2023–24 FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv season
FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv 2023–24 football season
2023–24 season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Oleh Holodyuk |
Stadium | Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex |
Ukrainian Premier League | 11th |
Ukrainian Cup | Round of 16 |
Top goalscorer | League: Andriy Boryachuk Dmytro Yusov (3 each) All: Andriy Boryachuk Dmytro Yusov (3 each) |
Biggest defeat | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv 0–3 Vorskla Poltava |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → | |
All statistics correct as of 25 November 2023. |
The 2023–24 season is FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv's 97th season in existence and third consecutive in the Ukrainian Premier League. They are also competing in the Ukrainian Cup.
Players
First-team squad
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Out on loan
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Transfers
In
Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Dmytro Yusov | Chornomorets Odesa | Free | 8 July 2023 | |
MF | Ari Moura | Clube Atlético Metropolitano | Loan | 14 July 2023 | |
FW | Oleksiy Sydorov | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | €275,000 | 20 July 2023 | |
FW | Andriy Boryachuk | Shakhtar Donetsk | Free | 1 September 2023 |
Out
Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Date | Source |
---|
Pre-season and friendlies
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
Veres Rivne v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
8 July 2023 Friendly | Veres Rivne | 1–0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | |
15:00 |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Ahrobiznes Volochysk
15 July 2023 Friendly | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 1–0 | Ahrobiznes Volochysk | |
17:00 |
Obolon Kyiv v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
18 November 2023 Friendly | Obolon Kyiv | 2–1 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | |
13:00 |
Competitions
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Ukrainian Premier League | 29 July 2023 | 25 May 2024 | Matchday 1 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 023.53 | |
Ukrainian Cup | 27 September 2023 | Round of 16 | Round of 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 000.00 | |
Total | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 31 | −14 | 022.22 |
Last updated: 11 December 2023
Source: Soccerway
Ukrainian Premier League
League table
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Chornomorets Odesa | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 32[a] | |
13 | Veres Rivne (O) | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 31 | 46 | −15 | 28 | Qualification for the Relegation play-off |
14 | Obolon Kyiv (O) | 30 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 41 | −23 | 26 | |
15 | Mynai (R) | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 50 | −23 | 25 | Relegation to Ukrainian First League |
16 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 32 | 57 | −25 | 23 |
Source: upl.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw or "Golden match" if two teams tied for title (Article 22, paragraph 3).[4]
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw or "Golden match" if two teams tied for title (Article 22, paragraph 3).[4]
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Zorya Luhansk finished ahead of Kolos Kovalivka and Chornomorets Odesa on head-to-head points: Zorya Luhansk 7, Kolos Kovalivka 6, Chornomorets Odesa 4
Results summary
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
17 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 28 | −11 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 18 | −8 |
Last updated: 11 December 2023.
Source: [citation needed]
Results by round
Updated to match(es) played on 25 November 2023. Source: [citation needed]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed
Matches
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Shakhtar Donetsk
29 July 2023 1 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 1–2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | Kyiv |
17:00 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh Referee: Vitaliy Romanov |
Oleksandriya v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
5 August 2023 2 | Oleksandriya | 1–0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Oleksandriya |
20:15 | Stadium: CSC Nika Stadium Referee: Vladimir Novokhatny |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Mynai
19 August 2023 4 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 1–0 | Mynai | Kyiv |
17:00 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh Referee: Klym Zabroda |
LNZ Cherkasy v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
25 August 2023 5 | LNZ Cherkasy | 0–1 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Cherkasy |
15:00 | Stadium: Cherkasy Arena Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk |
Rukh Lviv v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
3 September 2023 6 | Rukh Lviv | 1–1 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Lviv |
19:00 | Stadium: Arena Lviv Referee: Sergiy Zadyran |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Zorya Luhansk
15 September 2023 7 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 2–1 | Zorya Luhansk | Kyiv |
18:30 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh Referee: Klym Zabroda |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Kolos Kovalivka
24 September 2023 8 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 0–0 | Kolos Kovalivka | Kyiv |
17:00 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh Referee: Mykhailo Rayda |
Dnipro-1 v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
2 October 2023 9 | Dnipro-1 | 1–0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Dnipro |
17:00 | Stadium: Dnipro Arena Referee: Roman Blavatskiy |
Obolon Kyiv v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
8 October 2023 10 | Obolon Kyiv | 1–0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Kyiv |
13:00 | Stadium: Obolon Arena |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
20 October 2023 11 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 1–3 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | Kyiv |
19:00 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh |
Vorskla Poltava v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
29 October 2023 12 | Vorskla Poltava | 2–2 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Poltava |
15:00 | Stadium: Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla Stadium |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Chornomorets Odesa
5 November 2023 13 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 2–1 | Chornomorets Odesa | Kyiv |
15:00 | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh |
Polissya Zhytomyr v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
11 November 2023 14 | Polissya Zhytomyr | 2–1 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Zhytomyr |
16:15 | Stadium: Tsentralnyi Stadion |
Veres Rivne v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
25 November 2023 15 | Veres Rivne | 4–3 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Rivne |
15:00 | Stadium: Avanhard Stadium Referee: Vitaliy Romanov |
Shakhtar Donetsk v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
3 December 2023 16 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Lviv |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Arena Lviv Referee: Maksim Kozyryatskiy |
Dynamo Kyiv v Metalist 1925 Kharkiv
7 December 2023 3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 4–2 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Kyiv |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: Valeriy Lobanovskyi Dynamo Stadium Referee: Alexander Omelchenko |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Oleksandriya
11 December 2023 17 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 0–3 | Oleksandriya | Kyiv |
14:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Livyi Bereh Referee: Oleksandr Solovyan |
Ukrainian Cup
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv v Vorskla Poltava
27 September 2023 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 0–3 | Vorskla Poltava | |
18:30 |
References
- ^ "Основний склад".
- ^ "Metalist 1925".
- ^ "Професіональна футбольна ліга України".
- ^ Defining of teams' places in competitions (Визначення місць команд у змаганнях). 2021–22 Ukrainian Premier League regulations.
External links
- Official website