1994 European Figure Skating Championships
Figure skating competition
1994 European Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | January 17 – 23 |
Season: | 1993–94 |
Location: | Copenhagen, Denmark |
Venue: | Brøndbyhallen |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Viktor Petrenko | |
Ladies' singles: Surya Bonaly | |
Pairs: Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov | |
Ice dance: Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | |
Previous: 1993 European Championships | |
Next: 1995 European Championships |
The 1994 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior-level international competition held in Copenhagen, Denmark. Elite skaters from European ISU member nations competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.
Results
Men
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | QA | QB | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viktor Petrenko | Ukraine | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
2 | Viacheslav Zagorodniuk | Ukraine | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | |
3 | Alexei Urmanov | Russia | 6.0 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |
4 | Éric Millot | France | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | |
5 | Philippe Candeloro | France | 7.5 | 1 | 7 | 4 | |
6 | Dmitri Dmitrenko | Ukraine | 8.0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
7 | Oleg Tataurov | Russia | 9.5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | |
8 | Michael Tyllesen | Denmark | 13.5 | 3 | 11 | 8 | |
9 | Andrejs Vlascenko | Latvia | 14.0 | 7 | 10 | 9 | |
10 | Ronny Winkler | Germany | 15.5 | 5 | 9 | 11 | |
11 | Steven Cousins | United Kingdom | 15.5 | 6 | 13 | 10 | |
12 | Cornel Gheorghe | Romania | 18.0 | 5 | 12 | 12 | |
13 | Zsolt Kerekes | Hungary | 20.0 | 6 | 8 | 16 | |
14 | Thierry Cerez | France | 22.5 | 9 | 19 | 13 | |
15 | Besarion Tsintsadze | Georgia | 22.5 | 10 | 15 | 15 | |
16 | Mirko Eichhorn | Germany | 23.0 | 8 | 18 | 14 | |
17 | Ivan Dinev | Bulgaria | 24.0 | 12 | 14 | 17 | |
18 | Zbigniew Komorowski | Poland | 28.5 | 12 | 17 | 20 | |
19 | Markus Leminen | Finland | 29.5 | 8 | 23 | 18 | |
20 | Igor Lutikov | Azerbaijan | 29.5 | 11 | 21 | 19 | |
21 | Rastislav Vnučko | Slovakia | 31.0 | 10 | 16 | 23 | |
22 | Daniel Peinado | Spain | 32.0 | 9 | 22 | 21 | |
23 | Jan Erik Digernes | Norway | 32.0 | 11 | 20 | 22 | |
WD | Henrik Walentin | Denmark | 7 | ||||
did not qualify | |||||||
25 | Oula Jääskeläinen | Finland | 13 | ||||
25 | Patrick Meier | Switzerland | 13 | ||||
27 | Tobias Karlsson | Sweden | 14 | ||||
27 | John Martin | United Kingdom | 14 | ||||
29 | Fabrizio Garattoni | Italy | 15 | ||||
29 | Floria Tuma | Austria | 15 | ||||
31 | Jaroslav Suchý | Czech Republic | 16 | ||||
31 | Emrah Polatoglu | Turkey | 16 | ||||
33 | Patrick Schmit | Luxembourg | 17 | ||||
33 | Tomislav Čižmešija | Croatia | 17 | ||||
35 | Jan Čejvan | Slovenia | 18 | ||||
35 | Vaidotas Juraitis | Lithuania | 18 | ||||
37 | Raimo Reinsalu | Estonia | 19 |
Ladies
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | QA | QB | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Surya Bonaly | France | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
2 | Oksana Baiul | Ukraine | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
3 | Olga Markova | Russia | 4.5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
4 | Maria Butyrskaya | Russia | 7.0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | |
5 | Tanja Szewczenko | Germany | 7.5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | |
6 | Krisztina Czakó | Hungary | 8.0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | |
7 | Anna Rechnio | Poland | 10.5 | 9 | 7 | 7 | |
8 | Katarina Witt | Germany | 12.5 | 3 | 9 | 8 | |
9 | Marina Kielmann | Germany | 16.0 | 6 | 14 | 9 | |
10 | Nathalie Krieg | Switzerland | 16.0 | 5 | 12 | 10 | |
11 | Laetitia Hubert | France | 17.0 | 4 | 10 | 12 | |
12 | Marie-Pierre Leray | France | 18.5 | 7 | 15 | 11 | |
13 | Irena Zemanová | Czech Republic | 20.5 | 11 | 13 | 14 | |
14 | Zuzanna Szwed | Poland | 21.0 | 8 | 16 | 13 | |
15 | Lyudmyla Ivanova | Ukraine | 21.0 | 2 | 8 | 17 | |
16 | Alice Sue Claeys | Belgium | 23.5 | 8 | 17 | 15 | |
17 | Mila Kajas | Finland | 24.5 | 5 | 11 | 19 | |
18 | Yulia Vorobieva | Azerbaijan | 25.5 | 7 | 20 | 16 | |
19 | Elena Liashenko | Ukraine | 28.0 | 10 | 19 | 18 | |
20 | Mojca Kopač | Slovenia | 31.5 | 11 | 23 | 20 | |
21 | Marta Andrade | Spain | 33.0 | 12 | 24 | 21 | |
22 | Silvia Fontana | Italy | 33.0 | 10 | 22 | 22 | |
23 | Stephanie Main | United Kingdom | 33.0 | 12 | 18 | 24 | |
24 | Anisette Torp-Lind | Denmark | 33.5 | 9 | 21 | 23 | |
did not qualify | |||||||
25 | Helena Grundberg | Sweden | 13 | ||||
25 | Tamara Panjkret | Croatia | 13 | ||||
27 | Alma Lepina | Latvia | 14 | ||||
27 | Zaneta Stefanikova | Slovakia | 14 | ||||
29 | Ingrida Zenkeviciute | Lithuania | 15 | ||||
29 | Tsvetelina Abrasheva | Bulgaria | 15 | ||||
31 | Emilia Nagy | Hungary | 16 | ||||
31 | Hege Gronnhaug | Norway | 16 | ||||
33 | Olga Vassilieva | Estonia | 17 | ||||
33 | Inna Ovsiannikova | Belarus | 17 | ||||
34 | Christelle Damman | Belgium | 18 | ||||
35 | Monique van der Velden | Netherlands | 19 | ||||
WD | Sandra Brajdic | Serbia |
Pairs
Ice dancing
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | United Kingdom | 3.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
2 | Oksana Grishuk / Evgeni Platov | Russia | 3.8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
3 | Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin | Russia | 4.6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko | Finland | 9.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
5 | Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy | France | 9.4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
6 | Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Fedorov | Russia | 11.6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko | Ukraine | 14.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček | Czech Republic | 16.0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Jennifer Goolsbee / Hendryk Schamberger | Germany | 18.0 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
10 | Tatiana Navka / Samuel Gezalian | Belarus | 20.2 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
11 | Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas | Lithuania | 21.8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
12 | Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat | France | 24.0 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
13 | Yaroslava Nechaeva / Yuri Chesnichenko | Latvia | 26.4 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
14 | Radmila Chroboková / Milan Brzý | Czech Republic | 27.6 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
15 | Agnieszka Domańska / Marcin Głowacki | Poland | 30.2 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
16 | Diane Gerencser / Alexander Stanislavov | Switzerland | 32.8 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
17 | Barbara Fusar-Poli / Alberto Reani | Italy | 34.0 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 18 |
18 | Angelika Führing / Peter Wilczek | Austria | 35.4 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
19 | Yvonne Schulz / Sven Authorsen | Germany | 38.2 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
20 | Laura Bonardi / Alessandro Reani | Italy | 39.4 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
21 | Olga Pershankova / Nikolai Morozov | Azerbaijan | 43.0 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 21 |
22 | Svitlana Chernikova / Oleksandr Sosnenko | Ukraine | 43.6 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 |
23 | Viera Poracova / Pavel Porac | Slovakia | 46.6 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
24 | Enikő Berkes / Szilárd Tóth | Hungary | 47.0 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 23 |
did not advance to free dance | |||||||
25 | Katri Kuusniemi / Juha Sasi | Finland | 26 | 26 | 25 | ||
25 | Albena Denkova / Hristo Nikolov | Bulgaria | 25 | 24 | 26 | ||
25 | Anita Chaudhurti / Hans T'Hart | Netherlands | 27 | 29 | 27 | ||
25 | Tuire Haahti / Toni Mattila | Finland | 28 | 27 | 28 | ||
25 | Anna Mosenkova / Dmitri Kurakin | Estonia | 29 | 29 | 29 |
References
External links
- https://web.archive.org/web/20081026042005/http://www.eskatefans.com/skatabase/euromen1990.html
- http://eiskunstlaufecke.com/archiv/1993-94/eem94.shtml Archived 2012-03-06 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e