1988–89 Irish Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Northern Ireland |
Teams | 76 |
Defending champions | Glentoran |
Final positions | |
Champions | Ballymena United (5th win) |
Runner-up | Larne |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 81 |
Goals scored | 263 (3.25 per match) |
← 1987–88 1989–90 → |
The 1988–89 Irish Cup was the 109th edition of the Irish Cup, Northern Ireland's premier football knock-out cup competition. It concluded on 6 May 1989 with the final.
Glentoran were the defending champions after winning their fourth consecutive Irish Cup the previous season by beating Glenavon 1–0 in the 1988 final.[1] Their grip on the cup was finally broken by Linfield, who defeated them in the quarter-finals to inflict Glentoran's first Irish Cup defeat in 5 years. Ballymena United won the cup for the fifth time (sixth if you include Ballymena's record), defeating Larne 1–0 in the final.[2] To date, this is Ballymena United's last cup success. In fact, they did not reach the final again until 2014.
The cup was expanded to 76 clubs this season, including more non-league clubs. There would now be five rounds, then the quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.
Results
First round
Annalong Swifts, Downshire Young Men, RUC, Queen's University and Blue Circle all received byes into the second round.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Armagh City | 0–1 | Orangefield Old Boys |
Armoy United | 3–1 | Dromara Village |
Ballynahinch United | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Civil Service |
Bangor Amateurs | 3–1 | Larne Tech Old Boys |
Barn United | 0–2 | Park |
Comber Recreation | 0–4 | Harland & Wolff Sports |
Crewe United | 6–1 | Cullybackey |
Cromac Albion | 2–0 | Annagh United |
Dundela | 6–2 | Ballymoney United |
GEC | 2–1 | Loughgall |
Harland & Wolff Welders | 3–0 | UUC |
Institute | 0–1 | Ards Rangers |
Islandmagee | 2–1 | Kilmore Recreation |
Killyleagh Youth | 6–1 | Armagh Town |
Limavady United | 2–1 | Standard Telephones & Cables |
Macosquin | 4–0 | Saintfield United |
Moyola Park | 4–0 | Oxford United |
Portstewart | 0–1 | 1st Bangor Old Boys |
POSC | 2–1 | A.F.C. Craigavon |
Rathfriland Rangers | 2–2 (6–3 p) | Newtownabbey Town |
Shorts | 2–1 | Sirocco Works |
Star of the Sea | 5–1 | UUJ |
Tandragee Rovers | 2–5 | Roe Valley |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Annalong Swifts | 1–2 | Limavady United |
Bangor Amateurs | 1–0 | Orangefield Old Boys |
Cromac Albion | 2–1 | Shorts |
Downshire Young Men | 1–2 | Rathfriland Rangers |
Dundela | 4–3 | Killyleagh Youth |
GEC | 2–4 | Ards Rangers |
Harland & Wolff Welders | 5–0 | Crewe United |
Islandmagee | 2–1 | POSC |
Macosquin | 0–1 | Armoy United |
Moyola Park | 1–2 | Harland & Wolff Sports |
Park | 3–0 | 1st Bangor Old Boys |
Queen's University | 3–0 | Civil Service |
Roe Valley | 5–1 | Blue Circle |
RUC | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Star of the Sea |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Armoy United | 3–1 | Rathfriland Rangers |
Cromac Albion Youth | 2–1 | Bangor Amateurs |
Dundela | 6–0 | Islandmagee |
Harland & Wolff Welders | 1–0 | Queen's University |
Limavady United | 2–1 | Ards Rangers |
Park | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Harland & Wolff Sports |
Roe Valley | 3–1 | RUC |
Fourth round
The 14 top flight clubs entered in this round, along with the seven third round winners, and 11 non-league clubs given byes to this round.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ards | 0–1 | Cromac Albion |
Banbridge Town | 3–0 | Roe Valley |
Carrick Rangers | 1–0 | Bangor |
Cookstown United | 1–4 | Ballyclare Comrades |
Coleraine | 1-3 | Linfield |
Crusaders | 2–0 | Dungannon Swifts |
Distillery | 1–4 | Ballymena United |
Dunmurry Rec. | 0–1 | Donegal Celtic |
Larne | 3–0 | Chimney Corner |
Portadown | 1–0 | Coagh United |
Glenavon | 4–2 | Dundela |
Glentoran | 5–1 | Armoy United |
Newry Town | 1–2 | Cliftonville |
Omagh Town | 2–0 | Brantwood |
Park | 2–0 | Harland & Wolff Welders |
Tobermore United | 3–0 | Limavady United |
Fifth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ballyclare Comrades | 2–2 | Ballymena United |
Carrick Rangers | 2–1 | Portadown |
Cliftonville | 1–0 | Park |
Crusaders | 1–0 | Banbridge Town |
Larne | 6–1 | Donegal Celtic |
Glenavon | 0–3 | Linfield |
Omagh Town | 2–3 | Glentoran |
Tobermore United | 1–1 | Cromac Albion |
Replays
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ballymena United | 5–1 | Ballyclare Comrades |
Cromac Albion | 0–1 | Tobermore United |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Cliftonville | 0–0 | Tobermore United |
Crusaders | 2–3 | Ballymena United |
Larne | 0–0 | Carrick Rangers |
Glentoran | 0–3 | Linfield |
Replays
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Carrick Rangers | 2–3 | Larne |
Tobermore United | 0–1 | Cliftonville |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Cliftonville | 1–1 | Larne |
Linfield | 1–1 | Ballymena United |
Replays
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ballymena United | 2–1 | Linfield |
Larne | 2–1 | Cliftonville |
Final
Ballymena United | 1 – 0 | Larne |
---|---|---|
Hardy 73' | Report |
References
- ^ "Northern Ireland Cup Finals". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. RSSSF. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- ^ "Northern Ireland 1988/89". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. RSSSF. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- 1880–81
- 1881–82
- 1882–83
- 1883–84
- 1884–85
- 1885–86
- 1886–87
- 1887–88
- 1888–89
- 1889–90
- 1890–91
- 1891–92
- 1892–93
- 1893–94
- 1894–95
- 1895–96
- 1896–97
- 1897–98
- 1898–99
- 1899–00
- 1900–01
- 1901–02
- 1902–03
- 1903–04
- 1904–05
- 1905–06
- 1906–07
- 1907–08
- 1908–09
- 1909–10
- 1910–11
- 1911–12
- 1912–13
- 1913–14
- 1914–15
- 1915–16
- 1916–17
- 1917–18
- 1918–19
- 1919–20
- 1920–21
- 1921–22
- 1922–23
- 1923–24
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1928–29
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24