2023–24 in Spanish football
Season | 2023–24 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
La Liga | Real Madrid | |||
Segunda División | Leganés | |||
Primera Federación | Deportivo La Coruña | |||
Copa del Rey | Athletic Bilbao | |||
Supercopa | Real Madrid | |||
Women's football | ||||
Liga F | Barcelona | |||
Copa de la Reina | Barcelona | |||
Supercopa | Barcelona | |||
|
The 2023–24 season was the 122nd season of competitive association football in Spain.
National team
Spain national football team
Friendlies
Spain v Colombia
22 March 2024 | Spain | 0–1 | Colombia | London, England |
20:30 GMT (UTC±00:00) | Stadium: London Stadium Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
Spain v Andorra
5 June 2024 | Spain | 5–0 | Andorra | Badajoz, Spain |
21:30 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report | Stadium: Nuevo Vivero Referee: Gustavo Correia (Portugal) |
Spain v Northern Ireland
8 June 2024 | Spain | 5–1 | Northern Ireland | Palma, Spain |
21:30 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report |
| Stadium: Estadi Mallorca Son Moix Referee: Bastien Dechepy (France) |
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 21 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 6–0 | |
2 | Scotland | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 17 | 2–0 | — | 3–3 | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Norway | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 11 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
4 | Georgia | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 8 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 1–7 | 2–2 | 1–1 | — | 4–0 | |
5 | Cyprus | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 28 | −25 | 0 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Georgia v Spain
8 September 2023 | Georgia | 1–7 | Spain | Tbilisi, Georgia |
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) |
| Report | Stadium: Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena Attendance: 51,694 Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) |
Spain v Cyprus
11 September 2023 | Spain | 6–0 | Cyprus | Granada, Spain |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Nuevo Los Cármenes Attendance: 17,311 Referee: Simone Sozza (Italia) |
Spain v Scotland
12 October 2023 | Spain | 2–0 | Scotland | Seville, Spain |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Attendance: 45,623 Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands) |
Norway v Spain
15 October 2023 | Norway | 0–1 | Spain | Oslo, Norway |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report |
| Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 25,885 Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) |
Cyprus v Spain
16 November 2023 | Cyprus | 1–3 | Spain | Limassol, Cyprus |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) |
| Report | Stadium: Alphamega Stadium Attendance: 9,667 Referee: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine) |
Spain v Georgia
19 November 2023 | Spain | 3–1 | Georgia | Valladolid, Spain |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) |
| Report |
| Stadium: José Zorrilla |
UEFA Euro 2024
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Source: UEFA
Spain v Croatia
15 June 2024 (2024-06-15) | Spain | 3–0 | Croatia | Berlin, Germany |
Report | Stadium: Olympiastadion Attendance: 68,844 Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
Spain v Italy
20 June 2024 (2024-06-20) | Spain | 1–0 | Italy | Gelsenkirchen, Germany |
Report | Stadium: Arena AufSchalke Attendance: 49,528 Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) |
Albania v Spain
24 June 2024 (2024-06-24) | Albania | 0–1 | Spain | Düsseldorf, Germany |
Report | Stadium: Merkur Spiel-Arena |
Knockout
U–17
FIFA U-17 World Cup
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Mali | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Spain v Canada
10 November 2023 (2023-11-10) | Spain | 2–0 | Canada | Surakarta, Indonesia |
Report | Stadium: Manahan Stadium Attendance: 6,613 Referee: Roberto Pérez (Peru) |
Spain v Mali
13 November 2023 (2023-11-13) | Spain | 1–0 | Mali | Surakarta, Indonesia |
| Report | Stadium: Manahan Stadium Attendance: 4,723 Referee: Bryan López (Guatemala) |
Uzbekistan v Spain
16 November 2023 (2023-11-16) | Uzbekistan | 2–2 | Spain | Surakarta, Indonesia |
16:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Manahan Stadium Attendance: 5,554 Referee: Augusto Aragón (Ecuador) |
Knock-out
Spain v Japan
20 November 2023 (2023-11-20) R16 | Spain | 2–1 | Japan | Surakarta, Indonesia |
Report |
| Stadium: Manahan Stadium Referee: Pierre Atcho (Gabon) |
Spain v Germany
24 November 2023 (2023-11-24) QF | Spain | 0–1 | Germany | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Report |
| Stadium: Jakarta International Stadium Attendance: 8,379 Referee: Omar Al Ali (United Arab Emirates) |
Spain women's national football team
Friendlies
Vietnam v Spain
13 July 2023 | Vietnam | 0–9 | Spain | New Zealand |
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Zambia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Spain v Costa Rica
21 July 2023 | Spain | 3–0 | Costa Rica | Wellington, New Zealand |
19:30 | Report | Stadium: Wellington Regional Stadium Attendance: 22,966 Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia) |
Spain v Zambia
26 July 2023 | Spain | 5–0 | Zambia | Auckland, New Zealand |
19:30 | Report | Stadium: Eden Park Attendance: 20,983 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
Japan v Spain
31 July 2023 | Japan | 4–0 | Spain | Wellington, New Zealand |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Wellington Regional Stadium Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States) |
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup knockout stage
Switzerland v Spain
5 August 2023 R16 | Switzerland | 1–5 | Spain | Auckland, New Zealand |
--:-- UTC+12 | Report | Stadium: Eden Park Attendance: 43,217 Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales) |
Spain v Netherlands
11 August 2023 QF | Spain | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Netherlands | Wellington, New Zealand |
13:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Wellington Regional Stadium Attendance: 32,021 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) |
Spain v Sweden
15 August 2023 SF | Spain | 2–1 | Sweden | Auckland, New Zealand |
20:00 UTC+12 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Eden Park Attendance: 43,217 Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) |
Spain v England
20 August 2023 F | Spain | 1–0 | England | Sydney, Australia |
20:00 UTC+10 | Carmona 29' | Report | Stadium: Stadium Australia Attendance: 75,784 Referee: Tori Penso (United States) |
2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League
2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League A Group A4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 15 | Qualification for Nations League Finals | — | 2–3 | 5–3 | 5–0 | |
2 | Italy | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 0–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Sweden (O) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 7 | Qualification for relegation play-offs | 2–3 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Switzerland (R) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 17 | −15 | 3 | Relegation to League B | 1–7 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Sweden v Spain
22 September 2023 | Sweden | 2–3 | Spain | Gothenburg, Sweden |
18:30 | Report |
| Stadium: Gamla Ullevi Attendance: 16,114 Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
Spain v Switzerland
26 September 2023 | Spain | 5–0 | Switzerland | Córdoba |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Arcángel Attendance: 14,194 Referee: Monika Mularczyk (Poland) |
Italy v Spain
27 October 2023 | Italy | 0–1 | Spain | Salerno, Italy |
Report |
| Stadium: Stadio Arechi Referee: Alina Peşu (Romania) |
Switzerland v Spain
31 October 2023 | Switzerland | 1–7 | Spain | Zürich, Switzerland |
| Report |
| Stadium: Letzigrund Attendance: 8,515 Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania) |
Spain v Italy
1 December 2023 | Spain | 2–3 | Italy | Pontevedra |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Pasarón |
Nations League Finals
Spain v Netherlands
23 February 2024 SF | Spain | 3–0 | Netherlands | Seville, Spain |
Report | Stadium: Estadio de La Cartuja Attendance: 21,856 Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 3–2 | 16 Jul | 3–1 | |
2 | Denmark | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 | 0–2 | — | 4–2 | 16 Jul | ||
3 | Belgium | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 0–7 | 12 Jul | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 12 Jul | 1–3 | 1–2 | — |
Updated to match(es) played on 4 June 2024. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Belgium v Spain
5 April 2024 | Belgium | 0–7 | Spain | Leuven |
20:45 | Report |
| Stadium: Den Dreef Attendance: 7,123 Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (Hungary) |
Spain v Czech Republic
9 April 2024 | Spain | 3–1 | Czech Republic | Burgos |
19:00 | Report |
| Stadium: El Plantío Attendance: 9,982 Referee: Jelena Cvetković (Serbia) |
Denmark v Spain
31 May 2024 | Denmark | 0–2 | Spain | Vejle |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Vejle Stadium Attendance: 6,014 Referee: Ivana Projkovska (North Macedonia) |
Spain v Denmark
4 June 2024 | Spain | 3–2 | Denmark | Santa Cruz de Tenerife |
21:30 | Report |
| Stadium: Heliodoro Rodríguez López Attendance: 17,532 Referee: Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi (Italy) |
UEFA competitions
UEFA Super Cup
Manchester City | 1–1 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
UEFA Champions League
Group stage
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARS | PSV | LEN | SEV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Lens | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | |
4 | Sevilla | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 2 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | NAP | BRA | UBE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Napoli | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 10 | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Braga | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Union Berlin | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 2 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 2–3 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RSO | INT | BEN | SAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Sociedad | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 12[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | |
2 | Inter Milan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 12[a] | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Benfica | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 4[b] | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 3–3 | — | 0–2 | |
4 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4[b] | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points, goal difference, and goals scored. Goal difference in all matches: Real Sociedad +5, Inter Milan +3.
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points, goal difference, goals scored, and goal difference in all matches. Goals scored in all matches: Benfica 7, Red Bull Salzburg 4.
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATM | LAZ | FEY | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 3–2 | 6–0 | |
2 | Lazio | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Feyenoord | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–3 | 3–1 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 4 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group H
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | POR | SHK | ANT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 12[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Porto | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 12[a] | 0–1 | — | 5–3 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 9 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–0 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Antwerp | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 3 | 3–2 | 1–4 | 2–3 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Barcelona 6, Porto 0.
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Napoli | 2–4 | Barcelona | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 4–1 | Real Sociedad | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Inter Milan | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
RB Leipzig | 1–2 | Real Madrid | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–5 | Borussia Dortmund | 2–1 | 2–4 |
Real Madrid | 4–4 (4–3 p) | Manchester City | 3–3 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Paris Saint-Germain | 6–4 | Barcelona | 2–3 | 4–1 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich | 3–4 | Real Madrid | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Final
Borussia Dortmund | 0–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
UEFA Europa League
Group stage
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAN | SPP | BET | ALI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 11 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
2 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | |
3 | Real Betis | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 2–3 | 2–1 | — | 4–1 | |
4 | Aris Limassol | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VIL | REN | MHA | PAO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villarreal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 13 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | |
2 | Rennes | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 12 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 2–3 | — | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
3 | Maccabi Haifa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 5 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 1–2 | 0–3 | — | 0–0 | |
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 4 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marseille | 5–3 | Villarreal | 4–0 | 1–3 |
UEFA Europa Conference League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Play-off round
Knockout round play-offs
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Osasuna | 3–4 | Club Brugge | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Knockout phase
Knockout round play-offs
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Betis | 1–2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–1 | 1–1 |
UEFA Women's Champions League
Qualifying rounds
Round 1
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Levante | 4–0 | Sturm Graz |
Final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Levante | 2–3 | Twente |
Round 2
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 5–1 | Vålerenga | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | BEN | FRA | ROS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 16 | Advance to quarter-finals | — | 5–0 | 2–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 9 | 4–4 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — | 5–0 | ||
4 | Rosengård | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 1 | 0–6 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CHE | HAC | PFC | RMA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 14 | Advance to quarter-finals | — | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | BK Häcken | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 11 | 1–3 | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Paris FC | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 7 | 0–4 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Real Madrid | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Knockout phase
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brann | 2–5 | Barcelona | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 2–1 | Chelsea | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Final
UEFA Youth League
UEFA Champions League Path
Group stage
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEN | SEV | PSV | ARS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lens | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 13 | Round of 16 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | Play-offs | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–3 | ||
4 | Arsenal | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | BRA | NAP | UNB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 14 | Round of 16 | — | 0–0 | 6–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Braga | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 12 | Play-offs | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
3 | Napoli | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 4 | 0–4 | 2–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Union Berlin | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 4–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAL | INT | BEN | RSO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 14 | Round of 16 | — | 1–1 | 4–2 | 5–2 | |
2 | Inter Milan | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | Play-offs | 2–3 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
3 | Benfica | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 6 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Real Sociedad | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 4 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FEY | ATM | LAZ | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feyenoord | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 13 | Round of 16 | — | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 12 | Play-offs | 1–2 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | |
3 | Lazio | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | — | 0–2 | ||
4 | Celtic | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group H
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | POR | BAR | SHK | ANT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porto | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 15[a] | Round of 16 | — | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 15[a] | Play-offs | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 6 | 1–4 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Antwerp | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 0 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Porto 3, Barcelona 3. Head-to-head goal difference: Porto +2, Barcelona –2.
Knockout phase
Play-offs
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Nantes | 3–3 (3–2 p) | Sevilla |
Mainz 05 | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Barcelona |
AZ | 1–0 | Atlético Madrid |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 2–0 | RB Leipzig |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Milan | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Real Madrid |
Men's football
League season
La Liga
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid (C) | 38 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 87 | 26 | +61 | 95 | Qualification for the Champions League league phase |
2 | Barcelona | 38 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 79 | 44 | +35 | 85 | |
3 | Girona | 38 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 85 | 46 | +39 | 81 | |
4 | Atlético Madrid | 38 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 70 | 43 | +27 | 76 | |
5 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 61 | 37 | +24 | 68 | Qualification for the Europa League league phase[a] |
6 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 60 | |
7 | Real Betis | 38 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 48 | 45 | +3 | 57 | Qualification for the Conference League play-off round[a] |
8 | Villarreal | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 53 | |
9 | Valencia | 38 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 40 | 45 | −5 | 49 | |
10 | Alavés | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 36 | 46 | −10 | 46 | |
11 | Osasuna | 38 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 45 | 56 | −11 | 45 | |
12 | Getafe | 38 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 42 | 54 | −12 | 43 | |
13 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 46 | 57 | −11 | 41[b] | |
14 | Sevilla | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 48 | 54 | −6 | 41[b] | |
15 | Mallorca | 38 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 33 | 44 | −11 | 40[c] | |
16 | Las Palmas | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 40[c] | |
17 | Rayo Vallecano | 38 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 29 | 48 | −19 | 38 | |
18 | Cádiz (R) | 38 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 26 | 55 | −29 | 33 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Almería (R) | 38 | 3 | 12 | 23 | 43 | 75 | −32 | 21[d] | |
20 | Granada (R) | 38 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 38 | 79 | −41 | 21[d] |
Source: LaLiga EA Sports
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[4]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegation
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[4]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegation
Notes:
- ^ a b Since the winners of the 2023–24 Copa del Rey, Athletic Bilbao, qualified for European competition based on league position, the Europa League berth awarded to the Copa del Rey winners was passed to the sixth-placed team, and the Conference League berth awarded to the sixth-placed team was passed to the seventh-placed team.
- ^ a b Celta Vigo finished ahead of Sevilla on head-to-head points: Celta Vigo 1–1 Sevilla, Sevilla 1–2 Celta Vigo.
- ^ a b Mallorca finished ahead of Las Palmas on head-to-head points: Las Palmas 1–1 Mallorca, Mallorca 1–0 Las Palmas.
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points. Almería finished ahead of Granada on overall goal difference.
Segunda División
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leganés (C, P) | 42 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 56 | 27 | +29 | 74 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Valladolid (P) | 42 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 51 | 36 | +15 | 72 | |
3 | Eibar | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 72 | 48 | +24 | 71 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | Espanyol (O, P) | 42 | 17 | 18 | 7 | 59 | 40 | +19 | 69 | |
5 | Sporting Gijón | 42 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 65 | |
6 | Oviedo | 42 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 64[a] | |
7 | Racing Santander | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 63 | 55 | +8 | 64[a] | |
8 | Levante | 42 | 13 | 20 | 9 | 49 | 45 | +4 | 59[b] | |
9 | Burgos | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 52 | 54 | −2 | 59[b] | |
10 | Racing Ferrol | 42 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 59[b] | |
11 | Elche | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 43 | 46 | −3 | 59[b] | |
12 | Tenerife | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 56 | |
13 | Albacete | 42 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 56 | −6 | 51[c] | |
14 | Cartagena | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 37 | 51 | −14 | 51[c] | |
15 | Zaragoza | 42 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 51[c] | |
16 | Eldense | 42 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 46 | 56 | −10 | 50 | |
17 | Huesca | 42 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 36 | 33 | +3 | 49[d] | |
18 | Mirandés | 42 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 47 | 55 | −8 | 49[d] | |
19 | Amorebieta (R) | 42 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 37 | 53 | −16 | 45 | Relegation to Primera Federación |
20 | Alcorcón (R) | 42 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 53 | −21 | 44 | |
21 | Andorra (R) | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 33 | 53 | −20 | 43[e] | |
22 | Villarreal B (R) | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 41 | 62 | −21 | 43[e] |
Updated to match(es) played on 2 Jun 2024. Source: LaLiga HyperMotion
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[5]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points
(Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[5]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Oviedo finished ahead of Racing Santander on overall goal difference
- ^ a b c d Levante finished ahead of Burgos, Racing Ferrol, and Elche on head-to-head points: Levante 12 pts, Burgos 8 pts, Racing Ferrol 8 pts, Elche 4 pts. Burgos finished ahead of Racing Ferrol on head-to-head points: Racing Ferrol 1–1 Burgos, Burgos 2–0 Racing Ferrol
- ^ a b c Albacete finished ahead of Cartagena and Zaragoza on head-to-head points: Albacete 6 pts, Cartagena 5 pts, Zaragoza 4 pts
- ^ a b Huesca finished ahead of Mirandés on head-to-head points: Huesca 1–1 Mirandés, Mirandés 0–3 Huesca
- ^ a b Andorra finished ahead of Villarreal B on overall goal difference
Cup competitions
2023–24 Copa del Rey
Final
Athletic Bilbao | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Mallorca |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Supercopa de España
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
10 January 2024 – Riyadh | ||||||
Real Madrid (a.e.t.) | 5 | |||||
14 January 2024 – Riyadh | ||||||
Atlético Madrid | 3 | |||||
Real Madrid | 4 | |||||
11 January 2024 – Riyadh | ||||||
Barcelona | 1 | |||||
Barcelona | 2 | |||||
Osasuna | 0 | |||||
Final
Real Madrid | 4–1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Copa Federación de España
Women's football
League season
Liga F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona (C) | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 137 | 10 | +127 | 88 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Real Madrid | 30 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 74 | 33 | +41 | 73 | Qualification for the Champions League second round |
3 | Atlético de Madrid | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 22 | +31 | 61 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
4 | Levante | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 59 | 28 | +31 | 60 | |
5 | Athletic Club | 30 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 37 | +1 | 53 | |
6 | Madrid CFF | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 61 | 54 | +7 | 50 | |
7 | Sevilla | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 53 | 56 | −3 | 44 | |
8 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 55 | −15 | 36 | |
9 | UDG Tenerife | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 35 | 48 | −13 | 32 | |
10 | Eibar | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 48 | −26 | 31 | |
11 | Real Betis | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 31 | 69 | −38 | 30 | |
12 | Valencia | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 35 | 64 | −29 | 29 | |
13 | Levante Las Planas | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 38 | 58 | −20 | 28 | |
14 | Granada | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 33 | 58 | −25 | 27 | |
15 | Villarreal (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 25 | Relegation to Primera Federación |
16 | Sporting de Huelva (R) | 30 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 20 | 63 | −43 | 9 |
Source: Liga F
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Goal difference; 4) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Goal difference; 4) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Primera Federación
Segunda División
Cup competitions
Copa de la Reina
Final
Supercopa de España
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
16 January 2024 | ||||||
Atlético Madrid | 1 | |||||
20 January 2024 | ||||||
Levante (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||
Levante | 0 | |||||
17 January 2024 | ||||||
Barcelona | 7 | |||||
Barcelona | 4 | |||||
Real Madrid | 0 | |||||
Final
References
- ^ "Full Time Report Final – Manchester City v Sevilla" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 16 August 2023. Retrieved 16 August 2023.
- ^ "Full Time Report Final – Borussia Dortmund v Real Madrid" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 June 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 June 2024. Retrieved 1 June 2024.
- ^ "Record crowd of 50,827 for Women's Champions League final in Spain". Bilbao: Associated Press. 25 May 2024. Archived from the original on 25 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 August 2019. Retrieved 3 March 2021.
- ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 August 2019. Retrieved 3 March 2021.
- ^ "Athletic Bilbao vs. Mallorca". ESPN. 6 April 2024. Retrieved 6 April 2024.
- ^ "Real Madrid vs. Barcelona". ESPN. 14 January 2024. Retrieved 14 January 2024.
- ^ "Mundo Deportivo's match report" (in Spanish). Mundo Deportivo. 20 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.