Ksenia Lykina
Russian tennis player
Country (sports) | Russia |
---|---|
Residence | Prague, Czech Republic Kazan, Russia |
Born | (1990-06-19) 19 June 1990 (age 34) Moscow, Soviet Union |
Height | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) |
Plays | Right (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | US$ 260,749 |
Singles | |
Career record | 264–225 (54.0%) |
Career titles | 6 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 171 (19 April 2010) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | Q2 (2017) |
French Open | Q1 (2010, 2017) |
US Open | Q3 (2009) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 221–163 (57.6%) |
Career titles | 15 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 108 (6 February 2017) |
Ksenia Valentinovna Lykina (Russian: Ксения Валентиновна Лыкина; born 19 June 1990) is a Russian former tennis player. Her highest WTA singles ranking is No. 171, which she reached in April 2010. Her career-high in doubles is 108, which she achieved in February 2017. She is an Australian Open girls' doubles champion (2008), and a finalist of US Open girls' doubles (2007).
Her best ITF junior ranking was No. 4 in the world.
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 13 (6 titles, 7 runner–ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Sep 2008 | ITF Clermont-Ferrand, France | 10,000 | Hard (i) | Samantha Schoeffel | 6–4, 6–4 |
Loss | 1–1 | Nov 2008 | Toyota World Challenge, Japan | 75,000 | Carpet (i) | Ayumi Morita | 1–6, 3–6 |
Win | 2–1 | May 2009 | Kurume Cup, Japan | 50,000 | Grass | Elena Chalova | 7–5, 6–3 |
Loss | 2–2 | Dec 2009 | ITF Přerov, Czech Republic | 25,000 | Hard (i) | Claire Feuerstein | 7–6(5), 3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 2–3 | Apr 2011 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | 10,000 | Hard | Daria Gavrilova | 4–6, 6–4, 2–6 |
Win | 3–3 | Feb 2013 | ITF Mildura, Australia | 25,000 | Grass | Azra Hadzic | 7–6(3), 6–3 |
Loss | 3–4 | Apr 2015 | ITF Qarshi, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Sabina Sharipova | 2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 4–4 | May 2016 | Fukuoka International, Japan | 50,000 | Carpet | Kyōka Okamura | 6–2, 6–7(2), 6–0 |
Loss | 4–5 | Jun 2016 | ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Barbora Štefková | 5–7, 5–7 |
Win | 5–5 | Oct 2016 | ITF Makinohara, Japan | 25,000 | Carpet | Riko Sawayanagi | 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 5–6 | Oct 2016 | ITF Hamamatsu, Japan | 25,000 | Carpet | Shuko Aoyama | 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 6–6 | Jun 2017 | ITF Andijan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Anastasia Frolova | 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Loss | 6–7 | May 2018 | Fukuoka International, Japan | 60,000 | Carpet | Katie Boulter | 7–5, 4–6, 2–6 |
Doubles: 39 (15 titles, 24 runner–ups)
|
|
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | May 2006 | ITF Doksy, Czech Republic | 10,000 | Clay | Hana Birnerová | Iveta Gerlová Lucie Kriegsmannová | 7–6, 2–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 2. | Feb 2007 | ITF Tipton, United Kingdom | 25,000 | Hard (i) | Urszula Radwańska | Kim Kilsdonk Elise Tamaëla | 3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 1. | Sep 2008 | ITF Clermont-Ferrand, France | 10,000 | Hard (i) | Vivienne Vierin | Samantha Schoeffel Bibiane Schoofs | 6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 3. | Dec 2008 | ITF Přerov, Czech Republic | 25,000 | Hard (i) | Kateřina Vaňková | Tereza Hladíková Renata Voráčová | 0–6, 6–3, [3–10] |
Win | 2. | Jun 2009 | ITF Périgueux, France | 25,000 | Clay | Yuliya Beygelzimer | Jorgelina Cravero María Irigoyen | 2–6, 6–2, [10–5] |
Win | 3. | Sep 2009 | ITF Denain, France | 50,000 | Clay | Elena Chalova | Magdalena Kiszczyńska Teodora Mirčić | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 4. | Mar 2010 | ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Kristina Antoniychuk | Karolina Kosińska Lenka Wienerová | 6–3, 5–7, [10–8] |
Loss | 4. | May 2010 | Kangaroo Cup, Japan | 50,000 | Hard | Melanie South | Erika Sema Tomoko Yonemura | 3–6, 6–2, [7–10] |
Win | 5. | May 2010 | ITF Prague Open, Czech Republic | 50,000 | Clay | Maša Zec Peškirič | Petra Cetkovská Eva Hrdinová | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 5. | Sep 2010 | ITF Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands | 25,000 | Clay | Irena Pavlovic | Daniëlle Harmsen Bibiane Schoofs | 3–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 6. | Feb 2011 | ITF Stockholm, Sweden | 25,000 | Hard (i) | Claire Feuerstein | Arantxa Rus Anastasiya Yakimova | 3–6, 6–2, [8–10] |
Loss | 7. | Jun 2011 | ITF Kristinehamn, Sweden | 25,000 | Clay | Tímea Babos | Mervana Jugić-Salkić Emma Laine | 4–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 8. | Sep 2011 | ITF Clermont-Ferrand, France | 25,000 | Hard (i) | Ekaterina Lopes | Mervana Jugić-Salkić Anne Keothavong | 6–4, 3–6, [8–10] |
Win | 6. | Jan 2012 | ITF Stuttgart, Germany | 10,000 | Hard (i) | Paula Kania | Lyudmyla Kichenok Nadiia Kichenok | 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 7. | Feb 2012 | ITF Mildura, Australia | 25,000 | Grass | Mervana Jugić-Salkić | Stephanie Bengson Tyra Calderwood | 5–7, 7–5, [10–7] |
Loss | 9. | May 2012 | Kurume Cup, Japan | 50,000 | Grass | Melanie South | Han Xinyun Sun Shengnan | 1–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 10. | Jun 2012 | ITF Lenzerheide, Switzerland | 25,000 | Clay | Isabella Shinikova | Aleksandra Krunić Ana Vrljić | 2–6, 4–6 |
Win | 8. | Feb 2013 | Launceston International, Australia | 25,000 | Hard | Emily Webley-Smith | Allie Kiick Erin Routliffe | 7–5, 6–3 |
Win | 9. | Feb 2013 | ITF Mildura, Australia | 25,000 | Grass | Yurika Sema | Bojana Bobusic Emily Webley-Smith | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 10. | Feb 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | 10,000 | Hard | Francesca Stephenson | Vivien Juhászová Tereza Malíková | 6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 11. | Apr 2015 | ITF Qarshi, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Kamila Kerimbayeva | Valentyna Ivakhnenko Polina Monova | 1–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 12. | Jun 2015 | ITF Andijan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Veronika Kudermetova | Nigina Abduraimova Hiroko Kuwata | 6–4, 6–7(5), [9–11] |
Loss | 13. | Jun 2015 | ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Veronika Kudermetova | Anastasiya Komardina Julia Terziyska | 6–7(2), 5–7 |
Loss | 14. | Mar 2016 | ITF Puebla, México | 25,000 | Hard | Irina Khromacheva | Akiko Omae Prarthana Thombare | 4–6, 6–2, [8–10] |
Loss | 15. | Apr 2016 | ITF Qarshi, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Polina Monova | Natela Dzalamidze Veronika Kudermetova | 6–4, 4–6, [7–10] |
Loss | 16. | Apr 2016 | ITF Nanning, China | 25,000 | Hard | Emily Webley-Smith | Liu Chang Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 1–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 17. | May 2016 | Fukuoka International, Japan | 50,000 | Carpet | Nigina Abduraimova | Alexandrina Naydenova Indy de Vroome | 4–6, 1–6 |
Win | 11. | May 2016 | Kurume Cup, Japan | 50,000 | Grass | Hsu Ching-wen | Dalma Gálfi Xu Shilin | 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Win | 12. | Jun 2016 | ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Polina Monova | Veronika Kudermetova Tereza Mihalíková | 3–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Win | 13. | Oct 2016 | ITF Makinohara, Japan | 25,000 | Carpet | Riko Sawayanagi | Rika Fujiwara Erika Sema | 6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 14. | Nov 2016 | Toyota World Challenge, Japan | 50,000 | Carpet (i) | Akiko Omae | Rika Fujiwara Ayaka Okuno | 6–7(4), 6–2, [10–5] |
Loss | 18. | Jan 2017 | ITF Hong Kong | 25,000 | Hard | Riko Sawayanagi | Hiroko Kuwata Akiko Omae | 1–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 19. | Apr 2017 | ITF İstanbul, Turkey | 60,000 | Hard | Polina Monova | Veronika Kudermetova İpek Soylu | 6–4, 5–7, [9–11] |
Loss | 20. | Jun 2017 | ITF Namangan, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Nigina Abduraimova | Olga Doroshina Polina Monova | 2–6, 6–7(8) |
Loss | 21. | Jun 2017 | Fergana Challenger, Uzbekistan | 25,000 | Hard | Sabina Sharipova | Nigina Abduraimova Anastasia Frolova | 6–7(7), 5–7 |
Loss | 22. | Aug 2017 | ITF Landisville, United States | 25,000 | Hard | Emily Webley-Smith | Sophie Chang Alexandra Mueller | 6–4, 3–6 [5–10] |
Win | 15. | Nov 2017 | Toyota World Challenge, Japan | 60,000 | Carpet (i) | Junri Namigata | Nicha Lertpitaksinchai Peangtarn Plipuech | 3–6, 6–3, [10–4] |
Loss | 23. | Mar 2018 | ITF Kazan, Russia | 15,000 | Hard (i) | Anastasia Frolova | Alena Fomina Elena Rybakina | 4–6, 6–1, [6–10] |
Loss | 24. | May 2018 | Kangaroo Cup, Japan | 80,000 | Hard | Emily Webley-Smith | Rika Fujiwara Yuki Naito | 5–7, 4–6 |
External links
- Ksenia Lykina at the Women's Tennis Association
- Ksenia Lykina at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1930: Nell Hall / Emily Hood
- 1931: S. Moon / Emily Westacott
- 1932: F. Francisco / J. Williams
- 1933: Dorothy Stevenson / Gwen Stevenson
- 1934: E. Chrystal / E. McColl
- 1935: Dorothy Stevenson / Nancye Wynne
- 1936: M. Carter / Margaret Wilson
- 1937: J. Prior / I. Webb
- 1938: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1939: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1940: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1946: N. Reid / Helen Utz
- 1947: Shirley Jackson / Veronica Linehan
- 1948: Gloria Blair / B. Bligh
- 1949: Beryl Penrose / Jean Robbins
- 1950: Carmen Borelli / Pam Southcombe
- 1951: Jenny Staley / Margaret Wallis
- 1952: Mary Carter / Betty Holstein
- 1953: Mary Carter / Barbara Warby
- 1954: Betty Holstein / Beth Jones
- 1955: Elizabeth Orton / Pat Parmenter
- 1956: Sheila Armstrong / Lorraine Coghlan
- 1957: Margot Rayson / Val Roberts
- 1958: Betty Holstein / Jan Lehane
- 1959: Jan Lehane / Dawn Robberds
- 1960: Dawn Robberds / Lesley Turner
- 1961: Robyn Ebbern / Madonna Schacht
- 1962: Heather Ross / Jill Starr
- 1963: Trish McClenaughan / Gail Sherriff
- 1964: Kaye Dening / Helen Gourlay
- 1965: Helen Gourlay / Kerry Melville
- 1966: Karen Krantzcke / Pat Turner
- 1967: Susan Alexander / Caroline Cooper
- 1968: Lesley Hunt / Vicki Lancaster
- 1969: Pat Edwards / Evonne Goolagong
- 1970: Janet Fallis / Janet Young
- 1971: Pat Edwards / Janine Whyte
- 1972: Sally Irvine / Pam Whytcross
- 1973: Jenny Dimond / Dianne Fromholtz
- 1974: Nerida Gregory / Julia Hanrahan
- 1975: Diane Evers / Nerida Gregory
- 1976: Jan Morton / Jan Wilton
- 1977 (Jan): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1977 (Dec): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1978: Debbie Freeman / Kathy Mantle
- 1979: Linda Cassell / Sue Leo
- 1980: Anne Minter / Miranda Yates
- 1981: Maree Booth / Sharon Hodgkin
- 1982: Annette Gulley / Kim Staunton
- 1983: Bernadette Randall / Kim Staunton
- 1984: Louise Field / Larisa Savchenko
- 1985: Jenny Byrne / Janine Thompson
- 1987: Ann Devries / Nicole Provis
- 1988: Jo-Anne Faull / Rachel McQuillan
- 1989: Andrea Strnadová / Eva Švíglerová
- 1990: Rona Mayer / Limor Zaltz
- 1991: Karina Habšudová / Barbara Rittner
- 1992: Lindsay Davenport / Nicole London
- 1993: Joana Manta / Ludmila Richterová
- 1994: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1995: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1996: Michaela Paštiková / Jitka Schönfeldová
- 1997: Mirjana Lučić / Jasmin Wöhr
- 1998: Evie Dominikovic / Alicia Molik
- 1999: Eleni Daniilidou / Virginie Razzano
- 2000: Anikó Kapros / Christina Wheeler
- 2001: Petra Cetkovská / Barbora Strýcová
- 2002: Gisela Dulko / Angelique Widjaja
- 2003: Casey Dellacqua / Adriana Szili
- 2004: Chan Yung-jan / Sun Shengnan
- 2005: Victoria Azarenka / Marina Erakovic
- 2006: Sharon Fichman / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
- 2007: Yevgeniya Rodina / Arina Rodionova
- 2008: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Ksenia Lykina
- 2009: Christina McHale / Ajla Tomljanović
- 2010: Jana Čepelová / Chantal Škamlová
- 2011: An-Sophie Mestach / Demi Schuurs
- 2012: Gabrielle Andrews / Taylor Townsend
- 2013: Ana Konjuh / Carol Zhao
- 2014: Anhelina Kalinina / Elizaveta Kulichkova
- 2015: Miriam Kolodziejová / Markéta Vondroušová
- 2016: Anna Kalinskaya / Tereza Mihalíková
- 2017: Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine
- 2018: Liang En-shuo / Wang Xinyu
- 2019: Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy
- 2020: Alexandra Eala / Priska Madelyn Nugroho
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Clervie Ngounoue / Diana Shnaider
- 2023: Renáta Jamrichová / Federica Urgesi
- 2024: Tyra Caterina Grant / Iva Jovic