwachsen | Gunther Scholz | |||||
Bockshorn [de] | Frank Beyer | |||||
Hälfte des Lebens [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Isabel auf der Treppe | Hannelore Unterberg | |||||
Eine sonderbare Liebe | Lothar Warneke | |||||
A Village Romeo and Juliet | Siegfried Kühn | |||||
Wo andere schweigen | Ralf Kirsten | Entered into the 14th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Woman Doctors | Horst Seemann | Judy Winter | ||||
1985 | ||||||
Atkins | Helge Trimpert | |||||
Ete und Ali | Peter Kahane | |||||
Die Gänse von Bützow | Frank Vogel | |||||
Grünstein's Clever Move [de] | Bernhard Wicki | Fred Düren, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Jörg Gudzuhn [de], Rolf Hoppe | Drama | West German-East German co-production | ||
Der Haifischfütterer | Erwin Stranka | |||||
Junge Leute in der Stadt | Karl Heinz Lotz | |||||
The Woman and the Stranger | Rainer Simon | Won the Golden Bear at Berlin | ||||
1986 | ||||||
Fahrschule | Bernhard Stephan | |||||
The House on the River | Roland Gräf | Entered into the 36th Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
So Many Dreams | Heiner Carow | Entered into the 37th Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
Wie die Alten sungen | Günter Reisch | |||||
1987 | ||||||
Die Alleinseglerin [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Die Entfernung zwischen dir und mir und ihr | Micael Kann | |||||
Sansibar oder der letzte Grund | Bernhard Wicki | Peter Kremer, Michael Gwisdek, Peter Sodann | Drama | a.k.a. Flight to Afar. East German-West German co-production | ||
Das Schulgespenst | Rolf Losansky | |||||
Vernehmung der Zeugen | Gunther Scholz | Entered into the 15th Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Vorspiel | Peter Kahane | |||||
1988 | ||||||
Bear Ye One Another's Burden | Lothar Warneke | Manfred Möck, Jörg Pose | Möck and Pose won the Silver Bear for Best Actor at Berlin | |||
Fallada: The Last Chapter | Roland Gräf | Entered into the 39th Berlin International Film Festival | ||||
1989 | ||||||
Die Besteigung des Chimborazo [de] | Rainer Simon | Jan Josef Liefers | East German-West German co-production | |||
Ein brauchbarer Mann | Hans-Werner Honert | |||||
The Break [de] | Frank Beyer | Götz George, Rolf Hoppe, Otto Sander | East German-West German co-production | |||
Coming Out | Heiner Carow | Matthias Freihof, Dirk Kummer, Dagmar Manzel | Won the Silver Bear at the 40th Berlin International Film Festival | |||
Grüne Hochzeit [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | |||||
Pestalozzi's Mountain | Peter von Gunten | Gian Maria Volonté | East German-Swiss co-production. Entered into the 39th Berlin International Film Festival | |||
Treffen in Travers | Michael Gwisdek | Hermann Beyer, Corinna Harfouch, Uwe Kockisch | Screened in the Un Certain Regard section at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival | |||
Zum Teufel mit Harbolla | Bodo Fürneisen | Comedy | Set in 1956 | |||
1990 | ||||||
Die Architekten | Peter Kahane | Kurt Naumann | ||||
Verbotene Liebe | Helmut Dziuba | Julia Brendler, Hans-Peter Dahm |
See also
- Cinema of Germany
- Culture of East Germany
- DEFA (film studio)
- DEFA Film Library
- Film censorship in East Germany
- List of German submissions for the Academy Award for Best International Feature Film#East Germany
- Lists of German films
- Ostern (Eastern-bloc Westerns)
Notes
External links
- East German film at the Internet Movie Database
This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (February 2011) |