1980–81 Bulgarian Cup
Football tournament season
Botev's captain Zehtinski with the cup | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Bulgaria |
Final positions | |
Champions | Botev Plovdiv (2nd cup) |
Runner-up | Pirin Blagoevgrad |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Hristo Denchev (Pirin) (6 goals) |
← 1979–80 1981–82 → |
The 1980–81 Bulgarian Cup was the 41st season of the Bulgarian Cup (in this period the tournament was named Cup of the Soviet Army).[1] Botev Plovdiv won the competition, beating Pirin Blagoevgrad 1–0 in the final at the Vasil Levski National Stadium.[2]
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
19 November 1980 | ||
Ludogorets Razgrad | 4–1 | Chumerna Elena |
Marek Dupnitsa | 2–0 | Kaliakra Kavarna |
Maritsa Plovdiv | 2–0 | Slivnishki Geroy |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 4–0 | Lokomotiv Ruse |
Devnya | 1–0 | Vihren Sandanski |
Dobrudzha Dobrich | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Chavdar Troyan |
Minyor Radnevo | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Minyor Pernik |
CSKA Sofia | 8–0 | Botev Kozloduy |
Belasitsa Petrich | 4–0 | Avtostroitel Shumen |
Cherno More Varna | 4–1 | Gorubso Madan |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 5–0 | Spartak Pleven |
Dorostol Silistra | 0–1 | Botev Plovdiv |
Yantra Gabrovo | 3–0 | Chirpan |
Lokomotiv GO | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Velbazhd Kyustendil |
Spartak Varna | 3–0 | Rodopa Smolyan |
Akademik Sofia | 4–0 | Botev Vratsa |
Svetkavitsa | 0–3 | Levski Sofia |
Haskovo | 3–0 | Levski Lyaskovets |
Litex Lovech | 2–0 | Balkan Belogradchik |
Lokomotiv Mezdra | 3–4 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo |
Lokomotiv Burgas | 1–0 | Hebar Pazardzhik |
Minyor Rudozem | 3–1 | Bdin Vidin |
Minyor Buhovo | 2–0 | Botev Ihtiman |
Asenovets Asenovgrad | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Chepinets Velingrad |
Pavlikeni | 2–0 | Montana |
Akademik Svishtov | 3–1 | Nesebar |
Dimitrovgrad | 1–0 | Shumen |
Chernolomets Popovo | 2–1 | Benkovski Isperih |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–1 | Rozova Dolina |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 3–0 | Dunav Ruse |
Slavia Sofia | 2–1 | Tundzha Yambol |
Metalurg Pernik | 3–2 | Chernomorets Burgas |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10, 11 and 25 December 1980 | ||
Yantra Gabrovo | 2–1 | Haskovo |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 2–0 | Velbazhd Kyustendil |
Minyor Buhovo | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
Metalurg Pernik | 1–3 | Pirin Blagoevgrad |
Asenovets Asenovgrad | 1–0 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo |
Spartak Varna | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Cherno More Varna |
Marek Dupnitsa | 1–0 | Devnya |
Minyor Radnevo | 1–2 | Chavdar Troyan |
Belasitsa Petrich | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Slavia Sofia |
Pavlikeni | 3–0 | Litex Lovech |
Chernolomets Popovo | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Maritsa Plovdiv |
Akademik Sofia | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Levski Sofia |
Minyor Rudozem | 1–5 | CSKA Sofia |
Botev Plovdiv | 2–0 | Akademik Svishtov |
Lokomotiv Burgas | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Dimitrovgrad |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
15 February–4 March 1981 | |||
Spartak Varna | 2–1 | CSKA Sofia | |
Minyor Buhovo | 2–0 | Levski Sofia | |
Lokomotiv Burgas | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Botev Plovdiv | |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 4–0 | Beroe Stara Zagora | |
Belasitsa Petrich | 1–0 | Chavdar Troyan | |
Asenovets Asenovgrad | 3–0 | Maritsa Plovdiv | |
Pavlikeni | 0–1 | Yantra Gabrovo | |
Marek Dupnitsa | 1–0 | Cherno More Varna |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
11–18 March 1981 | |||
Botev Plovdiv | 4–1 | Minyor Buhovo | |
Marek Dupnitsa | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Pirin Blagoevgrad | |
Asenovets Asenovgrad | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Belasitsa Petrich | |
Spartak Varna | 1–0 | Yantra Gabrovo |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
22 April 1981 | |||
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 2–0 | Spartak Varna | |
Botev Plovdiv | 6–0 | Belasitsa Petrich |
Final
Details
Botev Plovdiv | 1−0 | Pirin Blagoevgrad |
---|---|---|
Argirov 43' |
Botev | Pirin |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Previous names: Tsar's Cup (1938–1942)
- Soviet Army Cup (1945–1982)
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024