2021 Andalucía Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Andalucía Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Pablo Carreño Busta | |||
Runner-up | Jaume Munar | |||
Score | 6–1, 2–6, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Pablo Carreño Busta defeated Jaume Munar in the final, 6–1, 2–6, 6–4 to win the inaugural Men's Singles tennis title at the 2021 Andalucía Open. Notably, this was the first tournament in ATP history to feature 4 semifinalists from the same nation.
This was the first edition of the tournament, primarily organised due to the cancellation of some tournaments in 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Pablo Carreño Busta (champion)
- Fabio Fognini (second round)
- Casper Ruud (quarterfinals)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (semifinals)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (second round)
- Feliciano López (second round)
- Kwon Soon-woo (quarterfinals)
- Federico Delbonis (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
4 | Albert Ramos Viñolas | 1 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||
1 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
Jaume Munar | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Carlos Alcaraz | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jaume Munar | 77 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Carreño Busta | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Zapata Miralles | 2 | 3 | Q | M Vilella Martínez | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Vilella Martínez | 6 | 6 | 1 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Bagnis | 6 | 77 | 7 | S-w Kwon | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Cerúndolo | 3 | 62 | F Bagnis | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Rune | 3 | 6 | 64 | 7 | S-w Kwon | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | S-w Kwon | 6 | 3 | 77 | 1 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Ramos Viñolas | 1 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pouille | 4 | 77 | 5 | R Berankis | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis | 6 | 65 | 7 | 4 | A Ramos Viñolas | 64 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Gombos | 63 | 6 | 6 | N Gombos | 77 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JI Londero | 77 | 1 | 3 | N Gombos | 5 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Carballés Baena | 5 | 1 | 8 | F Delbonis | 7 | 64 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Delbonis | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Daniel | 4 | 4 | 6 | F López | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Milojević | 63 | 3 | WC | C Alcaraz | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Alcaraz | 77 | 6 | WC | C Alcaraz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin | 5 | 3 | 3 | C Ruud | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Mager | 7 | 6 | G Mager | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Alcaraz | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 61 | 6 | 6 | J Munar | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Džumhur | 77 | 2 | 2 | 5 | A Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Ivashka | 6 | 77 | I Ivashka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 3 | 62 | I Ivashka | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Laaksonen | 4 | 1 | J Munar | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 6 | 6 | J Munar | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | F Fognini | 2 | 1 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Evgeny Donskoy (qualifying competition)
- Peter Gojowczyk (first round)
- Antoine Hoang (first round)
- Henri Laaksonen (qualified)
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles (qualified)
- Nikola Milojević (qualified)
- Martin Kližan (first round)
- Lorenzo Giustino (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles
- Nikola Milojević
- Mario Vilella Martínez
- Henri Laaksonen
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Evgeny Donskoy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Leo Borg | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
1 | Evgeny Donskoy | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ernests Gulbis | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Peter Gojowczyk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Steven Diez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Steven Diez | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
6 | Nikola Milojević | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alessandro Giannessi | 77 | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||
6 | Nikola Milojević | 64 | 6 | 4 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Antoine Hoang | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Alt | Mario Vilella Martínez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Mario Vilella Martínez | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Carlos Gómez-Herrera | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Carlos Gómez-Herrera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Martin Kližan | 4 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Henri Laaksonen | 6 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||
Roman Safiullin | 3 | 79 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Henri Laaksonen | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Lorenzo Giustino | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Alt | Roberto Marcora | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Lorenzo Giustino | 77 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Marbella 2021: Men's singles draw analysis, preview & prediction Andalucia Open". sportskeeda.com.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 ATP Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Delray Beach (S, D)†
- Antalya (S, D)†
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)*
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)*
- Cagliari (S, D)*
- Belgrade 1 (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Belgrade 2 (S, D)*
- Parma (S, D)*
- Stuttgart (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan