1997 New Jersey Senate election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 40 seats in the New Jersey State Senate 21 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results by district Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1993 New Jersey State Senate elections were held on November 4.
The election took place alongside Christine Todd Whitman's re-election as Governor over Senator Jim McGreevey. Republicans defended the large majority they gained in the 1991 landslide elections.
Four seats changed hands with no impact on the overall balance of power. Republicans Anthony R. Bucco and Diane Allen unseated incumbent Gordon MacInnes and gained the seat of retiring Senator Jack Casey, respectively. Democrats Shirley Turner and Garry Furnari unseated incumbent Republicans Dick LaRossa and John P. Scott, respectively. One Senator, Republican Joseph Bubba, lost a primary. His challenger, Norman M. Robertson, held the seat for the Republicans. This remains the last time that Republicans won a Senate majority.
Contents Incumbents not running • Summary of results By District: 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 • 16 • 17 • 18 • 19 • 20 • 21 • 22 • 23 • 24 • 25 • 26 • 27 • 28 • 29 • 30 • 31 • 32 • 33 • 34 • 35 • 36 • 37 • 38 • 39 • 40 |
Incumbents not running for re-election
Democratic
- Jack Casey (District 7)
- Jim McGreevey (District 17) (ran for Governor)
Republican
- John H. Ewing (District 16)
Summary of results by State Senate district
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected Senator | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Legislative District | James Cafiero | Rep | James Cafiero | Rep | ||
2nd Legislative District | William Gormley | Rep | William Gormley | Rep | ||
3rd Legislative District | Raymond Zane | Dem | Raymond Zane | Dem | ||
4th Legislative District | John Matheussen | Rep | John Matheussen | Rep | ||
5th Legislative District | Wayne R. Bryant[a] | Dem | Wayne R. Bryant | Dem | ||
6th Legislative District | John Adler | Dem | John Adler | Dem | ||
7th Legislative District | Jack Casey | Dem | Diane Allen | Rep | ||
8th Legislative District | Martha W. Bark[b] | Rep | Martha W. Bark | Rep | ||
9th Legislative District | Leonard T. Connors | Rep | Leonard T. Connors | Rep | ||
10th Legislative District | Andrew R. Ciesla | Rep | Andrew R. Ciesla | Rep | ||
11th Legislative District | Joseph A. Palaia | Rep | Joseph A. Palaia | Rep | ||
12th Legislative District | John O. Bennett | Rep | John O. Bennett | Rep | ||
13th Legislative District | Joe Kyrillos | Rep | Joe Kyrillos | Rep | ||
14th Legislative District | Peter Inverso | Rep | Peter Inverso | Rep | ||
15th Legislative District | Dick LaRossa | Rep | Shirley Turner | Dem | ||
16th Legislative District | John H. Ewing | Rep | Walter J. Kavanaugh | Rep | ||
17th Legislative District | John A. Lynch Jr. | Dem | John A. Lynch Jr. | Dem | ||
18th Legislative District | Jack Sinagra | Rep | Jack Sinagra | Rep | ||
19th Legislative District | Jim McGreevey | Dem | Joe Vitale | Dem | ||
20th Legislative District | Raymond Lesniak | Dem | Raymond Lesniak | Dem | ||
21st Legislative District | C. Louis Bassano | Rep | C. Louis Bassano | Rep | ||
22nd Legislative District | Donald DiFrancesco | Rep | Donald DiFrancesco | Rep | ||
23rd Legislative District | William E. Schluter | Rep | William E. Schluter | Rep | ||
24th Legislative District | Robert Littell | Rep | Robert Littell | Rep | ||
25th Legislative District | Gordon MacInnes | Dem | Anthony Bucco | Rep | ||
26th Legislative District | Robert Martin | Rep | Robert Martin | Rep | ||
27th Legislative District | Richard Codey | Dem | Richard Codey | Dem | ||
28th Legislative District | Ronald Rice | Dem | Ronald Rice | Dem | ||
29th Legislative District | Wynona Lipman | Dem | Wynona Lipman | Dem | ||
30th Legislative District | Robert W. Singer | Rep | Robert W. Singer | Rep | ||
31st Legislative District | Edward T. O'Connor Jr. | Dem | Edward T. O'Connor Jr. | Dem | ||
32nd Legislative District | Nicholas Sacco | Dem | Nicholas Sacco | Dem | ||
33rd Legislative District | Bernard Kenny | Dem | Bernard Kenny | Dem | ||
34th Legislative District | Joseph Bubba | Rep | Norman M. Robertson | Rep | ||
35th Legislative District | John Girgenti | Dem | John Girgenti | Dem | ||
36th Legislative District | John P. Scott | Rep | Garry Furnari | Dem | ||
37th Legislative District | Byron Baer | Dem | Byron Baer | Dem | ||
38th Legislative District | Louis F. Kosco | Rep | Louis F. Kosco | Rep | ||
39th Legislative District | Gerald Cardinale | Rep | Gerald Cardinale | Rep | ||
40th Legislative District | Henry McNamara | Rep | Henry McNamara | Rep |
Close races
Seats where the margin of victory was under 10%:
- Legislative District 4, 4.6%
- Legislative District 6, 8.0%
- Legislative District 7, 9.3%
- Legislative District 8, 9.8%
- Legislative District 15, 7.8% gain
- Legislative District 36, 6.2% gain
- ^ Bryant was appointed to complete the unexpired term of Senator Walter Rand, who died on January 6, 1995.
- ^ Bark was appointed to complete the unexpired term of Senator C. William Haines, who died on December 18, 1996.
District 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | James Cafiero (incumbent) | 35,573 | 60.8% | 1.2 | |
Democratic | John Rauh | 21,340 | 36.5% | ||
Conservative | Geraldine Caiafa | 1,579 | 2.7% | N/A | |
Total votes | 58,492 | 100.00% |
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William Gormley (incumbent) | 34,814 | 65.2% | 3.6 | |
Democratic | John R. Piatt | 18,569 | 34.8% | 3.6 | |
Total votes | 53,383 | 100.00% |
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Raymond Zane (incumbent) | 46,551 | 84.5% | 16.9 | |
Conservative | Mary A. Whittam | 8,121 | 14.7% | N/A | |
Republican | N/A | 415 | 0.8% | 31.6 | |
Total votes | 55,087 | 100.00% |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John J. Matheussen (incumbent) | 29,429 | 50.7% | 3.6 | |
Democratic | Sean F. Dalton | 26,780 | 46.1% | 0.4 | |
Conservative | Jim Barber | 1,872 | 3.2% | N/A | |
Total votes | 58,081 | 100.00% |
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Wayne R. Bryant (incumbent) | 29,809 | 71.9 | 3.1 | |
Republican | Mel Suplee | 11,624 | 28.1 | 3.1 | |
Total votes | 41,433 | 100.00% |
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Adler (incumbent) | 34,073 | 53.0% | 6.8 | |
Republican | John A. Rocco | 28,938 | 45.0% | 4.8 | |
Conservative | Kenneth L. Mayo | 1,257 | 2.0% | N/A | |
Total votes | 64,268 | 100.00% |
District 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Diane Allen | 30,875 | 53.7 | 5.5 | |
Democratic | Robert P. Broderick | 25,501 | 44.4 | 6.0 | |
Conservative | Norman E. Wahner | 1,121 | 1.9 | N/A | |
Total votes | 57,497 | 100.00% |
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Martha W. Bark (incumbent) | 34,597 | 54.9 | 6.1 | |
Democratic | Marie Hall | 28,401 | 45.1 | 6.1 | |
Total votes | 62,998 | 100.00% |
District 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Leonard T. Connors (incumbent) | 45,880 | 60.0 | 5.2 | |
Democratic | Bill Zimmermann, Jr. | 28,508 | 37.3 | 2.5 | |
Conservative | Leonard P. Marshall | 2,139 | 2.8 | N/A | |
Total votes | 76,527 | 100.00% |
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Andrew R. Ciesla (incumbent) | 41,409 | 60.6 | 1.1 | |
Democratic | Judith G. Leone | 24,217 | 35.5 | 0.3 | |
Libertarian | Steve Nagle | 1,381 | 2.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | Agnes A. James | 1,015 | 1.5 | 1.0 | |
Green | Edith Gbur | 278 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Total votes | 68,300 | 100.00% |
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joseph A. Palaia (incumbent) | 39,579 | 66.2 | 0.6 | |
Democratic | Eugene M. LaVergne | 18,981 | 31.7 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Christian P. Olsen | 1,228 | 2.1 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 59,788 | 100.00% |
District 12
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John O. Bennett (incumbent) | 41,171 | 62.8 | 2.2 | |
Democratic | George E. Ball | 20,289 | 30.9 | 0.4 | |
Conservative | John P. Desmond | 2,780 | 4.2 | 1.8 | |
Natural Law | Mary Jo Christian | 1,354 | 2.1 | N/A | |
Total votes | 65,594 | 100.00% |
District 13
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joe Kyrillos (incumbent) | 36,047 | 63.2 | 0.8 | |
Democratic | Mike Caffrey | 19,733 | 34.6 | 1.4 | |
Conservative | Jerome Bowe | 1,299 | 2.3 | N/A | |
Total votes | 57,079 | 100.00% |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Peter Inverso (incumbent) | 38,195 | 55.3 | 4.5 | |
Democratic | Gilbert W. Lugossy | 28,866 | 41.8 | 1.6 | |
Conservative | Joseph Fabrizi | 1,997 | 2.9 | N/A | |
Total votes | 69,058 | 100.00% |
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Shirley Turner | 29,995 | 53.9 | 6.2 | |
Republican | Dick LaRossa (incumbent) | 25,630 | 46.1 | 6.2 | |
Total votes | 55,625 | 100.00% |
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Walter J. Kavanaugh | 44,171 | 63.8 | 2.2 | |
Democratic | Mitchell E. Ignatoff | 22,545 | 32.6 | 5.8 | |
Conservative | Richard C. Martin | 2,541 | 3.7 | N/A | |
Total votes | 69,257 | 100.00% |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John A. Lynch Jr. (incumbent) | 27,748 | 68.0 | 11.3 | |
Republican | Timothy J. O’Brien | 13,061 | 32.0 | 2.2 | |
Total votes | 40,809 | 100.00% |
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jack Sinagra (incumbent) | 35,400 | 58.5 | 0.3 | |
Democratic | Thomas H. Paterniti | 25,110 | 41.5 | 1.7 | |
Total votes | 60,510 | 100.00% |
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joe Vitale | 32,454 | 60.2 | 12.6 | |
Republican | Stephen A. Mikulak | 21,445 | 39.8 | 5.3 | |
Total votes | 53,899 | 100.00% |
District 20
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Raymond Lesniak (incumbent) | 26,699 | 69.1 | 9.2 | |
Republican | Gene Andre | 11,928 | 30.9 | 9.2 | |
Total votes | 38,627 | 100.00% |
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | C. Louis Bassano (incumbent) | 43,997 | 100.00% | 35.7 | |
Total votes | 43,997 | 100.00% |
District 22
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donald DiFrancesco (incumbent) | 46,249 | 67.0 | 2.2 | |
Democratic | Margaret Ault | 20,962 | 30.4 | 0.4 | |
Conservative | Frank J. Festa, Jr. | 1,778 | 2.6 | N/A | |
Total votes | 68,989 | 100.00% |
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William E. Schluter (incumbent) | 42,221 | 61.3 | 30.4 | |
Democratic | Austin “Ken” Kutscher, M.D. | 23,094 | 33.5 | N/A | |
Conservative | Michael P. Kelly | 2,770 | 4.0 | N/A | |
Independent | Daniel Z. Seyler | 762 | 1.1 | N/A | |
Total votes | 68,847 | 100.00% |
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Littell (incumbent) | 44,342 | 73.0 | 10.3 | |
Democratic | John G. Wingler | 13,551 | 22.3 | N/A | |
Conservative | Ron Pondiscio | 2,868 | 4.7 | N/A | |
Total votes | 60,761 | 100.00% |
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Anthony R. Bucco | 37,048 | 54.8 | 5.1 | |
Democratic | Gordon MacInnes (incumbent) | 29,515 | 43.7 | 6.6 | |
Conservative | Joseph Long | 1,033 | 1.5 | N/A | |
Total votes | 67,596 | 100.00% |
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Martin (incumbent) | 43,994 | 92.6 | 23.2 | |
Conservative | Virginia P. Bauer | 3,505 | 7.4 | N/A | |
Total votes | 47,499 | 100.00% |
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Richard Codey (incumbent) | 35,770 | 79.5 | 4.4 | |
Republican | Richard R. Klattenberg | 9,250 | 20.5 | 4.4 | |
Total votes | 45,020 | 100.00% |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ronald Rice (incumbent) | 31,069 | 100.00% | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 31,069 | 100.00% |
District 29
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Wynona Lipman (incumbent) | 27,480 | 86.7 | 13.3 | |
Republican | Elaine L. Guarino | 4,226 | 13.3 | N/A | |
Total votes | 31,706 | 100.00% |
District 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Singer (incumbent) | 27,837 | 53.7 | 12.0 | |
Democratic | Kenneth A. Kurtz | 20,815 | 40.2 | 5.9 | |
Libertarian | Bob Mondgock | 1,932 | 3.7 | N/A | |
Conservative | Fred Rasiewicz | 1,208 | 2.3 | N/A | |
Total votes | 51,792 | 100.00% |
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edward T. O'Connor Jr. (incumbent) | 30,993 | 77.6 | 9.2 | |
Republican | Richard Freda | 8,935 | 22.4 | 9.2 | |
Total votes | 39,928 | 100.00% |
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nicholas Sacco (incumbent) | 29,386 | 66.7 | 7.4 | |
Republican | John Pluchino | 12,541 | 28.5 | 8.2 | |
Politicians Are Crooks | Herbert H. Shaw | 1,569 | 3.6 | 0.8 | |
Conservative | Pat Armstrong | 532 | 1.2 | 0.0 | |
Total votes | 44,028 | 100.00% |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bernard Kenny (incumbent) | 27,914 | 72.6% | 9.3 | |
Republican | Gerald Spike | 10,517 | 27.4% | 8.2 | |
Total votes | 38,431 | 100.00% |
District 34
Republican primary
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Norman M. Robertson | 6,203 | 66.0% | |
Republican | Joseph Bubba (incumbent) | 3,202 | 34.0% | |
Total votes | 56,451 | 100.00% |
General election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Norman M. Robertson | 30,450 | 53.9% | 1.6 | |
Democratic | Joan Waks | 26,001 | 46.1% | 1.6 | |
Total votes | 56,451 | 100.00% |
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Girgenti (incumbent) | 24,552 | 69.8 | 3.3 | |
Republican | Brian A. Duncan | 10,644 | 30.2 | 1.9 | |
Total votes | 35,196 | 100.00% |
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Garry Furnari | 25,844 | 53.1% | 6.0 | |
Republican | John P. Scott (incumbent) | 22,806 | 46.9% | 6.0 | |
Total votes | 48,650 | 100.00% |
District 37
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Byron Baer (incumbent) | 30,844 | 59.0 | 1.5 | |
Republican | Steve Lonegan | 20,543 | 39.3 | 1.7 | |
Natural Law | Helen Hamilton | 855 | 1.6 | N/A | |
Total votes | 52,242 | 100.00% |
District 38
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Louis F. Kosco (incumbent) | 30,538 | 55.2% | 8.1 | |
Democratic | Valerie Huttle | 23,350 | 42.2% | 5.5 | |
Conservative | Denise A. Richardson | 1,390 | 2.5% | N/A | |
Total votes | 55,278 | 100.00% |
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gerald Cardinale (incumbent) | 46,424 | 66.3 | 3.8 | |
Democratic | Ilan Plawker | 22,466 | 32.1 | 5.4 | |
Conservative | Michael W. Koontz | 1,166 | 1.7 | N/A | |
Total votes | 70,056 | 100.00% |
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Henry McNamara (incumbent) | 42,751 | 67.5% | 0.2 | |
Democratic | Michael Greenspan | 20,537 | 32.5% | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 63,288 | 100.00% |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an "Official Results, General Election Returns for the Office of State Senate for Election Held November 4, 1997" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on March 5, 2016. Retrieved December 3, 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "THE 1997 ELECTIONS: RESULTS; The Races for New Jersey Senate". The New York Times. Retrieved April 20, 2016.
- ^ "NJ State Senate 12". Our Campaigns. Retrieved September 14, 2017.
- ^ "NJ State Senate 32". Our Campaigns. Retrieved October 9, 2017.
- ^ "Primary Election Results for office of State Senate" (PDF).