AACTA Award for Best Production Design
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 1976 |
Currently held by | Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Best Production Design is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."[1] The award is presented at the annual AACTA Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature film, television, documentaries and short films.[2] From 1976 to 2010, the category was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).[3] When the AFI launched the academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Award for Best Production Design.[3]
Best Production Design was first presented as Best Art Direction in 1977.[4] The name changed to its current one in 1983.[5] The award is presented to the production designer of a film that is Australian-made, or with a significant amount of Australian content.
Year | Film | |
---|---|---|
1970s | ||
1977 | The Picture Show Man | David Copping |
Break of Day | Wendy Dickson | |
Oz | Robbie Perkins | |
Storm Boy | David Copping | |
1978 | Newsfront | Lissa Coote |
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith | Wendy Dickson | |
The Getting of Wisdom | John Stoddart, Richard D. Kent | |
The Mango Tree | Leslie Binns | |
1979 | My Brilliant Career | Luciana Arrighi |
The Last Of The Knucklemen | Leslie Binns | |
Mad Max | Jon Dowding | |
Money Movers | David Copping | |
1980s | ||
1980 | Breaker Morant | David Copping |
The Chain Reaction | Graham 'Grace' Walker | |
Harlequin | Bernard Hides | |
Stir | Lee Whitmore | |
1981 | Gallipoli | Herbert Pinter, Wendy Stites |
Fatty Finn | Lissa Coote | |
Grendel Grendel Grendel | Alex Stitt | |
The Survivor | Bernard Hides | |
Winter of Our Dreams | Lee Whitmore | |
1982 | Mad Max 2 | Graham 'Grace' Walker |
The Return of Captain Invincible | David Copping | |
Squizzy Taylor | Logan Brewer | |
Starstruck | Brian Thomson | |
1983 | Careful, He Might Hear You | John Stoddart |
Undercover | Herbert Pinter | |
The Wild Duck | Darrell Lass | |
The Year of Living Dangerously | Herbert Pinter, Wendy Stites | |
1984 | Strikebound | Tracy Watt, Harry Zettel, MacGregor Knox |
Razorback | Bryce Walmsley | |
Silver City | Igor Nay | |
Street Hero | Brian Thomson | |
1985 | Rebel | Brian Thomson |
Bliss | Owen Paterson, Wendy Dickson | |
The Coca-Cola Kid | Graham 'Grace' Walker | |
Frog Dreaming | Jon Dowding | |
1986 | Playing Beatie Bow | George Liddle |
Dead End Drive-In | Lawrence Eastwood | |
For Love Alone | John Stoddart | |
The Right-Hand Man | Neil Angwin | |
1987 | Ground Zero | Brian Thomson |
Bullseye | George Liddle | |
The Place at the Coast | Owen Paterson | |
To Market To Market | Virginia Rouse | |
1988 | The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey | Sally Campbell |
Dangerous Game | Igor Nay | |
Incident at Raven's Gate | Judith Russell | |
Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds | Sean Callinan | |
1989 | Ghosts… of the Civil Dead | Chris Kennedy |
Dead Calm | Graham 'Grace' Walker | |
Georgia | Jon Dowding | |
Island | Neil Angwin | |
1990s | ||
1990 | Flirting | Roger Ford |
The Big Steal | Paddy Reardon | |
Blood Oath | Bernard Hides | |
Weekend with Kate | Lawrence Eastwood | |
1991 | Spotswood | Chris Kennedy |
Aya | Jennie Tate | |
Deadly | Peta Lawson | |
Isabelle Eberhardt | Bryce Perrin, Geoffroy Larcher | |
1992 | Strictly Ballroom | Catherine Martin |
The Last Days of Chez Nous | Janet Patterson | |
Love in Limbo | David McKay | |
Romper Stomper | Steven Jones-Evans | |
1993 | The Piano | Andrew McAlpine |
Broken Highway | Lesley Crawford | |
Resistance | MacGregor Knox | |
Say a Little Prayer | Chris Kennedy | |
1994 | The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert | Owen Paterson |
Gino | Chris Kennedy | |
Muriel's Wedding | Paddy Reardon | |
Traps | Michael Philips | |
1995 | Metal Skin | Steven Jones-Evans |
All Men Are Liars | Murray Pope | |
Mushrooms | George Liddle | |
That Eye, the Sky | Chris Kennedy | |
1996 | Children of the Revolution | Roger Ford |
Love Serenade | Steven Jones-Evans | |
Shine | Vicki Niehus | |
To Have & to Hold | Chris Kennedy | |
1997 | The Well | Michael Philips |
Doing Time for Patsy Cline | Roger Ford | |
Idiot Box | Kerith Holmes | |
Thank God He Met Lizzie | Clarissa Patterson | |
1998 | Oscar and Lucinda | Luciana Arrighi |
Dead Letter Office | Chris Kennedy | |
The Interview | Richard Bell | |
Radiance | Sarah Stollman | |
1999 | Passion | Murray Picknett |
In a Savage Land | Nicholas McCallum | |
Praise | Michael Philips | |
Siam Sunset | Steven Jones-Evans | |
2000s | ||
2000 | Bootmen | Murray Picknett |
Better Than Sex | Tara Kamath | |
Chopper | Paddy Reardon | |
Looking for Alibrandi | Stephen Curtis | |
2001 | Moulin Rouge! | Catherine Martin |
The Bank | Luigi Pittorino | |
Lantana | Kim Buddee | |
La Spagnola | Dee Molineaux | |
2002 | Dirty Deeds | Chris Kennedy |
Garage Days | Michael Philips | |
Rabbit-Proof Fence | Roger Ford | |
Swimming Upstream | ||
2003 | Ned Kelly | Steven Jones-Evans |
Gettin' Square | Nicholas McCallum | |
Japanese Story | Paddy Reardon | |
The Night We Called It a Day | Michael Philips | |
2004 | Somersault | Melinda Doring |
Love's Brother | Paul Heath | |
One Perfect Day | MacGregor Knox, Patrick Bennet, Joseph Keily | |
Tom White | Dan Potra | |
2005 | The Proposition | Chris Kennedy |
Little Fish | Luigi Pittorino | |
Look Both Ways | Rita Zanchetta | |
Three Dollars | Luigi Pittorino | |
2006 | Macbeth | David McKay |
Candy | Robert Cousins | |
Suburban Mayhem | Nell Hanson | |
Ten Canoes | Beverley Freeman | |
2007 | The Home Song Stories | Melinda Doring |
Clubland | Nell Hanson | |
Noise | Paddy Reardon | |
Romulus, My Father | Robert Cousins | |
2008 | Death Defying Acts | Gemma Jackson |
The Children of Huang Shi | Steven Jones-Evans | |
The Tender Hook | Pete Baxter | |
Unfinished Sky | Laurie Faen | |
2009 | Australia | Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn |
Balibo | Robert Cousins | |
Mao's Last Dancer | Herbert Pinter | |
Mary and Max | Adam Elliot | |
2010s | ||
2010 | Bright Star | Janet Patterson |
Animal Kingdom | Josephine Ford | |
Beneath Hill 60 | Clayton Jauncey | |
Tomorrow, When the War Began | Robert Webb, Michelle McGahey, Damien Drew, Beverley Dunn | |
AACTA Awards | ||
2011 (1st) | The Eye of the Storm | Melinda Doring |
The Hunter | Steven Jones-Evans | |
Red Dog | Ian Gracie | |
Sleeping Beauty | Annie Beauchamp | |
2012 (2nd) | The Sapphires | Melinda Doring |
Burning Man | Steven Jones-Evans | |
Killer Elite | Michelle McGahey | |
Lore | Silke Fischer | |
2013 (3rd) | The Great Gatsby | Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn |
Adoration | Annie Beauchamp | |
Goddess | ||
The Rocket | Pete Baxter | |
2014 (4th) | Predestination | Matthew Putland |
The Babadook | Alex Holmes | |
The Rover | Josephine Ford | |
The Water Diviner | Chris Kennedy | |
2015 (5th) | Mad Max: Fury Road | Colin Gibson |
Cut Snake | Josephine Ford | |
The Dressmaker | Roger Ford | |
Partisan | Steven Jones-Evans, Sarah Cyngler | |
2016 (6th) | Hacksaw Ridge | Barry Robison |
The Daughter | Steven Jones-Evans | |
Girl Asleep | Jonathon Oxlade | |
Goldstone | Matt Putland | |
2017 (7th) | Lion | Chris Kennedy |
Berlin Syndrome | Melinda Doring | |
The Death and Life of Otto Bloom | Ben Morieson | |
Jasper Jones | Herbert Pinter | |
2018 (8th) | Peter Rabbit | Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson |
Cargo | Jo Ford | |
Upgrade | Felicity Abbott, Katie Sharrock | |
Winchester | Vanessa Cerne, Matthew Putland | |
2019 (9th) | The King | Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton |
Hotel Mumbai | Steven Jones-Evans | |
Judy and Punch | Jo Ford | |
The Nightingale | Alex Holmes | |
2020s | ||
2020 (10th) | True History of the Kelly Gang | Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen |
Babyteeth | Sherree Philips | |
I Am Woman | Michael Turner, Richie Dehne | |
The Invisible Man | Alex Holmes, Katie Sharrock | |
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears | Robert Perkins | |
2021 (11th) | Mortal Kombat | Naaman Marshall |
2067 | Jacinta Leong | |
Nitram | Alice Babidge | |
Penguin Bloom | Annie Beauchamp | |
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway | Roger Ford |
References
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 24 June 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy – The Awards". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ a b "AACTA – The Academy – Background". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1977". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 24 August 2016.
- ^ "AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1983". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 24 August 2016.
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |