Anthony Husbands
Trinidad and Tobago sprinter
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's athletics | ||
Representing Trinidad and Tobago | ||
Central American and Caribbean Games | ||
1978 Medellín | 4x100 m relay | |
1978 Medellín | 200 m | |
CAC Junior Championships (U20) | ||
1974 Maracaibo | 100 m | |
1974 Maracaibo | 200 m | |
1974 Maracaibo | 4x00 m relay | |
CARIFTA Games Junior (U20) | ||
1975 Hamilton | 4x100 m relay |
Anthony Husbands (born January 13, 1956, on Trinidad) is a retired sprinter from Trinidad and Tobago who specialized in the 200 metres.
He attended the Essex Community College, Maryland, US.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Trinidad and Tobago | |||||
1974 | Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships (U-20) | Maracaibo, Venezuela | 1st | 100m | 10.76 w (4.1 m/s) |
1st | 200m | 21.37 (1.8 m/s) | |||
2nd | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.10 | |||
1975 | CARIFTA Games (U20) | Hamilton, Bermuda | 3rd | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.3 |
1978 | Central American and Caribbean Games | Medellín, Colombia | 2nd | 200m | 21.00 |
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 39.13 |
External links
- Best of Trinidad
- v
- t
- e
Central American and Caribbean Games Champions in men's 4 × 100 metres relay
- 1926: Mexico (Ahumada, Gómez, Ramírez, Aguilar)
- 1930: Cuba (Torriente, Rodríguez, Alfonso, Seino)
- 1935: Cuba (Rodríguez, Acosta, Torriente, Verrier)
- 1938: Puerto Rico (Villodas, Guerra, Malavé, Vázquez)
- 1946: Panama (Loney, Thomas, Clarke, La Beach)
- 1950: Cuba (Fortún, Farrés, Mazorra, Wilson)
- 1954: Jamaica (LaBeach, Rhoden, Gardner, Laing)
- 1959: Venezuela (Bonas, Murad, Esteves, Romero)
- 1962: Venezuela (Herrera, Murad, Romero, Esteves)
- 1966: Jamaica (Clayton, McNeil, Headley, Fray)
- 1970: Cuba (Ramírez, Montes, Morales, Triana)
- 1974: Cuba (Triana, Montes, Bandomo, Leonard)
- 1978: Trinidad and Tobago (Noel, Crawford, Husbands, Serrette)
- 1982: Cuba (Lara, Casañas, Peñalver, Saborit)
- 1986: Cuba (Lara, Peñalver, Querol, Simón)
- 1990: Cuba (Simón, Peñalver, Stevens, Isasi)
- 1993: Cuba (Simón, I. García, Isasi, Aguilera)
- 1998: Cuba (A. García, Ortiz, I. García, Pérez)
- 2002: Dominican Republic (Matos, Morillo, Sainfleur, Báez)
- 2006: Netherlands Antilles (Mariano, Kwidama, Duzant, Martina)
- 2010: Trinidad and Tobago (Sorrillo, Burns, Callender, Bledman)
- 2014: Cuba (Ruíz, Mena, Luis, Carrero)
- 2018: Barbados (Brathwaite, Burke, Ellis, Hoyte)
- 2023: Trinidad and Tobago (Hosten, Benjamin, Harrison Jr., Augustine)
This biographical article relating to Trinidadian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e