1973 Aberdeen Corporation election
Local election in Scotland in 1973
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 out of 36 seats of City of Aberdeen Council 19 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Composition of Corporation after the election |
An election to the Aberdeen Corporation was held on 1 May 1973, alongside municipal elections across Scotland. 12 of the corporation's 36 seats were up for election.[1][2]
The election saw Labour remain in control of the corporation, winning 6 seats, giving them a total of 23. The Conservatives won 5 seats, including one gained from 89-year-old Independent councillor George Roberts, contributing to a total of 12 after the election. Nigel Lindsay caused a major upset when he became the first ever Liberal to be elected to the corporation, unseating the Labour group's leader Thomas Paine in St Machar ward.[1]
Ward results
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Cecil H. Clevitt | 2,782 | 63.5 | |
Conservative | John Watt | 1,602 | 36.5 | |
Majority | 1,108 | |||
Turnout | 30.8 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Gallagher | 1,538 | 49.7 | |
Labour | Dr. Alexander F. McDonald | 1,090 | 35.2 | |
Independent | George Roberts | 265 | 8.6 | |
SNP | George Rodger | 203 | 6.5 | |
Majority | 448 | |||
Turnout | 35.4 | |||
Conservative gain from Independent |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert S. Lennox | 2,705 | 81.1 | |
Conservative | Sheila M. Walker | 474 | 14.2 | |
Communist | William R. Henderson | 131 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 2,231 | |||
Turnout | 21.3 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Margaret Farquhar | 1,577 | 85.8 | |
Conservative | Alexander Stewart Kidd | 164 | 8.9 | |
Communist | Andrew L. Smith | 97 | 5.3 | |
Majority | 1,413 | |||
Turnout | 15.6 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John C. Anderson | 1,990 | 53.1 | |
Labour | June Lamond | 1,344 | 35.9 | |
Liberal | Louise Windebank | 413 | 11.0 | |
Majority | 646 | |||
Turnout | 33.4 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald M. Muir | 2,633 | 77.1 | |
Labour | Jean M. Mackintosh | 784 | 22.9 | |
Majority | 1849 | |||
Turnout | 31.6 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alexander Bremner | 2,483 | 61.6 | |
Labour | Howard G. Lovell | 1,547 | 38.4 | |
Majority | 936 | |||
Turnout | 32.7 | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alexander C. Collie (incumbent) | 1,263 | 82.0 | |
Conservative | Kenneth Watmough | 222 | 14.4 | |
Communist | George C. Thomson | 56 | 3.6 | |
Majority | 1041 | |||
Turnout | 21.4 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Nigel Lindsay | 2,204 | 47.8 | |
Labour | Thomas Paine | 2,114 | 45.9 | |
Conservative | Hugh S. Birse | 211 | 4.6 | |
Communist | Christopher Ramsey | 79 | 1.7 | |
Majority | 90 | |||
Turnout | 32.3 | |||
Liberal gain from Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William P. Craig | 1,097 | 67.3 | |
Conservative | Bernard Morrison | 533 | 32.7 | |
Majority | 564 | |||
Turnout | 23.6 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ellen Williamson | 2,052 | 83.7 | |
Conservative | Gordon Adams | 400 | 16.3 | |
Majority | 1652 | |||
Turnout | 22.4 | |||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Harold Selbie | 1,762 | 62.5 | |
Conservative | Robert Anderson | 1,007 | 35.7 | |
Communist | Norman Williamson | 52 | 1.8 | |
Majority | 755 | |||
Turnout | 29.8 | |||
Labour hold |
References
- ^ a b "Labour on top in day of record low polling". The Glasgow Herald. 2 May 1973. p. 1. Retrieved 21 January 2021.
- ^ a b Ware, L.; Rallings, C.; Thrasher, M. (2006). "British Local Election Database, 1889-2003". beta.ukdataservice.ac.uk. doi:10.5255/ukda-sn-5319-1. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Liberal Lindsay Wins in St Machar". The Press and Journal. 2 May 1973. p. 1. Retrieved 6 December 2023.
- v
- t
- e
(England)
- Avon
- Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cleveland
- Cornwall
- Cumbria
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Greater Manchester
- Hampshire
- Hereford and Worcester
- Hertfordshire
- Humberside
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lincolnshire
- Luton
- Merseyside
- Norfolk
- North Yorkshire
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Salop
- Somerset
- South Yorkshire
- Staffordshire
- Suffolk
- Surrey
- Tyne and Wear
- Warwickshire
- West Midlands
- West Sussex
- West Yorkshire
- Wiltshire
(Wales)
- Clwyd
- Dyfed
- Gwent
- Gwynedd
- Mid Glamorgan
- Powys
- South Glamorgan
- West Glamorgan
(Scotland)
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Adur
- Allerdale
- Alnwick
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke
- Bassetlaw
- Bath
- Beaconsfield
- Bedford
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Beverley
- Blaby
- Blackburn
- Blackpool
- Blyth Valley
- Bolsover
- Boothferry
- Boston
- Bosworth
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Bridgnorth
- Brighton
- Bristol
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Caradon
- Carlisle
- Carrick
- Castle Morpeth
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chester-le-Street
- Chester
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Cleethorpes
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe
- Dacorum
- Darlington
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derby
- Derwentside
- Dover
- Durham
- Easington
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Ellesmere Port
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gillingham
- Glanford
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Grimsby
- Guildford
- Halton
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hartlepool
- Hartley Wintney
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hereford
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Holderness
- Horsham
- Hove
- Hull
- Huntingdon
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kennet
- Kerrier
- Kettering
- Kingswood
- Lancaster
- Langbaurgh
- Leicester
- Leominster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Medina
- Medway
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Bedfordshire
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark
- Newbury
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Cornwall
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Shropshire
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- North Wiltshire
- North Wolds
- Northampton
- Northavon
- Norwich
- Nottingham
- Nuneaton
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oswestry
- Oxford
- Pastonacres
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Peterborough
- Petersfield
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Reading
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Restormel
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Rutland
- Ryedale
- Salisbury
- Scarborough
- Scunthorpe
- Sedgefield
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- Shrewsbury
- Slough
- Spelthorne
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Herefordshire
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Ribble
- South Shropshire
- South Staffordshire
- South Wight
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teesdale
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thamesdown
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Thurrock
- Tiverton
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torbay
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Tynedale
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Vale Royal
- Wallingford
- Wansbeck
- Wansdyke
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wear Valley
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Derbyshire
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Norfolk
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- West Wiltshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Wimborne
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Winchester
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Woodspring
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wrekin
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- Yeovil
- York
(Wales)
- Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
(Northern Ireland)
- Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
- Isles of Scilly