Football tournament season
2002–2003Tournament details |
---|
Country | Netherlands |
---|
Teams | 86 |
---|
Defending champions | Ajax |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | FC Utrecht |
---|
Runner-up | Feyenoord |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Top goal scorer(s) | Robin van Persie (7) |
---|
|
The 2002–03 KNVB Cup was the 85th edition of the tournament. The competition started on 6 August 2002 and the final was played on 1 June 2003. FC Utrecht won the cup for the second time by beating Feyenoord 4–1. A total of 86 clubs participated.
Teams
- All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2002-03: six teams entering in the round of 16 of the knock-out round; one in the first round of the knock-out round and the rest in the group stage
- All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2002-03
- 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
- Two youth teams
Group stage
The matches of the group stage were played between August 6 and September 4, 2002.
Group 1 Team | Pts |
1. Young Ajax | 7 |
2. AZ E | 7 |
3. HVV Hollandia A | 1 |
4. VV Ter Leede A | 1 |
Group 2 Team | Pts |
1. FC Volendam 1 | 5 |
2. SV Huizen A | 5 |
3. FC Hilversum A | 4 |
4. AFC A | 1 |
Group 3 Team | Pts |
1. Stormvogels Telstar 1 | 9 |
2. SV Argon A | 4 |
3. Rijnsburgse Boys A | 2 |
4. VV Noordwijk A | 1 |
Group 4 Team | Pts |
1. ADO Den Haag 1 | 6 |
2. SVV Scheveningen A | 3 |
3. SV Deltasport A | 0 |
|
Group 5 Team | Pts |
1. Sparta Rotterdam 1 | 9 |
2. HFC Haarlem 1 | 6 |
3. Zwart-Wit '28 A | 3 |
4. VSV TONEGIDO A | 0 |
Group 6 Team | Pts |
1. Excelsior E | 7 |
2. Excelsior Maassluis A | 5 |
3. SV Capelle A | 4 |
4. FC Kranenburg A | 0 |
Group 7 Team | Pts |
1. TOP Oss 1 | 7 |
2. FC Dordrecht 1 | 6 |
3. RKSV UDI '19/Beter Bed A | 4 |
4. BVV Barendrecht A | 0 |
Group 12 Team | Pts |
1. Roda JC E | 9 |
2. MVV 1 | 4 |
3. SV Meerssen A | 3 |
4. EVV A | 1 |
Group 13 Team | Pts |
1. NEC E | 6 |
2. JVC Cuijk A | 3 |
3. GVVV A | 0 |
|
Group 14 Team | Pts |
1. De Graafschap E | 7 |
2. De Treffers KERGO A | 5 |
3. VV de Bataven A | 3 |
4. VV Bennekom A | 1 |
Group 15 Team | Pts |
1. FC Twente E | 7 |
2. RKSV Babberich A | 5 |
3. HSC '21 A | 4 |
4. SDC Putten A | 0 |
Group 17 Team | Pts |
1. Young Vitesse | 9 |
2. FC Zwolle E | 6 |
3. USV Elinkwijk A | 3 |
4. SV Spakenburg A | 0 |
Group 19 Team | Pts |
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1 | 6 |
2. SC Joure A | 6 |
3. SV Urk A | 6 |
4. SC Genemuiden A | 0 |
E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams
Knock-out phase
First round
The matches of the first round were played on November 5 and 6, 2002. Eredivisie clubs NAC Breda and Willem II entered the tournament this round. During the group stage, they were still active in the Intertoto Cup.
E two Eredivisie entrants
Second round
The matches of the second round were played on December 3 and 4, 2002.
Round of 16
The matches were played on February 4 and 5, 2003. The six Eredivisie clubs that had been active in European competitions after qualification last season entered the tournament this round.
E six Eredivisie entrants
Quarter-finals
The matches of the quarter finals were played on 4-5 March 2003.
Semi-finals
The matches of the semi-finals were played on 15-16 April 2003.
Final
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Ruud Bosse
FC Utrecht would play in the UEFA Cup.
See also
External links
- Results by Ronald Zwiers Archived 2008-05-17 at the Wayback Machine (in Dutch)
|
---|
|
League competitions | |
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
|
Club seasons | Eredivisie | - Ajax
- AZ
- Excelsior
- Feyenoord
- De Graafschap
- Groningen
- Heerenveen
- NAC Breda
- NEC
- PSV
- RBC
- RKC
- Roda JC
- Twente
- Utrecht
- Vitesse
- Willem II
- Zwolle
|
---|
Eerste Divisie | - ADO Den Haag
- Cambuur
- Den Bosch
- Dordrecht
- Eindhoven
- Emmen
- Fortuna Sittard
- Go Ahead Eagles
- Haarlem
- Helmond Sport
- Heracles Almelo
- MVV
- Sparta Rotterdam
- Telstar
- TOP Oss
- Veendam
- Volendam
- VVV-Venlo
|
---|
|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|