2024 European Judo Championships – Mixed team
Mixed team at the 2024 European Judo Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Arena Zagreb | ||||||||||||
Location | Zagreb, Croatia | ||||||||||||
Date | 28 April 2024 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 104 from 11 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Champions | |||||||||||||
Mixed team | France (2nd title) | ||||||||||||
Competition at external databases | |||||||||||||
Links | IJF • JudoInside | ||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The Mixed team event at the 2024 European Judo Championships was held at the Arena Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia, on 28 April 2024.[1][2][3][4]
Participants
10 Nations and 1 Refugee Team will participate in the 2024 Mixed Team Judo Championships. The selected Judoka are:
Teams | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
–73 kg | –90 kg | +90 kg | –57 kg | –70 kg | +70 kg | |
Austria | Samuel Gassner Lukas Reiter | Bernd Fasching | Laurin Boehler Movli Borchashvilli | Laura Kallinger Verena Hiden | Magdalena Krssakova | Maria Höllwart |
Bulgaria | Mark Hristov Denislav Ivanov | Georgi Gramatikov Ivaylo Ivanov | Daniel Dichev Boris Georgiev | Ivelina Ilieva Snezhana Gramatikova | Lidia Brancheva Yoana Manova | Irina Zhelezarska |
Croatia | Robert Klačar | Josip Bulić Dominik Družeta | Marko Kumrić Zlatko Kumrić | Dora Bortas Tihea Topolovec | Lara Cvjetko Barbara Matić | Ivana Šutalo Helena Vuković |
France | Joan-Benjamin Gaba Maxime Gobert | Eniel Caroly Alexis Mathieu | Mathéo Akiana Mongo Khamzat Saparbaev | Priscilla Gneto Faïza Mokdar | Margaux Pinot Florine Soula | Léa Fontaine Julia Tolofua |
Georgia | Giorgi Chikhelidze Lasha Shavdatuashvili | Lasha Bekauri Giorgi Jabniashvili | Saba Inaneishvili Guram Tushishvili | Eteri Liparteliani Nino Loladze | Eter Askilashvili Mariam Tchanturia | Nino Gulbani Sophio Somkhishvili |
Germany | Jano Rübo | Johann Lenz | Johannes Frey | Jana Ziegler | Samira Bock | Renée Lucht Anna Monta Olek |
Hungary | Bence Pongrácz Dániel Szegedi | Roland Gőz | Levente Dobos | Róza Gyertyás | Jennifer Czerlau | Nikolett Sági |
IJF Refugee Team | Kavan Majidi Mohammad Rashnonezhad | Sibghatullah Arab | Adnan Khankan | Muna Dahouk | Nigara Shaheen | Mahboubeh Barbari Zharfi |
Italy | Edoardo Mella Manuel Parlati | Lorenzo Rigano | Kwadjo Anani Nicholas Mungai | T-D Capanni Dias | Martina Esposito Irene Pedrotti | Erica Simonetti Giorgia Stangherlin |
Netherlands | Koen Heg | Ian van Herk | Simeon Catharina Jelle Snippe | Pleuni Cornelisse | Margit de Voogd | Carmen Dijkstra |
Serbia | Strahinja Bunčić Filip Jovanović | Darko Brašnjović Nemanja Majdov | Bojan Došen Igor Vračar | Marica Perišić Andrea Stojadinov | Jovana Bunčić Jovana Čakarević | Milica Cvijić Milica Žabić |
Results
Main draw
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||
Austria | 4 | |||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 0 | |||||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 4 | |||||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||
Georgia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Georgia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Georgia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||||||
IJF Refugee Team | 1 | |||||||||||||
Source results: [5]
Repechage
Repechage | Bronze medal | |||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||
Serbia | 4 | |||||||||
Serbia | 4 | |||||||||
Croatia | 2 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||||||
Source results: [5]
Round of 16
Austria vs Bulgaria
Weight Class | Austria | Result | Bulgaria | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Bernd Fasching | 11 – 00 | Georgi Gramatikov | 1 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Maria Höllwart | 10 – 00 | Irina Zhelezarska | 2 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Laurin Boehler | 10 – 00 | Daniel Dichev | 3 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Laura Kallinger | 01 – 00 | Ivelina Ilieva | 4 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Samuel Gassner | — | Denislav Ivanov | — |
Women –70 kg | Magdalena Krssakova | — | Yoana Manova | — |
Hungary vs Serbia
Weight Class | Hungary | Result | Serbia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Roland Gőz | 00 – 01 | Darko Brašnjović | 0 – 1 |
Women +70 kg | Nikolett Sági | 00 – 10 | Milica Žabić | 0 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Levente Dobos | 00 – 10 | Bojan Došen | 0 – 3 |
Women –57 kg | Róza Gyertyás | 00 – 10 | Marica Perišić | 0 – 4 |
Men –73 kg | Dániel Szegedi | — | Strahinja Bunčić | — |
Women –70 kg | Jennifer Czerlau | — | Jovana Čakarević | — |
Italy vs IJF Refugee Team
Weight Class | Italy | Result | IJF | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men –90 kg | Lorenzo Rigano | 02 – 00 | Sibghatullah Arab | 1 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Erica Simonetti | 02 – 00 | Mahboubeh Barbari Zharfi | 2 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Kwadjo Anani | 00 – 10 | Adnan Khankan | 2 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Thauany David Capanni Dias | 10 – 00 | Muna Dahouk | 3 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Edoardo Mella | 11 – 00 | Mohammad Rashnonezhad | 4 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Martina Esposito | — | Nigara Shaheen | — |
Quarter-finals
France vs Austria
Weight Class | France | Result | Austria | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Léa Fontaine | 10 – 00 | Maria Höllwart | 1 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Khamzat Saparbaev | 10 – 00 | Movli Borchashvilli | 2 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Priscilla Gneto | 10 – 00 | Verena Hiden | 3 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Joan-Benjamin Gaba | 10 – 00 | Lukas Reiter | 4 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | — | Magdalena Krssakova | — |
Men –90 kg | Alexis Mathieu | — | Bernd Fasching | — |
Germany vs Serbia
Weight Class | Germany | Result | Serbia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Anna Monta Olek | 02 – 00 | Milica Žabić | 1 – 0 |
Men +90 kg | Johannes Frey | 11 – 00 | Bojan Došen | 2 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Jana Ziegler | 00 – 01 | Marica Perišić | 2 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Jano Rübo | 01 – 00 | Strahinja Bunčić | 3 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Samira Bock | 10 – 00 | Jovana Čakarević | 4 – 1 |
Men –90 kg | Johann Lenz | — | Darko Brašnjović | — |
Netherlands vs Croatia
Weight Class | Netherlands | Result | Croatia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Carmen Dijkstra | 00 – 01 | Helena Vuković | 0 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Simeon Catharina | 10 – 00 H | 1 – 1 | |
Women –57 kg | Pleuni Cornelisse | 00 – 10 | Tihea Topolovec | 1 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Koen Heg | 01 – 00 | Robert Klačar | 2 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Margit de Voogd | 01 – 10 | Lara Cvjetko | 2 – 3 |
Men –90 kg | Ian van Herk | 00 – 10 | Dominik Družeta | 2 – 4 |
Georgia vs Italy
Weight Class | Georgia | Result | Italy | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women +70 kg | Sophio Somkhishvili | 00 – 01 | Erica Simonetti | 0 – 1 |
Men +90 kg | Guram Tushishvili | 10 – 00 | Nicholas Mungai | 1 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Eteri Liparteliani | 00 – 01 | Thauany David Capanni Dias | 1 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Lasha Shavdatuashvili | 01 – 00 | Manuel Parlati | 2 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Mariam Tchanturia | 00 – 10 | Irene Pedrotti | 2 – 3 |
Men –90 kg | Lasha Bekauri | 10 – 00 | Lorenzo Rigano | 3 – 3 |
Men –90 kg | Lasha Bekauri | 10 – 00 | Lorenzo Rigano | 4 – 3 |
Repechages
Austria vs Serbia
Weight Class | Austria | Result | Serbia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men +90 kg | Laurin Boehler | 00 – 10 | Bojan Došen | 0 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Laura Kallinger | 00 – 10 | Marica Perišić | 0 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Samuel Gassner | 10 – 00 | Filip Jovanović | 1 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Magdalena Krssakova | 10 – 00 | Jovana Bunčić | 2 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Bernd Fasching | 00 – 10 | Darko Brašnjović | 2 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Maria Höllwart | 00 – 02 | Milica Žabić | 2 – 4 |
Netherlands vs Italy
Weight Class | Netherlands | Result | Italy | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men +90 kg | Jelle Snippe | 02 – 00 | Kwadjo Anani | 1 – 0 |
Women –57 kg | Pleuni Cornelisse | 00 – 10 | Thauany David Capanni Dias | 1 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Koen Heg | 00 – 10 | Edoardo Mella | 1 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Margit de Voogd | 11 – 00 | Irene Pedrotti | 2 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Ian van Herk | 00 – 10 | Lorenzo Rigano | 2 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Carmen Dijkstra | 00 – 10 | Giorgia Stangherlin | 2 – 4 |
Semi-finals
France vs Germany
Weight Class | France | Result | Germany | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men +90 kg | Mathéo Akiana Mongo | 00 – 10 | Johannes Frey | 0 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Faïza Mokdar | 11 – 00 | Jana Ziegler | 1 – 1 |
Men –73 kg | Joan-Benjamin Gaba | 00 – 01 | Jano Rübo | 1 – 2 |
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | 01 – 00 | Samira Bock | 2 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Alexis Mathieu | 02 – 00 | Johann Lenz | 3 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Léa Fontaine | 10 – 00 | Renée Lucht | 4 – 2 |
Croatia vs Georgia
Weight Class | Croatia | Result | Georgia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men +90 kg | Josip Bulić | 00 – 10 | Guram Tushishvili | 0 – 1 |
Women –57 kg | Tihea Topolovec | 00 – 10 | Eteri Liparteliani | 0 – 2 |
Men –73 kg | Robert Klačar | 00 – 11 | Lasha Shavdatuashvili | 0 – 3 |
Women –70 kg | Lara Cvjetko | 10 – 00 | Mariam Tchanturia | 1 – 3 |
Men –90 kg | Dominik Družeta | 00 – 02 | Lasha Bekauri | 1 – 4 |
Women +70 kg | Ivana Šutalo | — | Sophio Somkhishvili | — |
Bronze medal matches
Serbia vs Croatia
Weight Class | Serbia | Result | Croatia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –57 kg | Marica Perišić | 10 – 00 | Tihea Topolovec | 1 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Filip Jovanović | 00 – 10 | Robert Klačar | 1 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Jovana Čakarević | 00 – 10 | Lara Cvjetko | 1 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Darko Brašnjović | 10 – 00 | Dominik Družeta | 2 – 2 |
Women +70 kg | Milica Žabić | 01 – 00 | Helena Vuković | 3 – 2 |
Men +90 kg | Bojan Došen | 02 – 00 | Zlatko Kumrić | 4 – 2 |
Italy vs Germany
Weight Class | Italy | Result | Germany | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –57 kg | Thauany David Capanni Dias | 01 – 00 | Jana Ziegler | 1' – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Manuel Parlati | 00 – 10 | Jano Rübo | 1 – 1 |
Women –70 kg | Martina Esposito | 00 – 01 | Samira Bock | 1 – 2 |
Men –90 kg | Lorenzo Rigano | 00 – 10 | Johann Lenz | 1 – 3 |
Women +70 kg | Giorgia Stangherlin | 00 – 10 | Anna Monta Olek | 1 – 4 |
Men +90 kg | Nicholas Mungai | — | Johannes Frey | — |
Gold medal match
France vs Georgia
Weight Class | France | Result | Georgia | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women –57 kg | Faïza Mokdar | 10 – 00 | Eteri Liparteliani | 1 – 0 |
Men –73 kg | Joan-Benjamin Gaba | 01 – 00 | Lasha Shavdatuashvili] | 2 – 0 |
Women –70 kg | Margaux Pinot | 10 – 00 | Mariam Tchanturia | 3 – 0 |
Men –90 kg | Alexis Mathieu | 10 – 00 H | Lasha Bekauri | 4 – 0 |
Women +70 kg | Léa Fontaine | — | Sophio Somkhishvili | — |
Men +90 kg | Mathéo Akiana Mongo | — | Guram Tushishvili | — |
References
- ^ "European Championships Mixed Teams 2024". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "European Championships Zagreb mixed teams". JudoInside.com. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "European Championships Mixed Teams 2024". JudoTV.com. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "Judo - European Championships - 2024 – Results Mixed". The-Sports.org. Archived from the original on 15 May 2024. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ a b "European Championships Mixed Teams 2024". JudoTV.com. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
External links
- 2024 European Judo Championships – Mixed team at the International Judo Federation
- 2024 European Judo Championships – Mixed team at JudoInside.com