Electoral district of Villiers and Heytesbury
Former electoral district in Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
Villiers and Heytesbury Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
Location in Victoria | |
State | Victoria |
Created | 1856 |
Abolished | 1904 |
Namesake | Counties of Villiers and Heytesbury |
Villiers and Heytesbury was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Victoria from 1856 to 1904. It was based in western Victoria, and included the area from Lake Corangamite along the coast westward past Port Fairy.[1]
The district of Villiers and Heytesbury was one of the initial districts of the first Victorian Legislative Assembly, 1856.[2]
Members for Villiers and Heytesbury in the Legislative Assembly
Two members initially, one after the electoral redistribution of 1889.
Member 1 | Term | Member 2 | Term |
---|---|---|---|
Charles Gavan Duffy | Nov 1856 – Aug 1864 | William Rutledge | Nov 1856 – Aug 1859 |
Alexander Russell | Oct 1859 – Jul 1861 | ||
Richard Davies Ireland | Aug 1861 – Apr 1864 | ||
Samuel MacGregor | May 1864 – Aug 1864 | ||
William Bayles | Nov 1864 – Feb 1880 | ||
John Moffatt | Nov 1864 – Dec 1865 | ||
Frederick Leopold Smyth | Feb 1866 – Dec 1867 | ||
Morgan Augustine McDonnell | Mar 1868 – Apr 1870 | ||
Michael O'Grady[3] | Jul 1870 – Jan 1876 | ||
Joseph Jones | Feb 1876 – Apr 1877 | ||
Jeremiah Dwyer | May 1877 – Nov? 1879 | ||
William Anderson | May 1880 – Apr 1892 | Joseph Jones | Dec 1879 – Jun 1880 |
James Toohey | Jul 1880 – Mar 1889 | ||
Thomas Scott | May 1892 – Jun 1896 | ||
John Neil McArthur | Jul 1896 – Oct 1900 | ||
Peter Campbell McArthur | Nov 1900 – Sep 1902 | ||
John Gratton Wilson | Oct 1902 – Nov 1903 | ||
John Glasgow | Dec 1903 – May 1904 |
External links
- "Villiers and Heytesbury Election — Petition of R. D. Ireland Esq., Against the Return of William Rutledge Esq" (PDF). Parliament of Victoria. 14 May 1861.
References
- ^ "Electoral Districts of South Grant, North Grant, North Grenville, Ripon, Hampden, South Grenville and Polworth, Villiers and Heytesbury, Normanby, Dundas and Follett" (map). 1856. Retrieved 10 May 2013.
- ^ Edward Sweetman (1920). Constitutional Development of Victoria, 1851-6. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. p. 183. Retrieved 4 April 2013.
- ^ "Local". Kilmore Free Press. 14 July 1870. p. 2.
- "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 4 April 2013.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
38°20′S 142°40′E / 38.333°S 142.667°E / -38.333; 142.667